?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Scientology: Tom Cruise

DAMN WHAT A GENIUS!! And I always thought he was just another plastic-surgeoned face...

"As a scientologist you just know it, and you know...that you better know it, because cults and creatures and the public comes to you for help, and you just know! Pffffffffffft. You know that YOU'RE THE ONLY ONE who can help, and buddy, you'd better know it! Cuz if ya don't know...*laughs and then says nothing for about three minutes*...then you bettah learn it. Because being a scientologist is all about knowing it. And it's about helping. And helping yourself help. And helping others within your group help yourself help you know it! What IT IS is a mystery for everyone, but you'd better learn how to know it, because it's all about you. The real you, the one inside you that knows all of you, that you'd better know, you know? And that's when you really start to know..."


WTF IS HE TALKING ABOUT??



Should I ask him for a loan now or wait until he has a little more money?

Tom Cruise is easily the biggest idiot on the planet. Scientology just lost ANY points it might've ever had in the first place, if a religion loosely based on a novel can be CALLED a religion. He was like some animated, yet robotic ...THING sent to earth to speak to all peoples to join his club. No girls allowedz!!! Evahs!!!!eleventyone!!!11

GOOONIE GOO GOO.

Yeah, I'm dating myself by even knowing "goonie goo goo"...but that's WTF Tom Cruise was doing during that 21-hour litany.

OMG.

There but for the grace of God go I.

Scientology. Waaaaaaaaaaaaaahahahhaha.

Sorry.

Comments

( 24 whispered — Speak )
writerwench
Jan. 26th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yeh.... well, when you're that SHORT and that INSECURE and that VAIN... I don't 'get' Scientology either. It seems like a very off-the-wall way of brainwashing people and getting them to donate all their money to The Cause.

I imagine John Travolta would be a little more articulate - he seems to be a bit brighter than this strange little Cruise guy - but still, the whole set-up is deeply dodgy.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 26th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Actually no, Travolta sounds just as obscure and lost as Cruise does when speaking on this subject (if there's ANY truth to it other than science fiction, since that's what it was based on). I LOLed the whole way through because that's ALL.HE.SAID when he was on the soapbox. It made about as much sense as a dog with a head of lettuce.
lefthand_path
Jan. 26th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
goonie goo goo! what the fuck does that mean, gus??? goonie goo goo! this is MAH house!

yeah, i used to think he was moronic for his "post partem depression is a myth" statement and "psychiatry is a nazi science" statement but after watching that videro i'm through with him. oooh, tom's gonna cry now, i'm sure, on his big big pillow stuffed with billion dollar bills.

scientology is like christian science, except less sane and with bug eyed aliems. amazingly enough, i know NOT A SINGLE scientologist. maybe if i knew some more actors who'd actually been paid for their gigs.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 26th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
It's STUPID if what he says is really what it's all about. I'm sure self-empowerment and critical thinking and using "you" as a super-thing is the whole method behind the madness; but you'd never extract that by listening to one of 'em.

Buncha idiots.

Don't TELL ME you don't remember Eddie's "goonie goo goo" (aka wtf?)...
lefthand_path
Jan. 26th, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC)
oh yeah, i remember that whole bit. the eddie murphy family cookout, with the aunt falling down the stairs going "oh lord please jesus help me" all the way down.

"they were sitting in the boat. and you know what they said? goonie goo goo! what the fuck does that mean, gus? goonie goo goo." classic. i still have that record somewhere

scientology, if more people actually read the story behind it, would realize its all a bunch of sci fi horseflop. i mean, "the force" has more religious applications than mr hubbard's bad sci fi ramblings. he describes heaven as looking like an old timey western saloon, but "there were no demons there." uh, it's supposed to be heaven, right? you wouldn't think you'd belly up to the bar to get a shot of whiskey and say howdy to any debbils now, do you?
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
That sounds more like HELL than HEAVEN. I suspect there'll be a jukebox in heaven which plays only one song: Sweet Home Alabama. *eyeroll*

You'd be ASTOUNDED at the engineers in my co. who have that ringtone.

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY?

You and I already had the scientology convo outside the el jay realm.
lefthand_path
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
oh yeah, but if its one "religion" i never pass up a chance to bash, it's the old scientology.

hope you had a good day and didn't coddle them whippersnappers too much
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Enough to make them feel loved. :) We took light box pictures earlier. :) :)
lefthand_path
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
well, that was nice. bet you had a good deenar.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
Not tonight; sammiches. They have a small group over here, so yeah.

MAKE THEM LEAVEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!
lefthand_path
Jan. 27th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
i could come down there and they'd all be like "oh, yuck, a boy," and most would leave. cos i'd like ruin the chick vibe.

man, i bet it's LOUD in her room. and if it's not, what the hell are they up to?
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
There's a token boy here (Tyler). He's a freshman, and they're trying to extort man-info out of him. THEY ARE SOOOOOOOO BAD. He's all giving up secrets about how his friends feel about them, etc. etc.

Men are so easy. lol. I /almost/ went in there to put a stop to it. Heh.
lefthand_path
Jan. 27th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
damn, six chicks interrogating one guy? he's toast. and most likely in nirvana.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
There is that. Both of 'em :> He's gone now :D
lefthand_path
Jan. 27th, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
kelsey didn't lead them in some sort of bacchanal where they done eat him up, did she? cos damn, if she had, i missed my chance!!! :P
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
Nah, he left intact, bemoaning the fact that he "didn't have a girlfriend".

WHATEV.
lefthand_path
Jan. 27th, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
ooooooh, poor baby... awwww, ain't exactly a smooth operator, is he? trying to be a player. damn. LOL.
summercamp
Jan. 26th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
His video that's on all the sites now was whacko, but Jerry O'Connell(?) video that made fun of it was funny...
none_too_subtle
Jan. 26th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
He didn't SAY anything. LOL. That's what made it so freakin' funny. He just rambled on about NOTHING.
imperfectbrat
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
Just sayin'
Xenu is gonna come and eat all your babies.

Worse than a dingo, that one.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
Re: Just sayin'
Hahahahaha. Katie Holmes, however, has a wholeeeeeeee special section for HER idiocy. Dumbass. She married this idiot and is sticking with him. She'll end up like all the others, no doubt, since I'm convinced he's um...living an alternative lifestyle. :>
ayoub
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
Heh... He was spouting all sorts of B.S.

And yeah... Delirious... ;)
none_too_subtle
Jan. 27th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
I lost IQ points just LISTENING TO IT. ARgh! My brainz hurtz. lol :)
(Deleted comment)
none_too_subtle
Jan. 29th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
Is he not?! uGH.
( 24 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek