?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wow

ACK. I just lost an entire entry.

It wasn't anything worth reading, but still. :D

It's been 14 weeks since I last updated. A FAR cry from my more-than-daily rantings I've typically written since 2002. It's a shame that a handful of people reading have stopped my interest in journaling. I often NEED this outlet (right now is a good time, no less) for some of the stress and general unhappiness I feel these days (no, no, I'm not gonna need cheese with my whine).

It's nice, however, to know someone is thinking about you and wondering how you are. Thanks, Paradoxymoron. You're a good guy despite what others say. Ha :) Joking, of course.

Comments

( 36 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Apr. 13th, 2011 01:04 pm (UTC)
You live!

This is a good thing!
none_too_subtle
Apr. 13th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
You think living is always a good thing? LOL :) Don't tell my doctor I said that, or I'll end up an inpatient. Ha.
summercamp
Apr. 13th, 2011 01:48 pm (UTC)
Why don't you just get rid of those people? I miss your writings...
none_too_subtle
Apr. 13th, 2011 01:52 pm (UTC)
I can't get rid of them, because I refuse to lock this up, and any old Joe can drive by. It's sweet of you to say you miss my writings, and makes me feel good. However, as of late, I don't have much to say, as nothing's really going on.
sixgun45lc
Apr. 13th, 2011 03:22 pm (UTC)
I was beginning to suspect you had moved on to greener writing pastures.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 13th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
I'm on Facebook, but that's purely a place for me to meet up with old military buddies and former school mates (which has proven an invaluable site for me). I RARELY write anything there, and when I do, it's a one-liner. I want to start journaling again, but I feel SO restricted. Ever since my parent's died, I've just not had it in me to update. Plus, there's nothing going on in my life worthy of writing about, ya know?

How are you doing, though? Things going good? How're the dogs :D
sixgun45lc
Apr. 14th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
Fair to middlin', thanks. I'm still employed so I can't complain too loudly and even if I did, nobody wold give a crap.

Sadly, my little Gretel passed away last November 4th. Now we just have our large, hairy monster Benji and the evil cats.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 14th, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
Aww :( I'm sorry. I know how much you love your dogs. Cats, on the other hand, ARE teh evil. Don't sleep with your door open at night :D
sixgun45lc
Apr. 14th, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, believe me, we don't, but the little bastards wake me up every morning scratching to be let in for breakfast.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 14th, 2011 09:55 pm (UTC)
THAT would drive me crazy.
sixgun45lc
Apr. 15th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
I commented tot he wife yesterday as I was getting out of bed that I was starting to get a real hate on for the little bastards.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 15th, 2011 03:21 pm (UTC)
I've never been a cat fan (plus I'm allergic). Tell her you want more doggies and lose the felines. :>
blue_j
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
I for one am always happy to be reminded that you exist. (regardless of whether or not the content is 'worth reading').

:P
none_too_subtle
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
Awwwww James, that was so sweet! I have nothing worthy of reading happening as it is, unless misery really does love company. lol You're connected to me on Facebook, right?
blue_j
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
You know, I don't think I am connected to you on facebook. If only there was some way to fix that...
none_too_subtle
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
You can find me under a LARGE unique nom - terri stewart bastedo bischoff. I don't think there are any other ones with that name :D
paradoxymoron
Apr. 14th, 2011 12:20 pm (UTC)
So what you're saying is I'm not a good guy. THAAAAANKS. WAY TO START MY MORNING OFF RIGHT. :P
(So does that make me a bad guy? Bad girl? GOod girl? Chaotic neutral hermaphrodite?)

Also? YOU LIVE!
ALso also? POST MORE
Also also also? Did you leave LJ for something else?
none_too_subtle
Apr. 14th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
Hhahaha. You said THANNNNNNKS the way I would :) You're definitely a good guy.

I do live. I'd post more but there are evil forces working against me. I'm on Facebook, so add me (although I say nothing and rarely read). My name is long and unique so you should be able to find me. See my response to James :>
theliel
Apr. 14th, 2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
when we're not out of the country with no internet access we are generally interested in the state of freinds
none_too_subtle
Apr. 14th, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
So have you been traveling a lot? Where've you been? Tell! This is what I get for not at least reading. I really wish I had something positive (or anything) to contribute to Live Journal, but I feel like all the juice is gone.
theliel
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
windsor for work shenanigans.
mostly I have a job that reuires actual work instead of taking phone calls so my lj time has gone way down.

I'm a BA now which is...odd but fun.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
LOL at your job. Makes the day go by faster, though.

What's a BA?
theliel
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
Business Analyist. Not certified of course, but that'll hopefully come shortly.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:46 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a great job. Congrats! :)
theliel
Apr. 14th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
bettern' what i was doing. Comes with psycho boss and longer hours though.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 17th, 2011 10:03 pm (UTC)
Psycho boss is NEVER good.
nsingman
Apr. 16th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
I'm very glad you're alive! When we're in Birmingham for PlayOnCon, I'd much rather meet you in person than in memoriam.
:-)
none_too_subtle
Apr. 17th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, when is that this year? I'd like to finally get to meet you two, even if it is in memoriam. lol :)
nsingman
Apr. 17th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
We'd like to meet you, too! We'll be in Birmingham from Thursday, July 28th through Tuesday, August 2nd.
none_too_subtle
Apr. 17th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Ooo right around my birthday! Where are you guys staying (if you know yet)?
nsingman
Apr. 17th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
We're staying at the Marriott at 3590 Grandview Parkway. I don't know the room yet, though.
:-)
none_too_subtle
Apr. 17th, 2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
I used to work in the buiding right beside it. You're off Highway 280 which is VERY busy all the time! :)
nsingman
Apr. 17th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
I'll look both ways before crossing the highway. :-)
none_too_subtle
Apr. 17th, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
You kidding? There IS no crossing 280!
nsingman
Apr. 17th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
Ha! I'm a New Yorker. I laugh at highways. :-)
none_too_subtle
Apr. 17th, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
I've been to NY many times, but that traffic at least crawls. 280 is one suicide mission. lol
( 36 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek