?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What not to do with frozen berries

While looking through the fridge/freezer, I saw a packet of frozen blueberries and thought "yum - healthy treat." I reached through the bag, pulled out a cluster of frozen berries about the size of a jumbo egg, and threw it in my mouth. Not really thinking, either.

Now I feel like my whole head's frozen, and I think I permanently wounded (or killed) my taste buds. I feel as dumb as kids do who - on a dare - stick their tongues onto frozen metal. Only I'm a grown up, with clearly as little sense as those kids who lose a layer of tongue.

Woo. Gettin' the party started early this morning. Might have something to do with my not sleeping well last night, after getting two lovely nights in a row's worth. And since I'm in the middle of a /really bad/ flare, I've tempered all plans for the rest of the day, particularly in light of my doctor's appointment yesterday. One of the nurses - in an effort to extract 5732895 gallons of blood - collapsed a vein, and dug around in the other arm, causing me to nearly faint. It took her five tries on my left arm. She only switched to my suggested 21-gauge needle AFTER she saw my hair, plastered with pain-sweat, on my forehead. MAN. WHAT'S A GIRL GOTTA DO TO GET PROPER MEDICAL TREATMENT? Anyway, I'm glad my results aren't immediate, as I have a couple of organs I'm /really/ worried about right now. I'm being tested, however, for a whole slew of things. I've finally decided that I /have/ to put my medical needs before all else if I want to see the spawnlette graduate, and also if I want to fulfill my dream of moving to Spain. It's no fun, though, when every little bit of information your doctor gives you is negative. I've learned to HATE the word "but" more than any word in the English language.

"This looks good, but..."
"Your T-cells are blankety blank, but..."
"Your weight is perfect, but..."

If you hear the word "but", you know they were just softening you up for the blow. No buts about it. JUST TELL ME.

So today, I'm just chilling and not stressing over what needs to be done or how. I'm making great progress with my watercolor/rapidograph sketches that I started about a month ago. It's a biznatch sketching in all those architectural details in the buildings. I only thought the girls would be difficult. Feh.

And now, my attention shall be diverted by watching "Ocean's 13" and "American Gangster". And that's that.

Comments

( 13 whispered — Speak )
pleepleus
May. 14th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
I'd have smacked the nurse.

Brain freeze!! Or was it tongue freeze? ;p

Enjoy the movies. They are good ones.
none_too_subtle
May. 14th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
If either of my arms worked at that point, I would've. lol :)

It was WHOLE HEAD freeze. I wanted to spit them out, but they slowly started melting (after I swallowed half of them whole...my stomach really appreciated /that/).

Yesssss, I feel these will be two good ones to keep me mentally stupid for at least half a day :D

I wanna see the white dress!!! >: o
pleepleus
May. 14th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
go look at my scrapbook silly.
none_too_subtle
May. 14th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
You didn't link it in that entry, did ya? I'll go hunt. :>
none_too_subtle
May. 14th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
I /love/ that dress, and would wear it, too! :)
lefthand_path
May. 14th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
yeah frozen berries in the mouth equal brain ice age; and they don't work too well for hemorrhoids, either.
none_too_subtle
May. 14th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
Yiiiiiiiiiiiikes. I wouldn't know about t'other, and hopefully won't experience it :D I likes some blueberries :)
lefthand_path
May. 14th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
er, yeah, i have no idea where that idea came from... but i imagine someone somewhere has tried that...
none_too_subtle
May. 14th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
LOL What? Shoving berries UP in...


uh...






you know. OMG. I only /thought/ you implied the berries departing; not incoming. heh.
lefthand_path
May. 14th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
i blame the internet. i was reading an article about prolapsed rectums. ugh. but enough about that, how's the weather?
none_too_subtle
May. 14th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Yikes! You weren't joking! They say blueberries are a "cure-all" for whatever ails ya. I know a guy in Montgomery who had skin cancer (he was bald-headed, and the cancer was on his head). He used blueberry poultices on the spots, and within three months, it was /gone/. His doc was amazed.

The weather? LOL. Great nappin' stuff :>
ayoub
May. 14th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Brain Freeze!

*hugs*
none_too_subtle
May. 14th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
It froze me from the neck up! Whole head freeze! :> *hugs back, snuggles in for warmth* lol :)
( 13 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek