?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Flying the friendly skies

Delta called back, interview two, in which they asked me all sorts of questions about emergencies and safety and how I'd handle them. It was a little bizarre.

Then, they told me congratulations, the ticket to Atlanta was being made for me to meet with them at their headquarters.

Ack. I'm not real sure I want this.

I'm not real sure I want to go back to Atlanta for /any/ reason.

If I took this job, I'd be gone most of the time or recovering from jet lag. The pay is phenomenal (I suppose they figure in hazard or death pay along with all that), and nothing on ground seems to fit. Kelsey doesn't seem to want me around anymore (I know...poor me), and no one else would really care. In fact, it would probably be a blessing to have me outta town most of the time.

And I would get to eat *real* jaegerschnitzel after all these years :)

Nooooo. I can't do this. It's almost as bad as re-upping in the Army.

Hm.

Comments

( 32 whispered — Speak )
lefthand_path
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:28 am (UTC)
if you decide to go up there, when would you be flying to atlanta?

...and no one else would really care. well, you know that's not true.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC)
In a couple of days, or early next week.

What're you doing up? Call me! :D
lefthand_path
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:33 am (UTC)
k
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:34 am (UTC)
Yay.

You haven't been up all night have you?
lefthand_path
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
oh, don't know if i answered it earlier, but i did manage to sleep from 11pm-3am, so yay for daytime naps!!!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
You're the nappingest napper in the history of naps.
lefthand_path
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
and it makes my hair nappy
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
Nu huh! You're a blonde. We don't GET nappy hair!
lefthand_path
Dec. 12th, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
call me funk soul brother.

i didn't tell you about my new do? :P
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
Whatevs. You can't curl it, either. We have the same hairs. ;p
lefthand_path
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
ps is it just me...
... or does this icon make it look like all of my replies/comments are shouted?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
Re: ps is it just me...
I was JUST thinking about that atrocious icon. Get reed of eeeeeet! It's all scary and shit.
lefthand_path
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Re: ps is it just me...
not BATBOY!!! i can't get rid of him!!! didn't you ever read his adventures in "weekly world news?" he was all like flying around the world and saving people and shit, just like that spider man feller
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Re: ps is it just me...
Batboy's adventures are what kinda turned me off to the WWN. I used to LOVE getting my copy until then. LOL :)
arcangelmichael
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:34 pm (UTC)
Re: ps is it just me...
Well if you can't deal with Bat BOY, there's always BatMAN.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
Re: ps is it just me...
YEAHHHHHHHHHHH BABYYYYYYYYY.

That batboy issue was taken three times 'round the dance floor and worn the hell out. Just sayin'. I liked the killer geese attacking the picnickers story better :>
arcangelmichael
Dec. 12th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
Re: ps is it just me...
I prefer rabid sheep.

Edited at 2007-12-12 08:01 pm (UTC)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Re: ps is it just me...
It's hard to pick just ONE. :>
writerwench
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:52 am (UTC)
I've flown Delta on one holiday in 2004 to Disneyworld - of course we flew in September, and of course there was a hurricane that kept us holed up in Atlanta for the holiday weekend, and - yeah, well, it was kinda stressful, very expensive, and COULD have been a complete disaster if we hadn't happened upon Dragon.con in the hotel we happened to book into.

But Delta themselves were lovely - the aircrew were super people, friendly, REAL (no plastic Barbie-smiles), honest about what they could do in the situation (squit-all, basically), but yeah... I was impressed by the airline. And I've flown most of the western world's major airlines for 40 years now.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
I prefer Southwest, myself. Delta's still a little uptight for my tastes. But wearing a uniform is kinda cool (not deciding what to wear), plus I'd get to meet YOU guys. All my trips will be international. :>
writerwench
Dec. 12th, 2007 01:14 pm (UTC)
Yee-ha! AND Delta fly into Gatwick, our nearest international airport, that is actually a NICE one.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
Yep! I still have friends scattered around in Europe. :) That would be one good thing about it. :>
brim
Dec. 12th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Uhh... yikes!

I don't think you could make all those flight attendant gesticulations and keep a straight face. You'd be all laffin' as you're demonstrating how to put on the oxygen mask. heh.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
It was funny...on my trip back from Las Vegas we had an amusing flight attendant who DID make jokes about the flotation devices and oxygen masks. :D That's the kinda attendant I'd be. Only speaking German half the time. Goooooooooooody.

Edited at 2007-12-12 02:21 pm (UTC)
arcangelmichael
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC)
Flight antics
I've flown Delta maybe once or twice and I don't remember the experience much. My flight to Dragon Con would have been on Northwest except for this little swirling mass of wind and rain that people decided to name after an 80's one-hit wonder band that liked to walk on sunshine. So I had to cancel my flight.

Now, the flight I took from L.A. back to Greensboro, NC (when I was living there following said swirling mass of wind and rain) was quite memorable. The captain and flight attendants were throwing jokes and sarcasm left and right. At one point, we had a toilet paper unrolling contest between the two sides of the plane. The people in the front of the front of the plane grabbed an end of the TP and people in each row had to unroll it until it got to the back. But if it broke, we had to start over. My brother and I were all the way in the back and our side won! I don't remember that airline that was, though. Probably American because I think we changed planes at O'Hare in Chicago.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Flight antics
I swear, my flights are traditionally jinxed. But then, they *would* be. I've had so many near-misses that you'd think I'd be paranoid. But ohhh nooo. I fly for the same reasons I still ride dirtbikes :D Life is short, non?

Southwest is good about being nice and casual. And American wouldn't be so bad if they'd just UPDATE THEIR PLANES. OMG. The seats were literally falling apart in the plane I took back from Las Vegas to Birmingham. I noticed this AFTER they made a delay announcement due to mechanical issues. GREAAAAAAAAT. The issue turned out to be a baggage door wouldn't close, but still...

I've had more time to think about it. I've spent my entire life traveling, and it's time to settle down. In Spain. :D
sixgun45lc
Dec. 12th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
But this you could quit if you wanted to, as compared to the Army. Tough gig, being a stew.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
I think it would be fun, and give me time to write, also. I dunno...mixed feelings about it. All the training you go through prior to is equivalent to basic.
sixgun45lc
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
But without the drill sergeants, not that they're very scary anymore anyway from what I hear.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 12th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
True, that. But I hear it's fairly demanding.
sixgun45lc
Dec. 13th, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm sure it is. It's one of those gigs where it's all easy and boring until things go sideways and somebody decides to open a door at 32,000ft.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 13th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Eeeeeks! Don't be planting those thoughts in my head!
( 32 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek