?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

PSA #214: Oops. [EDIT DOS]

Anyone who can see this should disregard that last entry (which has now been locked for friend's only).

The whole world didn't need to see that, and THANK GOD traffic is slow on Sunday.

Oh -- I will be conducting a poll for all on my friend's list today which you need to particpate in, if you want in on certain filters.

Since I have new friends on my list, I need to know in what categories you'd like to be. Here are some which may or may not be of interest...just tell me which one/s you want included in (it's rare, though, that I make super filtered entries):

  • Parenting issues

  • My emo issues (health, parent's death, K)

  • Relationship issues

  • Pictures :) (some of which may be rated pg 13 or even arra)

  • Stories (which probably won't happen /here/ but could)

  • My uber private life.

  • Money bitchin'/whinin'/cryin' (this happens and it's not pretty)


  • And because of necessity and privacy, I'm going to go back to a nik for my spawnlette. Before, I worried about other things. Now, I worry about her friends reading. lol :)

    If you want to be included, again, I need to know. You'll not be included unless I feel you wanna be. Some I already know do. Others, I'm not so sure, while others still I don't /want/ up in all my filters, and some just don't /care/. So I'll either add ya or not, but would like your input as well.

    So your participation is required only if you want in the filters. If you don't participate, I'll assume you're just a "general friend" which is my ultimate comfort level anyhoo.

    Now I'm done.

    [/PSA

    Comments

    ( 48 whispered — Speak )
    writerwench
    Nov. 25th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
    Eh, I'm a nosy cow, I'll read and comment on just about anything! I leave it up to you how much you want to share, hon.
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 25th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
    LOL! You sound like me :) I like reading all of it. I'll be sure to include you on all my filters (I hate even having them; but necessity is the mf of invention...lol).
    corto
    Nov. 25th, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
    bring it on... :)
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 25th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
    It's not /all/ fun and games! lol :) Some things are parental, relationship, and even grown-up emo. lol :D

    Can ya handle that? lol :>
    *woo!* - corto - Nov. 25th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 25th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - corto - Nov. 25th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 25th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
    lefthand_path
    Nov. 25th, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
    so, reply if we want to be filtered, or in the filters?

    my sinuses hurt, my ear aches, and i have a fever. and i'm doped on benadryl, so just assume i wanna read it all, even the parenting stuff, though at the rate i'm going i'm nevah going to begat someone upon someone else
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 25th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
    Begat someone upon someone else! You make it sound like some intrusive/invasive CHORE! Hahahahaha.

    I knew (sorta) that you wanted in all filters. There are about 10 I know for sure; the rest, not so sure. If they never comment, then I'm sure they don't want inclusion (and really, I shouldn't simply due to the fact that they're not reading and are here for the beer, so to speak). :>

    Be careful not to begat any offspring while you're working on The Great American Novel, mkay?
    *woo!* - lefthand_path - Nov. 25th, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 25th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - lefthand_path - Nov. 25th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 25th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
    cazul_blue
    Nov. 25th, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
    So where's the poll? LOL
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 25th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
    Hahaha! Everyone seems to be answering HERE. I don't wanna kill 'em with a poll now, so that's that :) I'll go edit the entry.
    *woo!* - cazul_blue - Nov. 25th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 25th, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - cazul_blue - Nov. 25th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 25th, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
    summercamp
    Nov. 25th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
    In case I miss it, check me for everything!
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 25th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
    You are one of the few I'll always include in everything which you already know ;)
    boanerges1
    Nov. 26th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
    I'm a nosy so-and-so...so include me.


    Oh, and here is a pole for ya:

    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 26th, 2007 06:43 am (UTC)
    Hahahahaha. Niiiiccccceeeeeeee.

    Being a nosy so and so isn't the point of having filters (in fact, that would make me less likely to add someone...lol). Having a genuine interest in reading /would/, or being someone who's supportive during the times I'm crashing and burning, or just posting bathing suit pics.
    juno_februa
    Nov. 26th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
    I'd love to be in on all but any is fine by me :)
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 26th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
    I would love to put you on all :)
    nsingman
    Nov. 26th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
    We've only just met, so whatever makes you feel comfortable is fine with me.
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 26th, 2007 06:27 am (UTC)
    It's really a two-way street. Some people just don't want to read certain things, and I am fine with that :) I have no trust issues with you, nor do I feel you'd blurt out something in an open entry which would concern me. :) I felt comfortable enough to add you at a time when I just cut 30 people from my list, so... :)
    phaseolus
    Nov. 26th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
    I'll understand if you don't let me in on your uber private life - we only met a few weeks ago, after all - but I'll happily read anything you write, about any subject. I think it'll be useful to me. You see, I'm blessed - or perhaps crippled - with one of those Meyers-Briggs INTP personality types, and we tend to keep emotions hidden behind 12-foot-thick walls of logic. But we can't avoid having those messy feelings once in a while, and seeing how others deal with them can be a lesson in being more human, less of a robot. And I might be able to make you laugh once in a while, which might be therapeutic.

    re: "Pictures :) (some of which may be rated pg 13 or even arra)" -- oh please PLEASE PLEEEEEASE Please please keep me in this one? Thanks... ;)
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 26th, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)
    I liked ya the moment we started chatting; of course you can read all of them. :>
    jesusrock7
    Nov. 26th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
    I saw that you decided to *not* do a poll, so here I am to comment.

    I am sure you know my answer on this already. LOL. Just for the record, I'd prefer to be in all of them but -- say it with me -- "whatever YOU want is fine."

    By the way...whenever you end a post (usually containing an eljay cut) with "And now you just wasted X minutes of your time reading this" ... I always disregard that. ;-)
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 26th, 2007 06:31 am (UTC)
    LOL. Okayyyyy, but don't be offended if, one day, I get all crazy and howl at the moon. Plus, you know how I feel about "advice". We don't really care for all that unless the person advising is either older or going through my identical issues. :>
    *woo!* - jesusrock7 - Nov. 26th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
    robinraven
    Nov. 26th, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
    I want in on everything haha (-:

    I'm going to email you this week. I'm moving so things are crazy this week, too. (-:
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 26th, 2007 07:14 am (UTC)
    I wondered what happened to you!!

    Of course I'll be happy to add you to all of them. Good luck with the move. Very stressful stuff and I hope you're doing okay:D
    garlicsalter
    Nov. 27th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
    Hey, don't get rid of me so soon! We hardly know each other yet. I don't mind anything and everything, as long as you don't mind.
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 27th, 2007 06:26 am (UTC)
    No, no! I'm not cutting friends; I'm just making sure I put all my friends in the right filters for both of us!! :) No friends cut! lol :D
    sixgun45lc
    Nov. 28th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
    You know me. In for a penny, in for a pound.
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 28th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
    I've been kinda worried, since I haven't seen you around in awhile. But you're already on all the filters :>
    *woo!* - sixgun45lc - Nov. 28th, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 28th, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - sixgun45lc - Nov. 28th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 28th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - sixgun45lc - Nov. 28th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Nov. 29th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - sixgun45lc - Nov. 29th, 2007 02:25 am (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 3rd, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
    *woo!* - sixgun45lc - Dec. 4th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC) - Expand
    ( 48 whispered — Speak )

    Profile

    MINEMINEMINE
    none_too_subtle
    Creeping Through The Cellar Door
    Stepparenting Column

    Latest Month

    December 2015
    S M T W T F S
      12345
    6789101112
    13141516171819
    20212223242526
    2728293031  

    Words.

    Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
    The lady of situations.
    Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
    And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
    Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
    Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
    The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
    I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
    Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
    Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

    One must be so careful these days.
    Powered by LiveJournal.com
    Designed by Paulina Bozek