?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Still Alive



You Can Definitely Spot a Liar



Maybe you have good instincts. Or maybe you just have a lot of experience with liars.

Either way, it's pretty hard for someone to pull a fast one on you. You're like a human lie detector.



Nothing like a quiz to prove it :> (That I'm alive - not that I can spot a liar...)

Comments

( 17 whispered — Speak )
summercamp
Jul. 22nd, 2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
I've spotted millions of liars! Okay, would you believe thousands? How about...
none_too_subtle
Jul. 22nd, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
It's basic psychology. I hate it, but I can tell when someone's lying to me most of the time (if not all of the time). Just an instinctual thing. Blah. It's not joy to spot them. lol :>
writerwench
Jul. 22nd, 2008 07:24 pm (UTC)
I'm a total muggins - people lie to me and get away with it all the time.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 23rd, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
I'm definitely gullible when it comes to people I know well. But if I'm already distrusting, or don't know a person that well (or if they have a rep for being a liar) I look for signs.
lefthand_path
Jul. 22nd, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
got the same result. good for both of us, although kinda sad, when you think about how you get THAT good spotting liars
imperfectbrat
Jul. 22nd, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
I had the same result as well. It really is very sad.
lefthand_path
Jul. 22nd, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
i always like asking whoever lied to me about the lie a few months later, to see if they can keep them straight.

so who is cthulhu running with this time? yog sothoth, or nyarlathotep?
none_too_subtle
Jul. 23rd, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
Really good liars turn their lies into some "acceptable reality" so you might not ever hear the truth. Those are the seriously deranged ones (like King Richard).
lefthand_path
Jul. 23rd, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
wasn't it twain who said something along the lines of "it's best to tell the truth so you don't have to keep all your lies straight?"
none_too_subtle
Jul. 23rd, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
I don't know if it's even a cliche, but it's true.
writerwench
Jul. 23rd, 2008 09:14 am (UTC)
That's my older sister. She doesn't just lie about things, she re-writes reality and lives in her own version of history. In which, of course, she is eternally sweet, kind, blameless and adored. Yeah, right.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 23rd, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Ugh. That would drive me crazy. Do you ever call her on it?
writerwench
Jul. 23rd, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
Nope. No point, she'd just deny point-blank that she'd ever lied at all. Then she'd go into a high-power fusillade of aggressive talk to batter me into silence and acceptance of her take on the world.

I just content myself with knowing that my youngest sister and Mother are very well aware of the Viper's lies, and that's enough for me.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 28th, 2008 11:08 am (UTC)
Ugh. I'd just ignore her. That's the only real way to treat ignorance and hostility.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 23rd, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
We have far too much experience with liars and deceivers, I'm thinkin'. Ah well - makes us much the wiser.
bugtilaheh
Jul. 25th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday, Miss Thang! :P
none_too_subtle
Jul. 25th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
Shhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!! It's a lie!
( 17 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek