?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Merry Christmas to moi!!!!!


An unexpected gift. He's absolutely GORGEOUS.

This is another Blue Italian Greyhound (actually, it's a European Blue) and will NOT be dognapped by anyone with me keeping a close eye on him. He flies in to Atlanta next Friday night, so I'm going to drive and meet him. Poor thing will be jet-lagged and probably cold, so I'm bringing along blankets and treats for him to chew on to open his ears up.

Even though this is a gift, I got REALLY lucky with him, as other breeders were insanely expensive, and their dogs, not nearly as impressive as his bloodline. The spawnlette and I both love this breed, and I can hardly wait for him to land! :)  I've seen his parents, both of whom are absolutely gorgeous. This is a special, European blue, which are rare. She gave me 50% off the asking price since she's already shipping out a whole litter from Dallas on Friday. She'd been saving him up, since he was so unique. It was a right time and right place kinda thing. :D

I've already started making mental notes about what all Iggys need to make them happy, and what I, as an owner, will need to keep ME happy. I'm so impatient, and want him here now. I'm tempted to name him Antonio Junior, but...I dunno. ;D

The victor alpha actually did their job on time, so I got my meds in a timely manner. Costco, as usual, had the two boxes of brand name for me, and all is well in my world.

A football player I dated in high school found me on my page, and asked me out. He wants to give me a picture of us at the football banquet. Hmm. I wanna see! I've already been sent my senior picture (yikes) and was frightening in /that/. This website has reconnected me with a lot of old high school buddies, so I'm glad my sis-in-law turned me on to it.

This week is court week for my parent's estate. My cousin would be a fool to fight it, but he's proven to be an idiot so far, so...yeah.

And that's that for now. :>

Comments

( 16 whispered — Speak )
lefthand_path
Nov. 28th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
i'm so glad santa visited you early... and i hope you told the football player yes ;)
none_too_subtle
Nov. 28th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Santa's gonna cost me, but bits at a time.

Of course I didn't say yes. Hmm...what's up with you?
lefthand_path
Nov. 28th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
ah, not much, just recovering after turkey day. going to be headed out to play some vidderyogames in a beet
none_too_subtle
Nov. 28th, 2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
I'm missing /some/thing.
ayoub
Nov. 29th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww :D

*hugs you*
none_too_subtle
Nov. 29th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Isn't he the sweetest thing? :D
lalers
Nov. 29th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
What a cute PUP!!!!! I'm so happy for you!!! I'd be so anxious, too!

So does someone BRING him off the plane ...like is someone flying WITH him??? I know nothing about that stuff!

oOoohhhh let us know how it goes with the football player ;)
none_too_subtle
Nov. 29th, 2008 01:27 am (UTC)
No, he'll be kenneled and crated up and brought to me. I have to drive to the Atlanta airport to get him. Poor thing! He'll be all scared and his ears will hurt. :/

Not going out with football boy; just trying to get scfans of those banquet pictures. :D lol
sixgun45lc
Nov. 29th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
YAY!!! Super cute little friend you have there. I can't wait for the puppy picture spam to start. :D
none_too_subtle
Nov. 29th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
Isn't he precious? :D If he's anything like my last one, I won't have time to be taking pictures, as I'll be chasing him all over the house. lol :)
sixgun45lc
Nov. 29th, 2008 06:04 am (UTC)
Puppy chasing, the sport of kings.
none_too_subtle
Nov. 29th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
Followed closely by puppy kisses :D
writerwench
Nov. 29th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, he's ADORABLE! What a little beauty. I hope his flight won't have been too distressing for him. He looks like an Arturo to me, somehow.
none_too_subtle
Nov. 29th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
I'm a little worried about his flight, too. Going to bring some stuff for him as soon as he deboards the plane. Isn't he precious? He's definitely a blue Italian Greyhound. He won't grow into the look until he's a teen :D
summercamp
Dec. 9th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
I'm catching up from being gone a week, but what attracted you to this breed and how big will it grow? Hope you're enjoying it!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 9th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
The first Italian Greyhound I met, I fell in love with. I've been heartbroken over Antonio being dognapped over the past few years, but I feel Giovanni - who is a rescue pup - will help out greatly. They're just EXTREMELY affectionate, loving dogs and smart, too.
( 16 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek