?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

In lieu of an update...

You Know a Lot About Christmas

You got 6/10 correct

You know tons about the history and traditions surrounding Christmas.
When you celebrate the holidays, you never forget their true meaning - or all the little fun details.

Random Christmas fact: Theodore Roosevelt banned Christmas trees in the White House.


Another!
What The Holidays Mean to You

For you, the holidays are a very spiritual time. You have as much holiday fun as everyone else - but you never forget what you're celebrating.

You celebrate the holidays in a minimalist style. You are likely to only give one great present and decorate your house with a few special items.

During the holidays, you feel magical. You love all of the decorations and how happy people are. You like to sit back and take it all in.

You think the holidays should be comforting and relaxing. You don't like the holiday rush... you just like the simple pleasure of the holidays.

Your favorite holiday memories strongly evoke your senses. You are vividly aware of all the tastes, smells, and sounds of the holidays.


Anddddddddddddd another. THIS IS SOOOO WRONG.
You Are Easter

You are an optimistic, hopeful, and genuinely sweet person.
Sensitive and affectionate, you are easily touched.
You love nature, animals, and anything cute or cuddly.
For you, every day is a new chance - no matter what happened yesterday.

What makes you celebrate: Almost anything. You love most holidays and celebrations.

At holiday get togethers, you do best as: The peacemaker. You can prevent any squabbles that might break out.

On a holiday, you're the one most likely to: Remember to include everyone


OH MAN. I just did a HUUUUGE meme that dawna posted and LJ shut me down! I'm NOT going through that thing again! LOL :)

I'm believing that happened for a reason. Those answers would make me far too vulnerable. :>

Comments

( 14 whispered — Speak )
lefthand_path
Dec. 20th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
gotta hate it when LJ doesn't let you post something you spent a while on. I've had a couple memes get eaten and the autosave feature didn't do its jobby.

i had to brave the christmas shoppers yesterday to pick up a few things for my mom and dad. ugh. talk about "merry christmas, you sonofabitch". why do people freak so bad this time of year?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 20th, 2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
I'm kinda glad it didn't save the real meme. Too revealing, yo.

People freak during Christmas because they love someone, i.e., their children. I'm freaking for obvious reasons. Plus, I HATEHATEHATE shopping. Plus, I hate the commercialization of Christmas and even worse -- I hate those who now "espouse" 'I hate the commercialization of Christmas' simply because they heard someone who really meant it say it and thought "hey, that sounds sincere." UGH.

Why people go all out this time of year is mystifying to me. If people don't know you love them all year long, why do the Cliff Notes at Christmas? To me, you should be doing these things every day; not save it all up for one day, which is -- in my life -- a celebration of Christ's birthday (although inaccurate), and that alone. I do, however, show the spawnlette that I love her every time we're together. So I've done my "Christmas job" all year long.

This is something we could talk and write about for HOURS. I dread this holiday worse than any other.
lefthand_path
Dec. 20th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
i don't really hate shopping, its just the utter and total contempt that people display for anyone who isn't themselves this time of year. traffic, cutting in line at the store, other little vulgar displays of bad-karma generating behavior. its like, and i know this is something that a hundred and one thousand other people have said, its just that people's negative behaviors are always amplified around the whole shopping thing. when going to the damn gas station to get some gas, some smokes, and a dr pepper becomes an experiment in terror is when i want to throw the towel in.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 20th, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)
Experiment in terror = gas station trip, then I go through it year-round. Hahaha. Surely you can find the humor in all that. Bad karma doesn't rest only at Christmas; it's this whole "entitlement generation" which WILL END with kids who are just now or are in their teens THANK GOD. They had better parents, I hate to say. I'll be SO HAPPY to see the entitlement generation GEAUX. Of course, I'll be dead before they're gone, but still. The sooner they depart this dirtball, the better.

And I bet they all voted for Bush, too. Ijits.
lefthand_path
Dec. 20th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
amen to that.

are you capable of a conversation?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 21st, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
My jaw hurts :( How about tomorrow?
lefthand_path
Dec. 21st, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
sure ting, you just can text me from aim to my cell phone if you want to let me know when you're up to it.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 21st, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
Alrighty. I'm having a hard time getting these comments because I'm Wiggins-less right now. Greaaaaaaat. Out for the holidays = me on dialup and pages disconnected. Bleh.
lefthand_path
Dec. 21st, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
you need to tell them to stay they asses home. the ter-ror needs her high speed fixins!


none_too_subtle
Dec. 21st, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC)
They asses BEST BE back before the new year, yo. I'm not about to jinx myself by NOT having high speed on the first day of the year! I'll break in and hook the up! Hahahah. *cough*

I look like a chipmunk.
writerwench
Dec. 20th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah... sometimes it's as well that certain things don't go up. I only got 6/10 on the first meme, too. I'm miffed. Actually miffed. I'm supposed to be an AUTHORITY on Christmas! (Yeah, like really.)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 21st, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
I was shocked, since I took it expecting to know nada about it, except Christ's birth. lol :) I'm not an authority, in other words. Some of those questions were just bizarre. :>
writerwench
Dec. 21st, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
That's the interesting thing about a lot of these quizzes - they reveal some bizarre things about the person compiling the quiz!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 21st, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Ha! Or those of us who can't HELP but take them, then share the results. I think that says something about us that we'd rather not say aloud. LOL :)
( 14 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek