?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hello my fellow americans...and others.
this is kelsey again...
yes. again.

so tomorrow mom and i are going on a road trip. its gonna be pretty hardcore/ awesome.
thats how we roll.

i forget where she said we were going. but with her "indian instincts" we will most likely get lost on the way...
oh dang.

anyways. today cameron was over. and we decided to go clothes shopping before i go on this little trip. and it was pretty amazing. i lost her for like 4 minutes. turned out she was in the dressing room. i was just sitting there talking to myself...as always. because i never notice when people walk away. haha. we applied for jobs at the satan store too. we went in there and i got some clothes. then we were all...are you hiring? and he just like slammed two applications on the desk. we were all YYYEAHHHH YEAHHH YEEEAAAHHH!! and we ran to the food court sat down and filled it out. then we called my computer applications teacher from my freshman year...and i was like...YOU ARE MY SOURCE. and she gave me the tone of voice that was like...oh lordy, kelsey is gunna get a job. and they are using me as her reference.

me and my computer apps teacher have this crazy relationship. she is like my stern best friend. she doesnt really give input to what i have to say, but she likes what i have to say. its awesome. now im sure that when she goes back to thinking about what it was like to have me in her computer class, she will probably think about the tape balls being thrown across the room, the staple gun wars, the proxy sites, and of course my loud sarcastic mouth. but she will also remember how much she loved me. cuhz i drew her this picture of godzilla during the exam.
so....
in conclusion, she is a good reference. along with mom. haha. yeah. mom is another reference i used. saying she was my fellow "associate". the world is full of rainbows and butterflies.

and machine guns.

but that is WAY besides the point. i hope i get that job. 40% off apparel. thats my kinda thing.

wow. im writing a novel up in here.

anyways. we got back from the mall. cameron left. mom tried on my clothes. and thats the end of them being my clothes. now they are community property. dang. haha.

she is singing. she ,,,ohh gahhd. she is singing.

i like it.

okay. so im going to do laundry now. so...

farewell homes.

=]

Comments

( 15 whispered — Speak )
lefthand_path
Jun. 24th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
is "the satan store" hot topic, or is there actually a store in the mall now called "the satan store?"
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
No, it's Hot Topic. lol :> Just caught on as the satan store. :L
lefthand_path
Jun. 24th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
well, i hope she gets the job... but make sure she brings some purell hand sanitizer with her because she wants to make sure she doesn't get any goth on her; and remind her that when trying on plether clothing, you're sharing with all the other people who tried it on as well.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2008 10:41 am (UTC)
Ya know, I doubt she will. Think about it - they were out being CRAZY GIRLS and just up and decided "HEY LET'S WORK HERE".

It's not gonna happen, even though I could make a call to my cousin and er, kinda move things along. :>

LOL. She knows what type people visit the satan store. She had the poor guy running crazy pulling shirts down with that pole thing half the afternoon. lol
(Anonymous)
Jun. 24th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
yeah, i can imagine her running through the mall with that pole thing, trying to snatch things out of people's hands and catch various stuff... might not be a good idea.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 25th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
We don't wanna go there...
imperfectbrat
Jun. 24th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
I always knew it as Goth in a Box, but Satan Store works !
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2008 10:42 am (UTC)
I'M SO OLD that I remember when they sold all the Madonna crap. lololol :) All you could get there was Madonna accessories, lace skirts/gloves, and bathing suits! Weird, how it's evolved... :> :) But yours works, too!
bugtilaheh
Jun. 24th, 2008 05:33 am (UTC)
I wish I had K's confidence to go into a store and start applying for a job there!

Not that I would ever want to work retail, but ya never know. YUCK.
Ugh.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2008 10:34 am (UTC)
She's fearless. lol :) That's not always a good thing, I might add. I was just like her when I was young. I've been on someone's payroll since I was 14 years' old.

Do what she did - find something you love, and work there! :D
writerwench
Jun. 24th, 2008 09:14 am (UTC)
Have a great trip! Getting lost is part of the fun, so long as you have some provisions and water with you. And a compass. And a large-scale road map. Heck, you never know what you're going to find!

Agree with the recommendation for hand sanitizer.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2008 10:36 am (UTC)
Oh no. We won't get lost on this little trip. :) It's not that far, thankfully, from where we are and I've plotted out my map already. Of course, I'm sure the spawn would argue that I might get lost, due to ONE LITTLE INCIDENT FOREVER AGO that she can't quite forget, but I'm good :>

You don't need sanitizer in Florida! The beauty of where we're going is all that salt air. I should be feeling so much better by the time we come home! :)
writerwench
Jun. 24th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that lefthand_path's recommendation for hand sanitizer when working in a clothing shop is a good one.

My mum used to sometimes, on a nice summer afternoon, pick the four of us up from school, and ask if anyone had any urgent need to get home. Nope? We'd go for a drive! She'd just drive up any old road she liked the look of - we'd sometimes be hopelessly lost along the lines of 'Well, I suppose we're still in Surrey', then she'd come to a main road (there's a hell of a lot of tiny little lanes wandering around the Surrey countryside) and we'd find our bearings, and head on home. Dad didn't approve because it usually meant his tea wouldn't be ready on time, but it was a great way to learn the area.
ayoub
Jun. 24th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
I hope you get the job! :D

And you should record her singing ;)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
She said "thanks" and I'll make a voice post one day, singing REALLY LOUD. :D
( 15 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek