?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LOOK! John Merrick, Jr.



Normal face shape versus ABnormal face, aka, The Elephant Man. My left jaw is now an official county, with its own zip code.

Of course, I look equally happy in both pics.

Heh.

THIS is frightening. And this is AFTER taking antibiotics, keeping it freezing cold, and staying in bed. *waaaaaaaaah*

Just thought I'd put this lovely nugget in here to remind me, next time I think "It's okay that I don't go to the dentist!" Man. That'll teach me, fo sho.

Then, I started thinking: "Really, what would an 'occasion' be without something totally freakin' bizarre happening?'" It's kinda sad when you're so used to freakish things, that you're really not surprised at all when the /next/ weird/bizarre/horrific thing happens to ya.

IS THERE NOTHING NORMAL IN MY LIFE?

And I answer no, there certainly is not.

OW.

Comments

( 23 whispered — Speak )
dawna
Dec. 22nd, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
ackkkk! feel better soon hon <3333

none_too_subtle
Dec. 22nd, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you. My face is shaped like a PEAR!!! Ugh! Help! lol
lefthand_path
Dec. 22nd, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)
said it before and i'll say it again... damn!

but hey, you're hair looks purty in both pictures. must. give. head. rub.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Johnaerica
LOOK AT IT! Seriously...compare my jawline only in both pics. Now do ya see why I'm horrified??? I can literally hold the pocket of infection in my HAND. That's just...ewwwwwww. If I could find a way to cam it, I would operate. lol :) Just so I could add MY video to the lovely u-tube. I cannot even FATHOM WHAT IS IN THERE after watching all those "bump" videos, where a pinhead bump rendered long, thick ropes of puss and blood and brown shit. EWWWWWWWWW.
lefthand_path
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
get a needle and draw the pus out that way. yum. save it in a zip lock and mail it to someone on your chit leest.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
I don't think it's puss. Surely not! It's water. Or something. Blood? It's scary, whatever it is.

BUT THAT'S A LOVELY GIFT IDEA. LOL.
lefthand_path
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
well, sometimes you have to improvise. but i guess there's a law against sending hazardous materials through the mail... if only there wasn't.

researching a walking horse farm for a potential gift certificate a while ago, i was delighted to read that they did NOT send horse sperm through the mail. and here i was thinking i'd finally solved the mystery of what to buy those folks on my hard-to-shop-for lists.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
Haha. Dang...what they don't know won't kill 'em. SEND IT!
lefthand_path
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
i can just see it now, "oh hey, i got a mystery gift, let's see what's in it? is this some kind of playdough, what the..." PLOP
none_too_subtle
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
"Looky! I got some of that sticky bouncy crap that turns into a bal...uh...WHATTHESHIT"
lefthand_path
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
yeah, plus i wonder what the smell would be like, or does horse sperm not keep a heady bouquet??
none_too_subtle
Dec. 22nd, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
Re: Johnaerica
Turn that brain off right now!!!
writerwench
Dec. 22nd, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
Bloody hell, woman. That is one enormous bump. I hope the antibiotics do their thing and get it down!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 22nd, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
It's not even a bump; it feels like a huge, hard cyst. That's how infected it is. Ughhhhhhhh it hurts!!!!!!! :(
writerwench
Dec. 23rd, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC)
D'ya think it'll burst and spray everywhere? Mine did. Every time I tried to brush my teeth. I tellya, it was Not. Pretty. Especially as I was on my first-ever little holiday in France with my fella.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 23rd, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
Ewwwwwwwwwww yikes!! No, this one wasn't productive (believe me...I mashed on it as much as I could tolerate, looking for SOME production). But since I've had this journal, and right after the same doctor left a HOLE in the back of one of my lower front teeth, I got really infected in there once, around this time of year, and was sitting at my desk, with my chin propped on my hand and BOOM...I FELT IT just BURST, with all this crap coming out of it. It was disgusting, and like yours, every time I would touch or move the knot around, stuff would come out of it. I finally ended up going to a dentist and got antibiotics. lol :) I was examining that hole like some kind of surgeon, all curious about it, pushing it, and probably making it worse once it did start coming out of that hole.
writerwench
Dec. 23rd, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
Yeh.... that's the one time when Listerine really seems helpful.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 23rd, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, I was flushing it with peroxide!!! OMG, you should've SEEN how much that front part of my mouth was literally frothing up! LOL.

This time, I've been using a pre-brushing mouthwash, which has both alcohol and peroxide in it (I stole it from the spawn's bathroom). I'm seriously thinking using THAT might have antagonized it, or brought the huge cyst thing forward.

Today? It's almost gone! That's just...amazing. I feel 100% better.
summercamp
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
On the plus side it's not as big as I expected...
none_too_subtle
Dec. 23rd, 2007 02:42 am (UTC)
If you'd seen it in person, it was HUGE. Seriously. It spanned from the middle of my chin, all the way up my jawbone, and infected EVERYWHERE in between.

UNBELIEVABLY, the antibiotics that Z's neighbor had a script for have worked MIRACLES. The swelling's gone down some, and I'm in no pain. I just wrapped all Christmas presents (or just about), and am now wide awake, ready to get busy. lol :)
nsingman
Dec. 23rd, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Oh, gosh! It looks really painful! I'm only just catching up on LJ now, but I read a bit ahead in your journal and I'm very glad that the antibiotics made you feel better. And yes, you definitely want to take the full course.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 23rd, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
It was literally pulling my face down, it was so heavy! The pain was excruciating. Ughhhhhh.
(Deleted comment)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 24th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
Is my life not totally bizarre and random and scary? LOLOL. Imagine LIVING it. Man. I need an escape from ME. lol :)
( 23 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek