?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Vendors with benefits

So I have an interview tomorrow, and BADLY needed a manicure. I go to my usual Vietnamese salon, and get mammason *sic* who owns the place. She talks throughout my manicure, and I don't hardly understand a word she says. One of her male employees walked in with some onions and I commented on dinner. She got all excited and started saying SOMEthing about those onions.

When I went to the light table to dry my nails, she gave me a piece of paper and pen, and told me to write down my number so she could call me when she brought food in tomorrow. Then, she gave me this HUGE envelope full of coupons.

Um...I don't LOOK that unemployed, dang.

I'm just sayin'...this doesn't happen to normal people.

(Sorry to my friends for not keeping up, BTW. Life's just been ROUGH lately and I've had nothing good to say, as most days are fearful and not good journaling material.)

Comments

( 18 whispered — Speak )
summercamp
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
Bizarre story! You've been missed! Most of my friends on LJ are now on Facebook, so i'd assumed that's where you'd gone. Sorry life's not to good though...
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
I'm sorry. I started getting a bad taste in my mouth, particularly around my birthday, and felt it best to scoot for awhile.

I'm on facebook but its purpose for me is to play Mafia Wars :D (I'm high rankin' now, baybay). I've missed some of you a lot. Others, I just dunno what to say. lol :) Might as well be honest at this point in the journal game.

Isn't that a bizarre story?! Don't ask me why she felt the need to feed me. lolol :)
summercamp
Sep. 2nd, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
well, you have my email gmail if you ever want to add me on FB. Otherwise, no biggy and I'll just catch you on here whenever!
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
You also have mine, if you want to add me. Adding is not fun for me. lol :> Plus, you're more mysterious and harder to look up; I'm easy. :D Er, to add to facebook, that is. But I don't do much there but play Mafia Wars. Do you play?
summercamp
Sep. 2nd, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
I started to, and it just didn't interest me that much... Some people on my list are REALLY into it though...
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
You're saying mine didn't interest ya that much? Dammmmmmmmit! I'm active, but it's little snack-sized one-liners that I appreciate. No droning on and on about how rough life is right now, ya know? I've missed SO much by not journaling this summer, and the "trip" Kelsey and I have taken as she's grown into a woman about to go to college. Too much, hard struggle and no desire to write about it all I guess. Or rather, it would've sounded more like whining. But add me to your facebook!
summercamp
Sep. 2nd, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
No, the mafia wars doesn't interest me that much!

I added ya!
robinraven
Sep. 2nd, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
Wow, what odd people. Strangeness.

I've missed you. I hope things start going up immediately!

none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
I've missed you, too!!! How have you been? Are things going well for you out there, or have you come back here?

I'm telling ya, all I have to do is leave the house and strangeness occurs. lol :) I'm a weirdo magnet.
writerwench
Sep. 2nd, 2009 07:58 am (UTC)
Maybe she just likes you and wanted to share something nice? I bet she has her own super-secret recipe involving onions and thinks you're one of the few mortals capable of appreciating it.

Yeah, sometimes you just run out of things to say on LJ. Happens to me now and then. Glad you're still around, though.

Hugs for the roughness... hope the Spawnlette is flourishing and happy.
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
I don't know what the deal was with her. She was super garrulous (she usually doesn't talk to customers) and wanting to give me stuff. lol

It's not that I ran out of things to say, but that I had too much to say, most of which was not good news. That's why I backed off. Nobody - let's admit it - likes reading gloom and doom day after day, myself included.

*hugs* back :) The spawnlette is driving in a brand new car, and has found her wings. I just checked into college to make sure we were set for next summer (and we are - thank God for my veteran's status). :D
paradoxymoron
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:55 am (UTC)
Hey, coupons is coupons.
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 01:50 pm (UTC)
These were all coupons I couldn't use (i.e., carpet cleaning, etc.).lol
paradoxymoron
Sep. 2nd, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Wow. Way to be partially helpful, lady. O.o
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
No joke. That was just more trash added to my already full junk mail bin.
ayoub
Sep. 2nd, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
Good luck with the interview!

:D
none_too_subtle
Sep. 2nd, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
(Deleted comment)
none_too_subtle
Oct. 16th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
I loled for real when I read this. No, my eyebrows are BLONDE; but I've heard mammason dog out some older women with thick 'uns before, and almost got kinda sick. lololol :D They treat me like family now. It's freaky. I showed up after this, and she'd bought me some onions. WTH?
( 18 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek