?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...alllllllll over this laaaaaaannnnnnnd...

Another quiz ganked from and identical to ayoub's :>


You Should Rule Mercury



Close to sun, Mercury has very long days - and is rarely visible to the rest of the solar system.



You are perfect to rule Mercury, because you live for the present - and can truly enjoy a day that goes on forever.

Like Mercury, you are quick and elusive. Your wit is outstanding, and you can win any verbal sparring match.



Some people see you as superficial, but in truth, you just play many roles and have many interests.

A great manipulator, you usually get what you want from people. And they're happy to give it to you.



Glad I got ALL THAT outta the way.

I was busier than busy today at work. Arghhh. Now I get it. lol :) I seriously can't remember a more stressful day in my entire life, and I'd go into it, but little green men would come and get me. I'll be AGAIN going in early as I have twice already this week just to keep up with the Jones'.

I won't get into the legal situation with the family. And yes, it is now a legal situation. I wanted to avoid it, but as I've been told it will only hurt me (physically) if I continue to let the stress of a moot point bother or disturb me. But it's being journaled privately HOORAY. And we all know I'm publishing these books which include my private entries.

I'm not sure that was the smartest move I've ever made, but there ya have it.

I flat-out burnt five eggs and my favorite saucepan last night. I was trying to watch (or thought I'd watch) Live Free, Die Hard while boiling eggs for OH I DUNNO AN HOUR? but passed slap out, only awaking when I could barely breathe from the egg-smoke that had filled every crevice in my crib. IT WAS AWFUL. I immediately opened all the doors to the 20-something-degree weatherz, and now I probably have pneumonia. Yay. O.o I can't stay awake long enough to boil an egg. Something's gotta give, and I think it'll be my cookware. This is the second thing I've burnt in a month, simply because I couldn't stay awake long enough. Bah. I've come to a halt on my painting and also my book-publishing endeavors. The books deserve to be edited, even if they're just for me (or my spawnlette). The titles are tres cooleous, and deserve to be handled with care. To just whisk them out carelessly isn't smart.

I'm home now, in my favorite pajamas with no plans to COOK anything. I'll burn the house down. I missed FedEx, and Jimmie is on freakin' vacation. This means that I can either stay awake REALLY LATE and go pick it up, or Z can swing by for me.

I vote for Z. He's been really helpful lately, and I'm not thinking I could've weathered some of these storms without him and also his expert guidance.

Chickened out on my way home, and didn't get my hair cut. Everyone to whom I've mentioned it has gotten a horrified look on their faces and said "NOOOOOOOOOOOO"; so perhaps chopping it all off isn't the way to go. Blah. But I'm tired of dealing with it!

I seriously heart my iPod. I want new tunes.

I'm rambling and have nothing really to contribute. You just wasted a good 3 minutes of your time. That'll teach yas.

Once upon a time, I had an uncle named C.D. When I asked what the C.D. stood for, my dad said "nothing. C.D. is his name."

So that's my Uncle C.D. story.

The end.

Comments

( 20 whispered — Speak )
jesusrock7
Feb. 29th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Re: subject line, weird how I just heard that song (at work) b4 stopping for a break.

Court - praying everything goes well and that u get a judge who can discern what they're doing to you. :-(

HB eggs are so good! I should try making deviled sometime. Sorry you burned them. Mind sharing how *you* do it, sans burning? I have noticed everyone seems to have their own way to HB an egg.

Enjoy your comfy jammies, hope Z can stop by FedEx for ya.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 29th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)

As with *all* eggs, I want them BURNED (although not like last night, popping out of the hot pan and the shells, burnt on the floor!). I boil them in medium heat for 40 minutes. I was going to mix these with tuna for sammiches. I can't eat deviled, because I hate the m-word stuff that shall go unnamed.

He did go by FedEx for me, and is going to drop it off in about an hour I think. I'll be asleep.
jesusrock7
Mar. 4th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
40 minutes? I don't have the patience for just an egg. Yet even mine take about 20. LOL

Hope ur weekend went well.

PS. Since you like the crap burned outta them, I take it you wouldn't try Filipino eggs? (in which the chick is fully formed when cooked...*shudders*)

Edited at 2008-03-04 05:25 am (UTC)
none_too_subtle
Mar. 4th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
Ugh!!! That's just grosssssssssssss.
none_too_subtle
Mar. 4th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
Last night, I successfully boiled my eggs for one hour and 30. They still weren't *as done* as I like 'em.
writerwench
Feb. 29th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
Girl, you are most seriously overtired and wibbling. I hope you got some sleep!

I was going to recommend my method of hard-boiling eggs, then I saw that you like them boiled to hell and back, so it wouldn't work... fwiw, I bring cold water and eggs to the boil, let 'em boil hard for 30 seconds, then slam on a close-fitting lid and turn off the heat, and leave them. They continue to cook for quite a while.

(Goes off to HB half a dozen eggs in preparation for the weekend)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 29th, 2008 11:01 am (UTC)
I AM tired. I spent, unfortunately, all night last night sleeping sitting BOLT UPRIGHT. Like some kind of horse in a barn. Ugh. I need to make a sleep commitment every night, so this doesn't happen. *sigh* I don't feel rested, and am going in early (as you can see).

Oh no! My eggs cooked in ANY way have to be burned or I won't eat 'em. lol :) Soft-boiled is NOT an option. *shivers* :)
writerwench
Feb. 29th, 2008 11:04 am (UTC)
They do actually hard-boil in this method, but you have to leave them half an hour or so.

There was an item on the news last night about how sleep deprivation - chronic, long-term, over-stressed insomnia - is being recognised as a major problem now in the USA. Too much stimulation, too many sensory inputs, too fast a pace of life, and no relaxation time built into every person's day.
It's too easy to get pulled into that lifestyle, where every single minute must be packed full of activity and achievement. 'Tain't healthy.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 29th, 2008 11:08 am (UTC)
Oh, lately I've read articles literally daily on how sleep is affecting me (my health is what concerns me most). Or lack of sleep. Plus, I worry so much about everything. Yesterday at work, it was so frenetic (or everyBODY was) that I swear, I almost walked. At one point, it felt like my heart was going to explode, it got so crazy. No one should be in those conditions. I talked to the pres about it, and he said he'd mention these things to others, so hopefully...you know. Be glad you're not out there grinding it out like we are. I'm afraid my health is taking a serious beating in this job. It's also why I'm losing sleep. It's not the work, but the people not knowing basically just how to behave. Unbelievable.
ayoub
Feb. 29th, 2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
C.D. is his name?

Sounds like a song :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 29th, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC)
Don't speak ill of the dead!!

AB came before Uncle C.D. (he was a great guy, fyi).
ayoub
Feb. 29th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
:(

Sorry! :(
none_too_subtle
Feb. 29th, 2008 11:19 pm (UTC)
I'm teasing you. He's been dead for several years now.
ayoub
Mar. 1st, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Heh... Still A good guy :)
none_too_subtle
Mar. 1st, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
That would be affirmative. I never met anyone on my dad's side of the family I didn't like. :) Never a day's trouble out of them.

I won't say anything about my mother's side, because my freakin' ugly, ridiculous and spiteful psychotic sister in law reads every word I write. She needs a life.
ayoub
Mar. 1st, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
The people who most need a life rarely, if ever, realise it about themselves...
none_too_subtle
Mar. 1st, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Best quote I've heard in awhile: "There are two types of people who will hate you: Those who're stupid, and those who're jealous. The stupid will eventually like you, but the jealous, never."

SO TRUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUE. And really, don't the stupidly jealous realize that their jealousy is - in and of itself - flattery? They want what we have. They want to BE us. They want to experience life as us, and cannot FOR ONE REASON: THEY'RE SO BUSY DWELLING ON OUR LIVES, THAT THEY WON'T TAKE PAGES FROM OUR BOOKS TO HELP.

Duh!?! Really, it's a stupid, vicious cycle. Get a "stupid-jealous" person near ya, and that's where you get the perpetuating cycle. I have a couple of "stupid-jealous" people who read this journal. lol. Not kidding. I know exactly who they are, and they STILL try. Which raises those questions, again, of how could they not know they're flattering us???

Dolts.
none_too_subtle
Mar. 1st, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
The comforting thing
There is one, solitary comforting thing about the "stupid-jealous"...when I do go public with my journals, as I'm about to do, and sell them as books, they won't buy them. And thank God for that, because I share WAY TOO MUCH private information in the "unabridged" versions of my life.
ayoub
Mar. 1st, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
:D

That's a great quote!

And while they can be annoying, the flattery is always fun ;)
none_too_subtle
Mar. 1st, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
It's great! And loosely paraphrased. I've said it for YEARS -- that those who "hate" me are jealous of /something/...and I've yet to be proven wrong. I'm not hated because of an *act* or because I "live wrong"; I'm hated for the stupid reasons I just listed. Doh.

Like you, I have to admit that I feel a little swelling pride when one of my "I hate Terri" stalkers takes a hit. LOL. It reminds me that DAILY, they can't HELP but read me ;-) Flatterers. I swear, our stalkers/ haters are the biggest flatterers we have in our lives. :)
( 20 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek