?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I finally did it [edit uno]

I got the ever-lovin' HELLETH cut out of my hair. It's SUPER short in the back, and I LOVELOVELOVE it.

I am, however, not wearing makeup in the screen caps. Thus, I'm reluctant to post 'em. lol :) It's cool lookin', though :) I'm happy with it :) Who cares about the makeup? LOL...












Jim offered to hang my art up in his shop. Should I? Shouldn't I? I can't decide if I really wanna sell 'em (or even show 'em) or what. Hm.

Comments

( 30 whispered — Speak )
summercamp
Apr. 3rd, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
Post the pix - I'm sure you look fab!
none_too_subtle
Apr. 3rd, 2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
I look wretched with no makeup, but the hairs cut looks awesome. Much better in real life (there are pics here, fyi).
*woo!* - summercamp - Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
cazul_blue
Apr. 3rd, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC)
Very cute!
none_too_subtle
Apr. 3rd, 2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Jim does good work :)
dawna
Apr. 3rd, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
You look amazing!!! I love the cut Ter!
none_too_subtle
Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
Aw thank you!! :) Jim's just good with some scissors :D
padiwack
Apr. 3rd, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Woot! Babay, you look GORGEOUS!!!


and, oh...HANG THE ART! Put it OUT there to share with the world and see what happens!
none_too_subtle
Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)

Why thank you :D :D I'm satisfied with it (was scared going in!).

I'm a little leery about putting the artwork on display like that. Eep. I really need /all/ my pieces to properly show them, and half of 'em are at Z's house.
d0minique
Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
The haircut looks great! And you don't need makeup at all, you're naturally gorgeous. :)
none_too_subtle
Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwww! That's so sweet :) Thank you! :D :D I kinda went drastic on this one...lol :)
pleepleus
Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
LOVE the hair!!

And yes, hang hte art work. It would be great in a salon.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 3rd, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)

Thank you! The hair was a drastic departure from what it was.

I dunno about the art. I'm not as good as I used to be.
*woo!* - pleepleus - Apr. 4th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Apr. 4th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
ayoub
Apr. 3rd, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
I love it! :D
none_too_subtle
Apr. 3rd, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
why thank you, kind surrah.

In other news, my daughter can speak with an impeccable British accent. You can't even tell she's faking it. Creepy. lol :)
*woo!* - ayoub - Apr. 4th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Apr. 4th, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
jesusrock7
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:30 am (UTC)
I'm with d0minique - who cares that you aren't wearing makeup? I agree that you look ter-ific either way. Love the cut too! So long as *you* love it, which you do. :-)
none_too_subtle
Apr. 4th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Awwwww thanks! I do love it more today than I did yesterday! I slept on it, and it /still/ looks good. I'm not washing it until tomorrow, and think I'll skip every other day, just to keep it healthy. :) It's amazing, what one little hair cut can do for your self-esteem.
writerwench
Apr. 4th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
Whaddaya mean no makeup? THAT'S no makeup? Wooh! Great haircut, looks very sharp and professional.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 4th, 2008 10:32 am (UTC)
NO makeup. Not even lipstick. lol I was almost too embarrassed to show up at the hair dresser's lookin' all scary like that. And thank you! :) I love it already. :D
amw917
Apr. 6th, 2008 05:28 am (UTC)
LOVE IT! looks great! omg, i freaked out when i first went short, and now i won't go back.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 6th, 2008 07:58 am (UTC)
Thanks!! You look cute no matter how you do your hair ;p :) :D It's soooooo nice not to have to do much to fix it now! :)
conciliate
Apr. 7th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
That haircut looks great on you.

none_too_subtle
Apr. 7th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you! So far, I'm loving it! :)
sixgun45lc
Apr. 7th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Cute!
none_too_subtle
Apr. 8th, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
Thank you :) :D
( 30 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek