?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My office

Bad idea to let iTunes randomly select music. Madonna, Frankie Goes to Hollywood, Paul Roundhouse...

My office sounds like a gay bar. Kinda smells like one, too (patchouli). Eep. That, or a massage parlor.

Yikes.

In other news, Microsoft sux0rs. Oh wait -- that's not news.

I spontaneously stopped to get all my hairs chopped off drastically, but the hairs gods decided it wouldn't be. My guy was busy, and so it's been deferred. But I'm about to get it cut militant short.

That is all.

Comments

( 26 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Feb. 27th, 2008 04:06 pm (UTC)
:D

Fun selection indeed!

Militant short? Sounds like fun!
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Haha! Yes it is. I know. I plan on the haircut being funky/odd. :> Some pikey hair on the top and back, and long hair in the front :> :)
ayoub
Feb. 27th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
May I respectfully request pics? :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Of the new hairs cut? Of course. If I can get my tower to work. lol :> I'm getting it ALL chopped, though, so it'll be shocking.
ayoub
Feb. 27th, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
I hope you can!

And looking forward to it! :D

Why the big cut?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
I go through this big change overhaul thing about once every 5 or so years. It's time :D Plus, it's probably the last year that I still get carded, so...lol. :D
ayoub
Feb. 28th, 2008 11:01 am (UTC)
You'll get carded for years yet :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 28th, 2008 11:03 am (UTC)
That's what Z keeps telling me. Yesterday, in fact, he said he noticed during lunch (I forget when we had lunch?!) that I have no wrinkles or "age tells" that he could even find, and he LOOKED for them. Weird. I feel like they're there, but I just can't see them. lol :)
ayoub
Feb. 28th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Heh... They're just not there :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 28th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhhhhh yes they are. When I'm REALLY tired, or don't get enough sleep, that's when I can see it. Eep!!!

But then, I know people who are my exact age and it looks like they have four cheeks with all the skin folds going on. I'm kinda lucky, I guess! lol :) That weird skin by the ears that some older people have bugs me. I swear, every day I look for it. Thankfully, it still hasn't shown up. :D
ayoub
Feb. 28th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
Thing is, tiredness ages everyone... If I haven't slept, I look a decade older than I am!
none_too_subtle
Feb. 28th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, tis true. I've seen it in others. Tiredness -- although I can notice it a bit -- doesn't take me down, though. I've had friends, however...yikes. Same age, and they look 20 years' older. It's scary, as I feel my own mortality creeping up on me. lol :)
mysticknyght
Feb. 27th, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
hey, if you're turning the place into a gay bar, why not go for a butch look... :-P

be sure to shoot befores-and-afters... :-)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
I *am*! LOL. I'll have that Victoria Beckham look going on, I think. I want it really short in the back and on the crown (it'll stick up because my hair's so fine), and long in the front. Funkay baybay.
mysticknyght
Feb. 27th, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
that sounds quite...distracting... :-)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
I have a reaaaaaaaaaaaaaally long, slender neck. Short hair suits me :) :D Tis distracting ;-)
nsingman
Feb. 27th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
Agreed about Microsoft, for its products and as an investment.

"Militant short?" Cool description! And a short 'do would save you lots of washing and drying time.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY RIGHT!!! Thirty minutes to be exact. My hair is SO LONG right now that it ends up in this huge ponytail every day. Yikes.
lefthand_path
Feb. 27th, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC)
well, getting a butch haircut might go with the office theme, right?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha! I'm thinkin' so. Today, I had to work on a job that was just like taking the freakin' I.Q. test. I was internally screaming REALLY LOUD. Now my brane's broke.
lefthand_path
Feb. 27th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
hope you brought the ipod home, wouldn't want any gay clubs erupting in your office after hours... so did soft cell come up?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
Yes it did! The dance remix!! =D (Great icon!!!)
lefthand_path
Feb. 27th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
thanks. craig gave me my birthday present, which was 16 DVDs of every b & b episode ever made. so i've been squeegying my brain clean with a disc a night. you should hear coil's cover of tainted love. man, talk about dirge music.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 27th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
Awesome giftage! :> How fun for tu. I wanna seeeeeeeeeeeeee.
lefthand_path
Feb. 27th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
heh heh, i have cat dog guarding them when i'm not watching them... there are episodes on here i've never ever even seen!

hope the knees have been better. was it snowing there today?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 28th, 2008 11:04 am (UTC)
I thought I saw a couple of flakes when the SUN WAS OUT AND BLAZING. No kidding!! Maybe I /did/ and just thought I was going crazy! :)

Cat-Dog afears me not and you gno it. ;p :)
( 26 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek