?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Learning from interviewing

I now understand how men feel when sitting around or near or across from us. I understand a man's point of view, because clearly, "business dress" means that you have to wear a jacket, but you can wear a corset underneath, complete with low-cut, cleavage-revealing lace.

WTH?? I can't HELP but look! No wonder guys stare...chicks are putting it out there for everyone to see. And I HATEHATEHATE when women argue that "they should be able to wear whatever and not deal with comments and looks". If you dress up your turkey for thanksgiving, then expect it to be eaten, girlies. That's the way it is. Exposing yourself almost BEGS other people to look RIGHT THERE rather than at your face or what's on your desk.

LOL. And I'm a *girl*. I realize that the style now is to wear scooped neck and v-cut shirts. And I can't help it that I hold on to a Geisha's belief that revealing less is more, and still wearing turtlenecks in the dead of summer. But when someone talks to ME, they talk to my FACE. Not my breasteses, not my ass, not my cleavage. Usually not even my arms, because they, too, are covered.

Bottom line -- if you don't want someone staring a hole down your shirt, don't wear shirts designed to be stared at.

Just sayin'.

Plus...the freakin' weather is going up to 80 degrees. 80!!!! In DECEMBER.

I'm grabbing a sandwich board with "The End Of The World Is Near" and marching up and down Highway 31 with the Jesus with a cross on wheels.

Somebody's gotta do it...

Comments

( 40 whispered — Speak )
pleepleus
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC)
Hold on there. Someone interviewing you was wearing a corset under her blazer for the interview?

Were you applying to work at a renn faire?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
It honestly looked more like a slip!! lol. It was black and REALLY LOOSE. Her walls were a dark red, and I was all thinking "is this a bordello or what?" Heh.
pleepleus
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
I have camis I wear under sweaters that I think are too low cut or under blouses to add color. No way would I wear one just by itself under a blazer. That is just not work appropriate.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
I wear camis underneath shirts that are too transparent, but I'd NEVER wear what she had on. It honestly looked like a cheap, WalMart slip. No joke. LOL. Plus, it was clear she wasn't wearing a bra. It was ALL OUT THERE BEGGING TO BE LOOKED AT!! And I'm a girl! lol
pleepleus
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
and I've got a buck that says it probably wasn't worth looking at, by anyone. ;p
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
Right. It was like watching a really bad car wreck. lol :)
lefthand_path
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
you had a typo there. should have been "sammich" board... :P
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
I was in a hurry to my NEXT, impromptu interview which required me to...OH NOESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS...DO MATH!!!

*sobs*
lefthand_path
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
ah, yes. math. my old nemesis.

my arch rival.

my bete noir
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Ich auh, ich auh, ich auh und ich auh. :P lol
lefthand_path
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
breaking out the german, now, are we?

initially i typed 'breaking out the gremlin'. wouldn't that be an odd thing to read???

so did the interviews go well???
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
Yep...both did. I still have to take more tests for the second one (they're online and timed. Yay O.o).

Delta has officially selected me to attend their stewarding program. If I wanted, I could immediately go into training, and become an overseas stewardess. I just dunno what to do at this point. blah.
arcangelmichael
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
Hi! If you don't mind, I'd like to friend you. I found you through a mutual friend. I read through some of your past entries and now I'm intrigued.

Don't worry. I'm not a TOTAL freak. :)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. :) I like freaks. :> I love your icon :) I'll check you out, and if you're not brand new, add ya back :)
arcangelmichael
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC)
LOL! Well I'm glad I'm the right kind of freak! :)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
Feel free to share your freaky details. We're all about some freakishness up in here :) :D
arcangelmichael
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
So does this mean you want on my freaky filter? :)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
Absolutely, and you're already on mine :)
arcangelmichael
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:59 pm (UTC)
Done. Careful what you ask for, though. :)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 12:24 am (UTC)
Believe me; you could do *nada* to shock, scare or run me off. I'd show you proof, but then I'd have to kill you.
arcangelmichael
Dec. 12th, 2007 12:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'll pass. One of my hard limits is non-repeatable death scenes. :)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
There is that :)
arcangelmichael
Dec. 12th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's a good one to have.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Welcome :) You have cool friends :>
arcangelmichael
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
Of course I do! I just added you, didn't I? :)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
Wellllllllll, I didn't wanna be the one to point it out and all. Hahahah :)
arcangelmichael
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC)
Does your icon say iTard? LOL.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Why yes, it does!! :) lol
nsingman
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
Agreed, generally. I might respectfully disagree that women need to wear turtlenecks to expect men to look into their eyes. However, showing a lot of cleavage is going to be quite distracting to men or women. As you note, it's quite inappropriate in a professional setting.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 10:49 am (UTC)
I never said women had to wear turtlenecks. I was making fun of the fact that *I* do. Seems like a lot of people are getting away with a lot of inappropriate clothing with the advent of "business casual". Whatev.
nsingman
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC)
Oh, I understood what you were saying. I inadvertently omitted the smiley. Oops!
:-)

I certainly do agree that business casual is often stretched quite a bit. I can't complain too much, being a militantly casual person myself. My idea of business casual is khakis and polo shirts, but I know a lot of my colleagues who prefer dress shirts and dress slacks (i.e., a suit with no tie or jacket). Too formal for me.
:-)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
Throughout my career, I've /had/ to be dressed up. So when I'm working, I prefer that I am more dressed than dressed down. The whole business casual thing puts me off, and makes me feel less like I'm at work, and more...I should be home :D
paradoxymoron
Dec. 12th, 2007 07:13 am (UTC)
Hey, if you know what you're doing, even in a turtleneck guys'll stare. :D

*would honk at her sammich board, JUST TO BE IN 80 DEGREE WEATHER*
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 10:50 am (UTC)
Crazy man. You don't just JUT them out there, goofy.
paradoxymoron
Dec. 12th, 2007 04:10 pm (UTC)
...I thought that was the whole point of a sammich board? To thrust your message out among the audience? (also? it was 30 last night to your 80.)


Must say, blazer with cami is NOT professional office attire.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
We should be in the 30's but OH NO. THE END OF THE WORLD IS NEAR.

I agree with her outfit. Ugh. And what does that say about the company? Ja.
paradoxymoron
Dec. 12th, 2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
FINE. HAVE SOME COLD. *sends her a box of 30*

That.... they're a buncha hippies? :D "We used to have a break room, but now we raise free-range veggies in there."
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
She was PART of the vegetation, I think :>
paradoxymoron
Dec. 12th, 2007 04:17 pm (UTC)
Yay for hippies! Just don't breathe too deeply.

Now I'm thinking, and trying to defend her wardrobe choices. I mean, if she was of a size where supportive undergarments were not a necessity...

But a cheap slip? Naw.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
Can't defend someone you didn't see. She wasn't exactly the purtiest thang I've seen...nor the youngest...just sayin'.
( 40 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek