?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dear Mother Nature

We haven't /had/ a winter, and yet today you threaten to bring down snow and all kinds of crazy drivers my way. Take it easy on us; we're woefully unprepared for you. I watched your weather drop 15 degrees in an hour. Is this how you gotta be?!

Keep the snow up there somewhere. This /is/ the south.

Your loving earthling -
T

Comments

( 22 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Jan. 18th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
It's just a little snow! ;)
none_too_subtle
Jan. 18th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Not here, it's not! We're not equipped to deal with it. So even the slightest precipitation can stop us from even working, and closes the doors to most businesses. lol :)
ayoub
Jan. 19th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Heh... We get that here too :) But then, it very rarely snows here any more...
none_too_subtle
Jan. 20th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
Ah. The greenhouse effect. You notice our snow and low temps lasted only a couple of hours. TEH END IS NEAR. lol :>
lefthand_path
Jan. 18th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
i heard you guys might get somewhere in the vicinity of, what, eighteen feet? man. that town'll close down for weeks! you might just have to break into the apt above in order to get that internets runnin.

make sure you have pop tarts and sprite
none_too_subtle
Jan. 18th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Oooo. It's time that Z made an E-sprite and e-tart run. lol...I'm almost out of both :> I never did find those pumpkin pie or spice-thingy-pop tarts. LIES ALL LIES!!!!!

Bite me.
lefthand_path
Jan. 18th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC)
bite you? sure, not a problem. but why?

yeah, i never found em anywhere, either. checked target, wal mart, pooblix, and krogah. nada
none_too_subtle
Jan. 18th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
Because I likkkkkkkkkkkkke it. :>
lefthand_path
Jan. 18th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
YOWZA!!! what a pic! alright!

want me to call?
none_too_subtle
Jan. 18th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
You've seen that pic before. I just took down the closeup last year since I never used it. ;p

Ja you can call. When? Let me know, because I lefted the cell at work. Doh!
lefthand_path
Jan. 18th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
yeah, but still, quite a pic.

i can call like now
none_too_subtle
Jan. 19th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
Mammmmmmmmoriesssssssssss...misty water colored mammmmmmmmmoriesssssssssssss... *singin'*
lefthand_path
Jan. 19th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
there is just so much i could mention about that pic and that comment, but i think i'll keep that to myself. all part of the new, improved, less-blabbermouthed moi
none_too_subtle
Jan. 19th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
HEY. BE NICE. lol :>

Can you believe my ass is stuck in the snow with no cell phone, no high speed and just food that Z brought over? I have a feeling I'm in big trouble. LOL. And yesterday, it was too hot to wear a coat. GO FIGURE.
lefthand_path
Jan. 19th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
well, guess it's time to catch up on some sleep, and maybe watching a few movies
none_too_subtle
Jan. 19th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
Is it not snowing there???

Call ;p Or let me know if you're gonna. No cell phone.
lefthand_path
Jan. 19th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
i'll call you around 10:20, k?
none_too_subtle
Jan. 19th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
If I'm still alive I might take it. lol :D
lefthand_path
Jan. 19th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
how about i call now, then?
none_too_subtle
Jan. 19th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
10:20's coo.
summercamp
Jan. 18th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Stay safe!
none_too_subtle
Jan. 18th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
Bah!!! It was another trick by MN. No snow. In fact, it got so warm, we took our sweaters off and romped in the sun for a bit.

Bah! Watch it snow this weekend, though. My whole body hurts, which is usually an indication of inclement weather.
( 22 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek