?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...and is continuing in stupidty. LOLOLOL.

GOD LOVE those who make me laugh. Without them, I swear my days would be 20 times worse. I have one community that's never been too bright. But today, I've witnessed some of the most idiotic comments I've ever read. EVER. It's like they don't even THINK before popping up with some ludicrous (and insane) comments.

It is one thing to be regarded as a fool. But is another thing entirely to open your mouth and remove all doubt.


Yeah. That sums it up. lolol :)

Then again, any group who is in mass agreement that "suicide is brave" has got stupid written all over it. Not that I'm saying the whole group is, but the ones who've commented are. And I know this because one of them USED to be on my friend's list. And quite honestly, I used to think of him as "noble".


Hahahahaha. Weeeeeeeeeeeeee.

Gosh, I'm so lame because I WON'T COMMIT SUICIDE NOW THAT LIFE IS GETTING ROUGH! That makes me a big ole loser!

And I can say this /here/ because it's *my* journal. I won't even start getting into grammar and spelling, because that would just be mean. Heh.

Unreal.

Comments

( 24 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
Suicide is definitely the coward's way out...
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
VERY true. And I've unfortunately had good friends do it :(

While I'm SO TEMPTED to tell those who have NOTHING to say to "go ahead and follow in HST's footsteps" I realize...they're simply too ignorant to get it.

There but for the grace of God go I :)
ayoub
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
I've spoken to people on the verge of it...

For someone to feel such a tremendous lack of hope as to want to not face another day? I just don't understand that.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:13 pm (UTC)
Not only THAT, but as /adults/ we have a responsibility...RESPONSIBILITY to those younger than us, more impressionable, than to send the message that suicide is okay, if you're in enough pain. What kind of dumbass B.S. is that?!?!

It takes a MUCH STRONGER person to live with it than to end it. And HST's death was NOT brave, as he lived his life; it was cowardice at facing another day in pain. It was alcohol and drug-induced. It was horrible. He had great talent, but couldn't "take it".

There are braver five-year-olds in the cancer ward here at Children's Hospital than HST was in his last moments. To glamorize that is idiocy.
lefthand_path
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
forgive my ignorance
hst= hunter s thompson???
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive my ignorance
Indeed. Fear and Loathing, baybay.
lefthand_path
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive my ignorance part deux, the final conflict part three
um, i just got finished wiping some moss off of my cheek, and shaking the grubs out of my hair. you'll have to pardon me. this rock i was living under kept me out of the loop. i knew he'd died, but had no idea he'd killed himself.

well, my opinion of him just took a blow (like it matters what i think about him). gonzo journalism? man, if he wanted to die, he should have went out with a bang. like, jumped out of an airplane w.out a chute and a live wireless cam to report the sensation, had himself blown out of a cannon, drove a car off a cliff, damn.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive my ignorance part deux, the final conflict part three
No...he shouldn't have done it at ALL. And to glamorize it in a community where young kids (or 20-year-olds) are reading is to encourage them to do the same when life gets rough.

I don't think a person can BE more stupid than that. I used to semi-respect that community, simply because we shared the same interests. But our interests are clearly singular.
lefthand_path
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive my ignorance part trois, the saga continues
yeah, you're right. kids do tend to glamorize that sort of thing. the smart ones grow out of it, but nowadays with everyone wirelessly accessing these communities 24/7, getting constantly exposed to that sort of mentality can be kinda hazardous, i'd think. hell, i remember being negatively influenced by all the doom and gloom music i listened to in my teens, i can't imagine what it would be like to have access to other people of a like mindset 24/7.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive my ignorance part trois, the saga continues
Those comments just affirmed the irresponsibility of the community members, and also their flagrant ignorance.

Suicide isn't glamorous. It's a selfish, cowardly way to get out of usually a temporary situation. I live with this crap 24/7, and I'M not giving up. I find it tragic that he did.
lefthand_path
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
i can see, for some people in unspeakable situations, where suicide could be considered an option. but touting that all over in a community??? someone at their wit's end and easily impressionable could easily use that as the prod they were looking for.

i've known (as i'm sure a lot of people do) a few people who ended up committing suicide. there was nothing "brave" about their deaths. i've had first hand experience with the wake of someone's "bravery"; my brother and i found the body and everyone in his family/friends ended up congregating at our house (he lived across the road). to see the look of horror on a mother's face when she realized her son had blown his head off with a shotgun...
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
I don't consider *MY* situation "speakable". It's a VERY, VERY HARD row to hoe, and I'm often in so much pain, I can't open a soda bottle cap. But I'm not so stupid as to take a gun and end it, simply because I'm in pain. It builds character. It forces you to find new and interesting ways to do what you enjoy, and it also garners the admiration of your peers. Not that THAT is my motivation; but I'll be damned if I give up that easy, just because my life is hard, and I've gone through literal hell this past year, in particular.

Just sayin'...to comment without ANY stance other than to be arbitrary is ludicrous.
lefthand_path
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
you know, yesterday at the jobby i realized i have arthritis in my pinkie finger on my left hand. for a few hours i thought i'd broken it without realizing i'd done so. it was pretty unbearable, eventually it just stopped hurting after i warmed up. i was thinking, "damn, i can't imagine what it would be like to have this in ALL of my fingers." then i thought about you talking about not being able to open your pill bottles, and was like "shit!"

to comment without ANY stance other than to be arbitrary is ludicrous not sure i follow you here.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
Oh...some knob decided to just out and out say I was being judgmental with NOTHING to back up what he said, nor any FREE THINKING IDEAS of his own.

Actually, I think he just slammed me without saying anything pertaining to ANYthing. That's plain stupidity, just to act out because you disagree with someone's idea of suicide! lolol
lefthand_path
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
people get really really really touchy about it. you need to put the bitch slap on that community in order to keep a reality check on 'em. keep them in line. whip em into shape.

suicide just gets romanticized. and i don't really think there's anything romantic about death
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Ya know, the initial entry only provoked a statement about how horrific suicide is (and to try and maybe lull any ideas younger people would have romanticizing it). But I knew it would immediately raise the ire of the "men", as well it did.

They don't even realize what they're defending or why. But it's not my job to bitch slap 'em. That would be mean :)
lefthand_path
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
oh, that's right, you're NEVAH mean, joe.

man, would i love to get paid to bitch slap folks online. THAT would be a job the market would never drop out on
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
Ha! Unless they filed charges of harassment. lol :)
cazul_blue
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
Suicide is a cowardly thing to do. I lost a bro-in-law that way. My sister was devastated.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 4th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
And you -- just like I -- know what it's like to be in constant, horrific pain. Thus, if WE can soldier on, live our lives, and not give in to death, that makes us braver by default.

And yet there's an entire community "defending" Hunter S. Thompson's choice to end his life "because he was in so much pain." I call B.S. Most of them NOW are fighting just to take a shot (which is actually pretty funny...you can tell they have nothing intelligent to say... :D).
robinraven
Jan. 5th, 2008 09:50 am (UTC)
That must be a really stupid group! I am still trying to deal with my father's suicide that happened when I was 10! I get so outraged when people say it is courageous or noble. Um, no. It's cruel, selfish, and stupid. I do have sympathy for those feeling suicidal and those who have done it, except those with children. To put dealing with, and thinking of that, into someone's entire life is just too cruel for words.

Anyway, what a stupid group. They're the losers!

none_too_subtle
Jan. 5th, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
Gosh, Robin. I'm so sorry to hear that :(

I don't think suicide is ever acceptable. Unless our bodies fall out, then we have obligations to those who love us, children or not, you know?

Oh, they fought, took cheap shots, ranted and raved -- but sadly NOT ONE of them said anything that sounded like an even halfway decent response to me. They were too busy telling me how horrible I am :) LOL
robinraven
Jan. 5th, 2008 09:51 am (UTC)
P.S. I love teddy and your layout. (-:
none_too_subtle
Jan. 5th, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
Thank you! That teddy is more well-traveled than anyone I know (besides me...lol). And it's older than me, too.

In fact, I think it's THE original teddy bear. Hahahaha.

Thank you :) This is my fave, and took lots of work.
( 24 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek