?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry




You Are the Guru



You are a naturally good counselor. You are inspiring, encouraging, and compassionate.

You are eager to help everyone who crosses your path, even those who don't want to be helped.



You are a natural healer. People feel at peace when they are with you.

You are so good for people, in fact, that they go through withdrawal once you're gone.



You quietly do your own thing, without openly resisting. You secretly try to fix every problem.

Your biggest regret is not being able to help as many people as you'd like.



So. So much has been going on that I've not had the time nor inclination to update my journal. It's a pity, because I do have so much going on. I'm happily back on the patch and OFF morphine. There was a transitional detox period in there, quite painful, but I'm getting "right" again and have more energy.

Psycho Richard's back, but that's a whole other entry. In fact, I'm going to make a HUGE fact sheet about he, his family, their homes, contact info, and also all the liens he has to the IRS and many other associations, all of whom would love to find him. He's done an unthinkable thing; he will pay.

Z's been digging up some of the really seedy stuff for me at work today. :D God love him. His help, particularly lately, is invaluable. He would truly kill or die for me. I'm a very fortunate girl.

My hair's finally growing out. I learned my lesson, and that's not gonna happen again. I read a list of "what men find most unattractive" and short hair was at the top of the list. So - mission accomplished, but *I* hated it. My hair smells good, and it's hard to smell when it's short. :D

My weight loss is going GREAT. I'm not, however, going to get back to a double zero. I've set a bad 5/6 or good 4/5 as my goal. Doesn't matter how much I weigh as long as those sizes fit me. Right now, I'm doing good, particularly around the midriff :) Abs are tightening up, and virtually gone. I can no longer pinch an inch. I've decided that I'm either going to start walking or play tennis with Z twice a week (unbeknownst to him). Good cardio, good muscular, good all the way around. I've also changed the way I eat, which has made a HUGE difference. Lots of fruits. LOTS. I live off them. I still cheat and drink Sprite, but who's watchin'? :D

It's been an interesting month in terms of old friends getting in touch. Wow. I've had five crawl from out of the woodwork who found me somehow on the 'net. It was really neat getting back in touch with them after all this time, and makes me feel good to know I have lost all connection to the outside world *snort*. I am, however, going through this physical change, so I'm not about to hop up on a bar somewhere and start dancing. Wellllllll, unless anybody wants my Victoria's Secret wish list. Heheheh. Teasing. Sort of.

I'm slowly creeping back into my life, so all the mail I've received - while I'm sure you've meant well - should be answered by this entry. I'm here; I've just had a real bad taste in my mouth for public journaling lately. I won't mention the whys of it, but will say that sadly, those I read play a big role in it. Can't people be interesting by themselves anymore? And another thing I wish to GOD they would uninvent would be LoudTwitter. OMGGGGGGGGGGGGG *screams* (no, no mintytrina  you're fine sweetie). I think that's abused, and hardly makes up for a 'typical journal entry'. Plus I get sooooooo tired of scrolling down into the Florida Keys just to get to the NEXT entry.

My birthday went by virtually unnoticed, which is...usually how I like it. But since this is a journal, I have to be honest and say that alllll those people who begged to know the day, and who finally found out, did nothing. See???? THIS is why I don't tell. I remember stuff like that. Go out of your way to find out info, and then don't do anything about it, and I'll have a case of the ass. Yeah. So that's that.

Z was carded day before yesterday buying NYQUIL GELCAPS. WTH??? I didn't realize Nyquil gelcaps were an "age-type dangerous/addictive" medication. Hahahahaha. Kinda funny, if you think about it. It made his day, of course.

I'm woefully behind on reading my friend's list, so apologies all around for not commenting. I've just not been into the swing of all...this for the past couple of months. Too many other things going on that need taken care of. A break from LJ is always good ANYway. I'm so far behind that I'd never catch up, so if you have something you want me to know, just comment. :>

Nano. I want to participate this year, but arggggggggggggh. Should I? Shouldn't I? I'm daily debating my participation thereof.

Politically, trust me when I say NO ONE WANTS TO HEAR MY OPINION. I know it's my journal, but the way I feel - and it's pretty fierce - is a little too much for the light-hearted El Jay. It's disturbing enough reading some of the idiots I'm unfortunately stuck with. But I'm not gonna contribute by adding fuel to that fire. Politics and religion. Stay away from 'em if ya can.

Since the tone of this entry is sorta angsty, I will say that I've been quite disappointed in some of the things I've read lately. This also explains why I've simply not been reading. If I continue reading things that perpetuate blind hatred, are prejudicial in nature, are quoted as "fact" when there's no evidence, these people will be dropped from the list most ricky tic. I'm simply tired of the bullshit, and don't have to read it. If you're reading and this offends you, drop your own self.

The spawn is...well, growing up. Gads, where did that time go? It's frightening watching the almost-woman version of her. I won't get into spawn details for there are too many.

My car - in the past six months - has had a new top put on it, a new transmission, the brakes repaired and the radiator fixed. WHAT'S NEXT? I LOVELOVELOVE that car, however, and refuse to give it up even if I have to replace everything. I'm just sayin'. Tis my luff.



And if you read all that you just wasted a good five minutes of your time :>

Comments

( 66 whispered — Speak )
lefthand_path
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
figured you'd enjoy this...
...today in school, the prof was asking us to "envision what life was like in the 17th century." she asked "what do you imagine you'd be doing?"

a dude named sedrick, who i've had in several classes and is always pretty quick on his toes, answered "well, i guess i'd be out in a field pickin' cotton."

the class died laughing.

none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
Re: figured you'd enjoy this...
Well, it is Alabama A&M. It's a good thing they have a sense of humor of it, non?
Re: figured you'd enjoy this... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: figured you'd enjoy this... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: figured you'd enjoy this... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: figured you'd enjoy this... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:29 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: figured you'd enjoy this... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: figured you'd enjoy this... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
blue_j
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
*looks around for that Victoria's Secret wishlist link*

:P
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Ooooooooooooohhhhhhhhhh ho ho. You just say the word, and I'll mail that sucker to ya :D The good stuff, I believe, is up top.
*woo!* - blue_j - Aug. 20th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 11:18 am (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - blue_j - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - blue_j - Aug. 20th, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Aug. 21st, 2008 11:42 am (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Aug. 21st, 2008 11:46 am (UTC) - Expand
lefthand_path
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
ps
the pic didn't load on your post for some reason, i just now noticed it. it looks good! of course, i thought it looked good shorter, too, so there's that/
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
Re: ps
Actually, it's a litttttttle bit longer. The bangs come down past my chin :> I learned my little lesson. Long hair definitely is "me". :>
Re: ps - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ps - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ps - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ps - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC) - Expand
phaseolus
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
Short hair on women isn't completely evil -- Truth is we prefer short hair to mullets...
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
Evil!!! Hahahahah. It said "unattractive". I have to agree that I'm more attractive with my golden mane :> The whole reason for cutting it however, was to decrease some of the attention I was getting, particularly in my car. lol :) It didn't work. Meh. Men love baseball caps, too, it seems. What's your stance on all that?
*woo!* - phaseolus - Aug. 20th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
summercamp
Aug. 20th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
Hair looks cute, and glad things are well, or at least sound okay!

You've been missed :-)
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 11:12 am (UTC)
It's growing quickly :) And thank you :>
lefthand_path
Aug. 20th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
one more thing...
Psycho Richard's back

you should post that fact sheet here on line, that way if there's anyone on your FL so inclined, someone could harass HIM for a change
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
Re: one more thing...
That's EXACTLY my intent. You wouldn't BELIEVE the stuff I got someone to dig up for me...the IRS would love to know where he is, trust me.
Re: one more thing... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - lefthand_path - Aug. 20th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 21st, 2008 11:41 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - lefthand_path - Aug. 21st, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - none_too_subtle - Aug. 21st, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: one more thing... - lefthand_path - Aug. 21st, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
jesusrock7
Aug. 20th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
LoudTwitter = ??

NyQuil = Yeah, I noticed that when I first started working at The Wall...might contain a controlled substance, or something. I will ask at work tomorrow.

Oh, and *my* hair = forever short. If it starts getting in my eyes, I know I should get it cut really soon. Otherwise it just becomes a personal annoyance. But that's me. :-)

Edited at 2008-08-20 05:03 am (UTC)
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
Loudtwitter = long, bulleted lines of crapioli that's not worth reading, yet takes up half your friend's page. They're called tweets. Sounds all cute, but don't be fooled.

That's weird that you guys card for NyQuil. This summer, I got the girls to go to the local quick mart to get some, and no one carded them. Hm.
lefthand_path
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
ugh
someone on my FL has been doing that twitter shit. what is it? lets you update your journal from your phone or something? i'd click on the link to see what it is and how it works, but i honestly don't want to know. all i know is it's annoying... the entries read like random things larry king would say.
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
Re: ugh
A few on my list do it. Like ANYONE CARES about your freakin' laundry list. That's what it reminds me of. Only one, however, goes overboard with their twittering. Ugh.
nsingman
Aug. 20th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Women have hair?
:-)

Seriously, though, it's good to read you again. It wasn't a waste of time at all.
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
Well you know, some of us do :> That was one helluva boring entry, so I can't imagine you deriving any pleasure from it. lol :)
ayoub
Aug. 20th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
:D

It's good to see you! :D
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
It's good to see you, too! You ain't right, tho.
*woo!* - ayoub - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - ayoub - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Aug. 20th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Hahahah! Why are you crawling, girlie?
( 66 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek