?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The "non-day"

Today's been surprisingly...surprising :) Of course all those who BEGGED for years to know when the day was TOTALLY FORGOT (see? this is why I don't talk about it), others did remember. And that makes it worth all the losers people who forgot.

Too much going on to journal, as usual. I feel I'm doing this journal a disservice each time I update, since I dance around corners of my life, but never in the center. It would probably do me good to get it all out, a purging of the soul or something. Right now, I'm still puzzling through logistics.

Today, the spawn has been great about taking care of virtually everything. Thanks to lefthand_path, I got to watch one of my favorite old movies today :D :) I loves me some iTune gift cards :) I also received a few anon gifts via mail, but I think I know who those were from. And it ain't anybody in here.

Z made me a red velvet cake and brought a dozen roses. Awwwwwwww. That's so sweet. And the spawn's been on a mission all day to find cake mix and frosting so she can make me one, too. It's been a mission, with her calling and texting ALL DAY, to every one of her friends who have cars and drive. I told her one cake was more than enough, since I DON'T CELEBRATE, but oh no...she wants to rub it in.

In other news, I suppose I should be thankful I don't look near my age. One day, though, it'll all catch up with me and there'll be no stopping it. I dread that day.

No more to say about today. I've had long lost friends contact me (which was sweet) and am still mulling over some of my mail. It's funny - the ones I thought would forget remembered, and the ones who should remember forgot. See? Tis why I hate today.

And that's all I'll say about that, Jenny.

Comments

( 28 whispered — Speak )
lefthand_path
Jul. 26th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
so what movies did you get?
none_too_subtle
Jul. 26th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Quills, and I'm too embarrassed to say what the other was. lol :)
lefthand_path
Jul. 26th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
okay, now i'm curious. was it a comedy? drama? horror?
none_too_subtle
Jul. 26th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
The genre IS the embarrassing part! lol :) Not traditional of moi.
lefthand_path
Jul. 26th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
sci fi? fantasy... no, wait. you bought "sisterhood of the traveling pants", didn't you?
none_too_subtle
Jul. 28th, 2008 11:06 am (UTC)
I'lllllllll never tellLLLllllll.
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
I GOT IT!!! knowing you're a huge shia laboof fan, you bought DISTURBIA!!!
none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
WAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAH.

The spawn owns it :>
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
but i bet it's ALWAYS in your pile....
none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
You know I can't stand that little dork. lol
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
i know, but still.

i read he got arrested for a DWI. you know, i think they could discover a trunk full of dismembered hookers in his car, and he couldn't shed that weenie image he's got going on
none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I knew about that, and underage smoking of all things. lol And you're right - he's a DUMB dork.
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
him and (c)rap music are what's wrong with america!

i'm moving to canada. or mexico.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
You get the rake, I'll get the garden hose and we'll change the world. LOL

I'm moving to Spain, dammit.
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
don't they have mandatory siestas in spain? where like whole towns close up for 2 hours and you can't do shit EXCEPT take a nap?
none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
Yesssssss they do! It's perfect por tu. lol
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
well, you know, shaking rakes is pretty tiring work. but someone's gotta do it.


none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhh and like manning the garden hose is easy! pfffffft!
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
you know, there's a dirty joke in there somewhere, but i'm gonna behave for once.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
You? Behave? Nevah.
lefthand_path
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
i can behave every so often.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 29th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
You?! Nevvvvvvvvv.

Edited at 2008-07-29 11:10 pm (UTC)
ayoub
Jul. 27th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Love you :D
none_too_subtle
Jul. 28th, 2008 11:06 am (UTC)
*hugs*

Love you, too :)
lefthand_path
Jul. 30th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
more movies you might have downloaded
every which way but loose?

footloose?

flashdance?

beverly hills cop 3?


none_too_subtle
Jul. 30th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Re: more movies you might have downloaded
Gads no. But just as embarrassing. :x
lefthand_path
Jul. 30th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
Re: more movies you might have downloaded
i'll find out... i have my ways (slowly removes sock)
none_too_subtle
Jul. 31st, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
Re: more movies you might have downloaded
Noooooooooooooooooo!!! Stopppppppppppppp!!!!!! >:o
( 28 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek