?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry



The Road Trip of Your Life



You see companionship and loyalty as what's most important in life.



You live life at a fairly leisurely pace. You take time to enjoy the sweeter parts of life, even when you're busy.



You're willing to take a few risks in life. You may not take the road no one travels, but you're happy to take the road less traveled.



You tend to be a workaholic. You overwork yourself without ever realizing it and sometimes suffer the consequences later.



In another life, you could have been a great novelist. You have a knack for describing things in an interesting way.

Comments

( 21 whispered — Speak )
writerwench
Jul. 3rd, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
Cute one!


The Road Trip of Your Life



You see romantic love as what's most important in life. A deep connection with someone else is the primary thing you crave.


You are all about risk and randomness in your life. You travel off the beaten path... in fact, you're often the one carving the way!



You are able to find a fairly healthy balance between work and play. You work when you need to, but you never let yourself burn out.



You could have owned an indie bookstore or boutique in another life.

none_too_subtle
Jul. 3rd, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
I need to be more laid back, I'm thinkin'. :D I liked this one :)
writerwench
Jul. 4th, 2008 07:57 am (UTC)
Compared to how driven, stressed and pingy I used to be when the girls were younger, and having ENORMOUS problems with socializing and school (Aspergers is a PIG for adolescents), I'm positively horizontal nowadays. As Bear and I keep saying to each other, "life is good".
none_too_subtle
Jul. 4th, 2008 08:11 am (UTC)
It's good that the two of you have such a wonderful relationship, weathering storms together as you do. You seem to be very social just in here, so I cannot imagine you NOT being sociable in real life! :)

I was born stressed out, and it'll probably be the thing to put me down. lol :)
writerwench
Jul. 4th, 2008 08:51 am (UTC)
We've both weathered a lot of storms, rejection, and years of quietly unhappy marriage (to other people) before we met each other. So meeting up, just over 2 years ago, was like two halves coming sweetly together. The previous misery has equipped us to appreciate each good day fully!

You're right. Some people ARE born with a nature that requires, and can deal comfortably with, life at a faster pace than others. I'm not one of them, but I could adapt for the years it was required. Oh but it's so good to revert to my natural, gentle pace!
none_too_subtle
Jul. 4th, 2008 08:54 am (UTC)
Having been in a bad marriage does teach you to seriously appreciate a /good/ relationship once you get there. I wholeheartedly agree with that :) Just keep going at your gentle pace. You'll live longer :D
none_too_subtle
Jul. 4th, 2008 09:15 am (UTC)
This one's good and familiar :)
I ALWAYS end up either an ENTJ or an INTJ. Weird.



You Are An INTJ



The Scientist



You have a head for ideas - and you are good at improving systems.

Logical and strategic, you prefer for everything in your life to be organized.

You tend to be a bit skeptical. You're both critical of yourself and of others.

Independent and stubborn, you tend to only befriend those who are a lot like you.



In love, you are always striving to improve your relationship.

You have strong ideas of what love should be like.



At work, you excel in figuring out difficult tasks. People think of you as "the brain."

You would make an excellent scientist, engineer, or programmer.



How you see yourself: Reasonable, knowledgeable, and competent



When other people don't get you, they see you as: Aloof, controlling, and insensitive

writerwench
Jul. 4th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC)
Re: This one's good and familiar :)
Crumbs, that's a thorough quiz!


You Are An ISFJ



The Nurturer



You have a strong need to belong, and you very loyal.

A good listener, you excel at helping others in practical ways.

In your spare time, you enjoy engaging your senses through art, cooking, and music.

You find it easy to be devoted to one person, who you do special things for.



In love, you express your emotions through actions.

Taking care of someone is how you love them. And you do it well!



At work, you do well in a structured environment. You complete tasks well and on time.

You would make a good interior designer, chef, or child psychologist.



How you see yourself: Competent, dependable, and detail oriented



When other people don't get you, they see you as: Boring, dominant, and stuck in a rut

none_too_subtle
Jul. 4th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Re: This one's good and familiar :)
I know, right? :D Did you expect your results to turn out that way?
writerwench
Jul. 4th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
Re: This one's good and familiar :)
Well, it's pretty accurate I suppose. Which quite surprises me - quizzes don't always reflect reality!
none_too_subtle
Jul. 5th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Re: This one's good and familiar :)
This is based on the actual Meyers-Brigg test; so I'd expect it to be somewhat accurate.
lefthand_path
Jul. 4th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)
In another life, you could have been a great novelist. and i'm still waiting for you to write that novel.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 4th, 2008 08:04 am (UTC)
I'm not knowing I'll ever finish in this lifetime. lol :>
lefthand_path
Jul. 4th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
well, november is coming up...
none_too_subtle
Jul. 4th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
I know. Not gonna participate ...
lefthand_path
Jul. 4th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
i don't know if i'm gonna bother this year. just depends on my classload for fall. i'm only taking 4 classes, so i guess we'll see.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 5th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
It's kinda pointless for me to do. Or at least I think so...
lefthand_path
Jul. 5th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
i think you could knock it out with no problem, but that's just me. heck, i know if i can you it, you could certainly doo eet.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 8th, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
I can do eet, but it seems pointless if I'm just going to sling crap onto a page, just to make page count (which is easily accomplished as we both know). Hm.
lefthand_path
Jul. 8th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC)
but, even if you throw enough crap onto the page, some of it will probably stick, and then you can always rewrite and edit (which is easier said than done since i still haven't done either on my past 3 nano books)
none_too_subtle
Jul. 8th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
I'm going to try anyhoo. It won't capture any audience, but I'll make the dreadline.
( 21 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek