?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Last-minute super panic

The spawn's birthday is tomorrow. She's with her dad right now, but dang, I need to DO something. Eep.

Comments

( 19 whispered — Speak )
paradoxymoron
Jun. 20th, 2009 08:51 am (UTC)
Pony?
none_too_subtle
Jun. 20th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
*imagines all the trouble having a pony would entail, knowing her mischevious spawn*

Not a good idear. ;p
paradoxymoron
Jun. 20th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Pony and a film crew?
;)
Yeah, she takes after her mom.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 20th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
Yep. She'd shave it, paint it purple, and teach it to walk sideways :D
paradoxymoron
Jun. 21st, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
That's a tough sell. Broadcast TV or cable show? I'm seeing this on the Discovery channel.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 21st, 2009 12:11 pm (UTC)
The circus? :D
paradoxymoron
Jun. 21st, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
I dunno....are you circus folk?
none_too_subtle
Jun. 23rd, 2009 10:44 am (UTC)
Does my crazy life count?
paradoxymoron
Jun. 23rd, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
Hm.. Possibly.


...how do you look in spandex? On a trapeze?
none_too_subtle
Jun. 23rd, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
I look crazy-thin/tall, and dunno about a trapeze.
paradoxymoron
Jun. 24th, 2009 06:09 am (UTC)
PICS! and we should try that. Probably dangling and panic, but hey! Dangling in panic IN SPANDEX.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
Ooooooo! We could pretend to be David Lee Roth! :D
paradoxymoron
Jun. 24th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
alfdkjalsfdjal;jflajwelkjalkjg

I can't tell if this is a good thing or a bad thing. I can't drive 55, might as well jump (jump!).
none_too_subtle
Jun. 24th, 2009 07:30 am (UTC)
Don't worry - there's a net to catch ya.
paradoxymoron
Jun. 24th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
Okay. Trapeze work it is!
writerwench
Jun. 20th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC)
My #2 daughter's is next Friday - 26th - gotta get her something to bring up TOMORROW as that's the last time I'll see her before then!
none_too_subtle
Jun. 20th, 2009 10:22 am (UTC)
Since she never knows what she wants (or claims not to and she's hard to crack), I'm giving her a VISA giftcard and let HER do it. lol :D I'm making her a cake, too, so she'll be happy. :> She's at that age, ya know.
jesusrock7
Jul. 25th, 2009 09:58 am (UTC)
So what did she decide to spend it on? *curious*
none_too_subtle
Jul. 25th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
She's saving them. Smart.
( 19 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek