?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ugh.

My knees. They hurt SO bad.

Those stairs at work are /really/ getting to my knees in a severe way. I was doing well by only making two designated trips a day up and down but lately, I've again started running back and forth as I did in the beginning. Right now, I'm in so much pain I can't walk around normally. The range of motion in both knees is SO low -- about 35 %. =(

It does help, however, to use the mat the spawnlette got me for Christmas. Each day after work, I get my painting clothes on, and lay on it for about 15-30 minnutes. It's good for circulation, but most important, hits crucial nerves and muscles, complemented by heat, and massages them nicely. I fall asleep on that thing, only to wake up knowing I need to write a little, and work on Ticasso #2.

But it doesn't help my knees at all. Both are swollen up pretty bad right now. Yesterday, I did too much running up and down stairs all day, doing little things since big things were scarce. That'll teach me.

I have to stay busy at work. I don't /like/ down time, or slow time. It makes the days longer. But I do need to find a balance so that I'm not killing my legs like this. It didn't help that we had a HUGE meeting yesterday, only to have them spill out and come up with all this work right at 3:30-ish. Helllllllllllo. I'm not going to feel guilty for leaving at 4, when I get there before six and accomplish so much in those wee hours before others show up. If everyone planned properly, this wouldn't happen. I understand the emergency pop-up jobs; but normal business shouldn't require you breaking your back to do it. Right? Riigggggggggght.

Plus the jokes about the inappropriate times I fall asleep at home are getting to be frequent. There aren't enough hours in one day. This week, I've fallen asleep (1) all night, bolt upright, trying to read my friend's pages; (2) with dinner in my lap and a piece of bread in one hand; and (3) with a paintbrush in my hand. I could have some kind of accident with eating and painting utensils in my hand. Poke an eye out or something.

Kelsey's been really good lately. I think it's because we're alone together for the first time in ages. She's contrite, garrulous, happy and sincere. God knows she tells me way more than I want to hear, but I'd rather she tell me than hide it. In life's major categories, she's still innocent even though she's been around "it". She realizes that boys have "earlier exposure" to all these things, and has set her own level or morality which is unwavering. I'm extremely proud of her.

I'd write about her boy situation, but that's hers. Not for me to journal, nor tell. She's happy, though, and that's all I wish for her. Her maturity level increases daily, and I feel my little girl slipping away, being replaced by this girl-woman, who is responsible and concerned, and independent as the day is long.

I'm very proud of her. Then again, I always have been.

Dunno what today will have in store for us, since I'm in so much pain, but I don't want her totally bored, either. I'm definitely going to encourage her to paint a window. She's far too gifted an artist to not at least give it a college try. I'd love to hang one of her originals up in the house with the rest of her matted and framed pics.

Alrighty. I have nothing more I want to share in here, and it's back to bed with me to stay warm and keep my legs propped up. I /hate/ this feeling. I'd just talked with Z about me getting another motorcycle as my primary mode of transportation, now that the spawnlette is older. Sell the Miata, make a few bucks, get a nice little gas-efficient crotch rocket, and have bad hair days. WOO. :D


[/of transmission

Comments

( 23 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Feb. 9th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
:(

Your poor knees!

I'm glad Kelsey's making you proud :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
I'm in serious pain right now =/ Since the weather is pretty, I'm sure I could be a lot worse, had I woken up to 16-degrees or worse, a storm, I guess.

Yeah, I like it better on the weekends when her friends aren't with her. We get down to important subjects at the dinner table without t.v. or radio to disturb us. That quality time is /so/ important for any parent, I believe. I like her being as...forthcoming as she is with "information"; she trusts me with it. And the choices she makes, and her reasoning behind them are absolutely wonderful.

Fortunately, it seems this generation doesn't try to "push" their drugs onto others as has been done in the past (c'mon, you can do one of those, or you can take one little puff). She even mentioned it to me. She thinks those who get intoxicated act like idiots and have already lost half of their gray matter (she's right, and it's funny to hear her recant stories about it). So I'm glad she's smart enough, and all those lessons I tried to teach her stuck, to stay away from "things that make you stupid". Chemical enhancement won't be a part of her life, thank God. She's just not interested. :) :D
ayoub
Feb. 9th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
She's a very smart cookie :D

Takes after her mum! :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
She is really REALLY smart, and an extremely clever (and hilarious) cookie :-) I'm very lucky.

She does take after me, but is like a "perfected" version :> :D
ayoub
Feb. 9th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
:D

Yeah... I'm hoping my boy is a perfected version of me too :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwww. Sounds like you have a great chldhood anyhoo! :)
ayoub
Feb. 10th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
It had its moments... :D
lefthand_path
Feb. 9th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
a motorcycle? in the ham? girl, you crazy.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Pffffffft. It would be easy, taking the roads I do. The Miata's not much bigger, especially if I got a Ducatti instead of a Ninja. :D
lefthand_path
Feb. 9th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
i can just see you know, hunched over the handlebars, sparkly helmet glittering the the sun, shouting "what the hellz!" at people as you roar by them doing like 150.

better watch out you don't fall asleep on one of your paintings in progress. could turn into a weird "self portrait"
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Ewwwwwwwwww! No glitter!!! I want black! :> Nice and shiny. I already have the leathers from my Ninja. :> :D

I fell asleep with the paintbrush (full of black paint) in my hand. Oops. Self-painting is more like it. lol :)
lefthand_path
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
that icon is UDDER-ly cute, btw.

so no girly helmet for you then? huh. ah well.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
I lurved it! It came from shoegirl icons. :D

No, no girly helmet for me. Meh. I'd rather be perceived as a male riding a bike; safer.
lefthand_path
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
well i'm sure the speeds with which you'd be travelling it'd be more like "was that a UFO that just raced past me?"

think you can get a decent chunk of change for the miata?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
You got that right; I ride a bike the same as my car :> lol.

Ohhhhhhhh yes, I could get a good chunk of change out of my car if I have it fixed up, factory specs. It was a limited edition, ya know, and it's rare to find my particular one.
lefthand_path
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
well, lemme be the first to offer you a crisp new hundred dollar bill for it.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
lefthand_path
Feb. 9th, 2008 06:00 pm (UTC)
hey, can't fault a guy for trying. just saying
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
We're talking about the AWESOMEMOBILE! Nothing on that car is less than $15! (fuses).
writerwench
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
Okay, linking two things here. Your knees hurt and are swollen and have very limited movement range.
And you're thinking about getting a motorbike.

What's the one part of your anatomy that is most exposed to cold, and has to stay flexed while you ride, on a bike?

Unless you get a real kick-ass bike with fairings that cover your knees and keep them warm and protected, and has a riding position that doesn't require you to have bent knees, I think this could be trouble.

I'd love to have an old Triumph myself.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
That could be construed as physical therapy! If I flexed and worked them, perhaps I could navigate stairs better. I've never had trouble on a bike before (except when I had that tragic dirt-bike jump incident). :>

Triumphs are cute.

I had a Ninja, but sold it. Biggggggggggggg mistake. Should've kept it, as I never had a day's problem with that bike.
summercamp
Feb. 9th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
Isn't there an elevator you can take to help your knees out at work? Glad other things are going well in your life...
none_too_subtle
Feb. 9th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
It's old and gets stuck. Nobody uses it. Thus, I won't either. *sigh* I need to discipline myself to ONLY two trips a day. That would help. My left knee right now looks REALLY messed up, it's so swollen.
( 23 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek