?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Road trips and blog thangs



What the Beach Test Says About You



You like people, but you're careful about who you get close to. Friendship is important to you... so important that you aren't just friends with anyone.



You fall in love with ease and confidence. Even if you've had bad experiences in the past, each new love is a reason to start completely over.



You are a passionate person. You are free wheeling, fun loving, and ruled by your emotions.



Your sense of humor is goofy and silly. You are good at making almost anyone laugh.



Mmmmmmmmkay.

Since the spawn's birthday is this month, and she's /impossible/ to buy for ("I HAVE everything I want already!!!) I popped the question of taking an impromptu road trip to the beach in the next couple of weeks.

It might be /on/ baby, /on/. She and I haven't done anything together in years (or not taken a vacation together, etc.). The funmobile is in good shape, new tires, new brakes, etc. etc., and we both agree that to toss in a few clothes and snacks and hit the road with cool tunes is a great idea.

She's at the age to where she'd be a really fun travel companion so that might be happening. If it does, it'll be swift and I'll be updating on the road. lol :>

We both got fried yesterday playing water volleyball at the pool. Both of us are beyond fair and know better than to spend more than an hour out in 94-degree, sunshiny weather without sunscreen BUT OH NOES WE JUST HAD TO.


In other food news, we might be having deenar at Up The Creek for some crab claw and hush-puppy goodness.

That is all.

Comments

( 28 whispered — Speak )
summercamp
Jun. 5th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
A beach trip sounds fun - which one would you go to?
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
We've got a few choices. We both, however, /love/ Seaside, the culture there, the people...so I'm thinking that's probably where we'll end up :> It /is/ a road trip. Florida is probably gonna win in this case, even though I'm more inclined to take off to New Orleans or S.C.
ayoub
Jun. 5th, 2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you're having much fun!
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
Nay, not anything special. My spawn and I are just spending more (good quality) time together :> I tried to get her up early to go horseback riding, swimming and a round of tennis at oak mountain today but OH NO SHE WANTS TO SLEEP UNTIL 4. lol :)

I have fun whatevs I do when I'm with her :) :D Even sitting and talking at the dining room table is fun when we're together :) I'm a very lucky mum :)
cazul_blue
Jun. 5th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Have fun at the beach. We're leaving for our official honeymoon on Monday. I'm stoked!

Up the Creek. Yum! The menu has changed quite a bit since the first time I took you there, but they still have my favorite mahi mahi and grilled vegetables :) Edit: We go there at least twice a month.

Edited at 2008-06-05 04:17 pm (UTC)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
I know you are! How fun!

The spawn loves their crab claws, so we're destined to go there despite my love for Italiano restaurantes. If I was you, I'd be so tired of Mahi-Mahi by now! We've been planning on going for the past three days, but her friends keep popping up with movie plans, et al. :> :D Tonight, however, we're definitely going.

However, now that I've written down /where/ we're going, I'm all nervous of random reading freaks showing up, too. So we might have to seek crab claws elsewhere. lol ;-)

Edited at 2008-06-05 04:34 pm (UTC)
cazul_blue
Jun. 5th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
I could never get sick of it! I eat mostly fish these days, and it's the best tasting fish you can get. No fishy taste whatsoever.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
I'm not a big fan of fishy-fish either. *shivers* I don't like the smell, so most seafood restaurants creep me out. lol :)

We were JUST talking about that. That, and Cheese Puffs. XD
lefthand_path
Jun. 5th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
could you possibly have a tan now? for some reason i just can't wrap my head around you with a tan. watch you don't get sun poisoning. and have a hush puppy for me. make sure you douse it in plenty of veenigarr
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
I actually have a good tan, considering I rarely spend time in the sun (ages ya...tis why I keep my youthful appearance :D). Ewwwwwwwwww veeenigarrrrrr! Come go with us!
lefthand_path
Jun. 5th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
i'd love nothing more, but as usual, the financial aid dept. has let everyone down and hasn't mailed out the refund checks yet. sigh. but my schedule seems to be more manageable this semester, so once i get those funds (hope it's either tomorrow or saturday at the latest), the next time you suggest that i might just show up (you know how quickly i can get down there). er, of course i'd let you know, first. i'd hate to get judo-chopped at the door...
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhh, I thought you just got your big pay out, and also that your parents were paying ya while you lived thur.

Yeah, there's the atomic elbow you should afear, as well :>
lefthand_path
Jun. 5th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
nope, not yet, and nope, on the other score. i wish. LOL

the atomic elbow? is that a new one?
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
You might wanna remind the rents that they're the ones who offered!

I've been using the atomic elbow line for years. I used the real thing a couple of months ago. *smirks and refuses to tell that lil story, for fear of legal repercussions*

You missed a BIZARRE dinner conversation, by the way. OMG. She's officially SHOCKED ME, just when I thought it couldn't or wouldn't happen. lol
lefthand_path
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
yeah, but i find myself kinda hemming and hawing about it. i mean, i AM living here and all that...

she shocked you, hmm? man, what i would give to have been a fly on the wall for that. hopefully it won't get to the point where you get all nostalgic for the once...

none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
How I would LOVE TO PRINT that conversation in here! Most of you would find it hilarious; but I have a jackass sorta-family member who'd use it as some scandalous gossip-fodder.

No, it's not one of those "nostalgic for the once" lol. :> She's a good girl! But the conversation OMG. You would've literally peed your pants, I kid you not.
lefthand_path
Jun. 6th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)
mebbe a filtered entry? you know we're dying to hear it.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 6th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Oh the things I've wanted to write lately, yet don't. Tis a shame.
lefthand_path
Jun. 6th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
well i hope you're at least writing them down in a handwritten journal... but then again, you've got a great memory, so there's that
none_too_subtle
Jun. 6th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhhhh I dunno. I have a selective memory, and forget a LOT :)

Thankfully. lol : D
lefthand_path
Jun. 5th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
P.s.
i hope no freakozoids show up. but if they do, they'll get a fork in the eye. followed by some lemon juice.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
Re: P.s.
If they do show up, I imagine - like the real cowards they are - they won't say anything but will just stare. If they stalk me so vehemently in /here/ I imagine giving away the restaurant will only make 'em crazier. lol

Good thing I didn't specify a time, eh? :D
lefthand_path
Jun. 5th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
Re: P.s.
well, there's that. but still, i can just picture you expertly flinging crab claws and lemon rinds around the place, like something out of charlie's angels.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
Re: P.s.
We did run into one of my former associate editors (I hired him right outta college). It was cool, catching up with him. Other than that, no freaky stalkers to my knowledge. :>
lefthand_path
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Re: P.s.
other than the guy who got a job just this afternoon to be a busboy so he could spy on your conversation/do unmentionable things to your leftovers...
none_too_subtle
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
Re: P.s.
Ewwwwww! No, we had a sweet waiter who was overly attentive and didn't charge us NEARLY what we should've been for some reason :) Thus, he got a sweet tip. They oddly had no crab claws; so she got scrimp and I had the flied catfishes :D :> Mmmmm.
lefthand_path
Jun. 6th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
Re: P.s.
cool, i hate eating out with people who when something gets comped (not because it was shit food or whatever but because the waiter's being nice) they don't throw in that money they were gonna spend anyway on a tip. "ooo... eating out is expensive... i can't leave that good of a tip..." then don't freaking eat out!
none_too_subtle
Jun. 9th, 2008 10:37 am (UTC)
Re: P.s.
I'm sure most of us at some point have had experience in the business; it's not an easy job, you have to pretend to be nice even when your feet hurt and you're tired, so it's the LEAST you can do to not cheap out on your wait staff. Nothing worse than a stingy ass. lol :)
( 28 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek