?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And yet it's in the 70's

What up, weathers?!

No wonder everyone this side of the Mason-Dixon is sick; one day, it's 28 degrees. The next, 74 and sunny.

Dear mother nature:

I know you can't be fooled, but you seem to be having a helluva time fooling us. Please be consistent so that my body can settle down. While you're at it, stop by the store on your way home and get me some Nyquil, since this is all your fault.

Your victim -
Terrisimo


Nothing to say for or to the GP, so carry on

Comments

( 36 whispered — Speak )
cazul_blue
Dec. 7th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
That icon is hilarious...hahaha!

The weather is confusing the hell outta my body...

I bet the pharmacy employees are hoppin' :P
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC)
Isn't it great? I lurrrrrve him :)

My body, too. Tired of this crap. I just wish we'd have winter and get it over with!
mintytrina
Dec. 7th, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah the weather is messing with my allergies BUT....I welcome the warmer weather. HATE HATE HATE cold!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
Mine, too, and bad. I wish it would be winter and then spring. Then again, boom, there go the allergies...lol. :)
lefthand_path
Dec. 7th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
yeah, step mother nature isn't being consistent lately. its like freaking 65 here! and there was frost on the ground this morning!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
We could've gone swimming today. Unreaaaaaaalz. Stepmonster nature hates us. lol :)
lefthand_path
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
oh yeah, that's right, i forgot you were bragging about how pristine and pure that poolwater is...

of course i ended up taking a benadryl this afternoon, and have been out like a light for the past 2.5 hours, but oh well. back to the books. exciting life, no?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Was not! There's a daemon that lives in our pool. It's kinda scary, listening to it at night.

I've been mainlining Dayquil (or generic version), but am still all stopped up. Ugh.

Get back to the books! I'm gonna rest this weekend. Next week should be just as bad as this one was. *sigh*
lefthand_path
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
you sure you ain't hearing the wolfman instead?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
I think it's the Loch Ness monster for realz tho.
lefthand_path
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
'for realz tho?"

don't YOU be trying to get all ghetto up in MAH grill!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
I /lived/ with the brothahs for eight years, so I'm thinkin' if anyone 'round he-ya can ebonocize, it would be me, home fries.
lefthand_path
Dec. 8th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
uh, i thought i had a clever come back to this, but i'm fresh out.

apparently, that verbal immodium i ingested earlier "took"

blah. i'm gonna go write.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 10:05 am (UTC)
you're never out of fresh comebacks! or old ones!!! ;p :)

you write, or I'll bring out the whip.
lefthand_path
Dec. 8th, 2007 10:26 am (UTC)
shhhh dont tell anyone, but i discovered that if you take a few extra ambien and stay awake you can get a lot of really concentrated writing done...
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 10:27 am (UTC)
OMG. I KNEW YOU'D LEARN THOSE TRICKS!

I knew that. Same with my meds (plus they give me extra energy). But you're SUPPOSED to go to sleep!!

Bah. I can't believe anyone else is awake right now. ;p
lefthand_path
Dec. 8th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
yeah, last night got kind of weird. after a while, it was like, i couldn't really go to sleep, even though i tried...

i'll make up for it today. today is for, to quote you, chillaxin
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC)
I couldn't sleep last night (brain stuff and panoramic stitching), so I /need/ to be chillaxin'. :>
lefthand_path
Dec. 8th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
good thing is, is that early this morning when i gave up on trying to sleep but things got back to "normal" i actively got more eco reading done, so there's that. i'm starting to destress over the whole thing.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
That's good :) Eustress!
writerwench
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. Commiserations! We're having fairly steady winter weather here - kindof chilly but not freezing, and the usual English mixture of sun/cloud/rain at random intervals, with a nice steady sou'westerly wind driving it all along briskly.

It's actually pleasant to put on a jacket to go outside, instead of worrying that November is as warm as May.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
I'm familiar with your weather; often, four seasons in one day. In my early 20's I could take it, but not now! lol :)
writerwench
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
Yes. I must admit I'd rather enjoy a consistent run - say, three days or so - of more or less the same temperature/humidity/wind speed, just to stop having to adjust for a bit.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
I bet! Just this is making my sinuses all wonky.
summercamp
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
LOL - I like your icon!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
Which 'un? lol :)

In 1988, I made my own Christmas cards. The design was done in charcoal of a little house (mine), with snow, a winding road in front of it. On the side of the street, this sign was propped up :D Everybody thought it was all neat back then :)
summercamp
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
The Walken one!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
I love him period :D lol ;-)
lefthand_path
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
LOL clever user icon i got it immediately this time!

i swear, you is the icon-est changin' foo THIS side of the mason dixon line.

reminds me, need to reread mason and dixon by pynchon, need to reread against the day... er, by pynchon

bah, guess you're gonna be takin' the napsies soon. i may join you, albeit from a distance.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:20 am (UTC)
This is my own lil design from TOO MANY years ago. :D

Against the Day isn't one of my faves. You should've borrowed my Harlot's Ghost ;p

Yep, trying to sleep but am being interrupted by BRINGGGGGGG...someone trying desperately to "get" me on messenger (don't ask...I'm sooooooo tired of it).
phaseolus
Dec. 8th, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
Hey, I like the warm weather -- it got up to 31 today after about five days in the low teens. I don't even have to zip my jacket...
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 10:08 am (UTC)
Ack!!! Where are you?

And where've you been? I missed ya round here :>
phaseolus
Dec. 9th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC)
awwww, now I'm blushing... No, I haven't disappeared. Things just got busy about a week ago right around the time I posted that hundred question meme thing that turned into a buncha essay questions. Deadlines loomed at work, the new ADD medication turned me into a busy little worker bee (and incidentally makes caffeine a whole lot better than it used to be,) every other day there's another couple tons of snow to shovel (fantastic whole body workout if you do it right btw,) and Netflix is delivering the Doctor Who season 3 DVDs to my door every few days. Guilty pleasure, that...
none_too_subtle
Dec. 9th, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
Wait...did you IM me in hooya? If so, I apologize; was working with a couple in India (don't ask), writing some stories for them (was on deadline and had NO TIME to talk). :)
bugtilaheh
Dec. 8th, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Ugh, it was in the 80s/high 70s here in Texas! WTF?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 10:09 am (UTC)
Here, too! We're scraping ice last week, and this week, in our bathing suits washing ze carro. lol :)
( 36 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek