?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Creeping past two police stations

...and numerous lying-in-wait vehicles, and dropped off the fun mobile tagless. lol :)

It should be fixed within a week (two at most; there was a death in the family). My new tag should be here within the week, also.

Life is good :> I'll be SO HAPPY to have the Miata up and running and in pristine shape again! :> :D It's definitely taken a beating since I've left it unattended for so long, even though it cranked right up this morning.

It's a good car, for those who can afford to indulge. I highly recommend the M-Class. :>

Right now, Z's getting more paints for the second in the guitar series by Picasso. We'll see if my mad skillz have improved at all since the first one. Hahahaha.

Comments

( 15 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Feb. 3rd, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
:D

Creeping past police offices is fun though :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 3rd, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
Yeahhhhh, but I was a little nervous without a tag and with Z riding my bumper. We both agree I'm a much better driver :)
lefthand_path
Feb. 3rd, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
It's definitely taken a beating since I've left it unattended for so long...

i'm not even going to comment on the back window thingy being open to the elements and passing ruffians...
none_too_subtle
Feb. 3rd, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
Fortunately, the only ruffians 'round he-ya are either living with or staying with me :D Hahaha.

WHEREEEEEEEEEEEEE HAVE YOU BEEN?? GAH.

Edited at 2008-02-03 10:22 pm (UTC)
lefthand_path
Feb. 3rd, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
nose in books all weekend, well except the time i was too busy ROCKIN out!!!!, finally moved the computer into my sanctum. whew. about faragin time i did it. now i can surf/read shite online/research/write to my heart's content w/o numerous interruptions
none_too_subtle
Feb. 3rd, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
Oh lawwwwwwwd. You and your rock star! LOLOL.

Keep the nose in the books. I'm glad you got your computer moved. Sounds like you had a fun weekend. NOT FAIR ;p
lefthand_path
Feb. 3rd, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
well, yesterday was fun. friday and today, if learning about the indo-european family of languages is your idea of fun then yeah, it was a gas.

i actually sang last night. sang. me.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
LOLOL. Which one?!?!? Yikkkkkkkkkkes. See how evil it all is?

I do think learning about all that is interesting :)
lefthand_path
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
yeah, it's actually interesting, its just wading through the dry text to get to the good parts.

i sang several different songs. the highlight was "interstate love song" by stone temple pilots. during the songs you can occasionally "free style" to gain extra points, so i had to scream out "somebody get me some heroin!" it slayed em
none_too_subtle
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahahahah! I wanna hear !! I wanna play !!!
lefthand_path
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
yeah it was fun. can't say it'll happen again anytime soon, though. craig just got tired of playing drums and wanted to try bass, so i was like what the hell? and there was no alcohol involved, btw...

LOL
none_too_subtle
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
FINE. TELL ME YOU DON'T WANT ME AROUND FOR ALL THAT!!!!!!
lefthand_path
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! actually, they said i did a fair job... better than when gene tried singing "mississippi queen".

no, see, if you were there, YOU would have to sing, since you can actually carry a tune. i did really well on "creep" by radiohead and both metallica songs we did. the rest of the songs were hit and miss, did get perfect on the ramones song and "sabotage" by the beastie boys... but that ain't really singing.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, but I STILL DON'T HEAR AN INVITE anywhere!!!
lefthand_path
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
ah, so you're like a vampire... you need an explicit invitation? well then, you are invited... i think we had more fun doing what gene calls "doll dress-up" which is customizing your characters... you can come up with some really hilarious looks for yer "characters"... my lead singer's name is "phil mcgroin"
( 15 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek