?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wee! It's Vacation-Armaggedon.

Allllllllrighty. So my ubervisorsupermeistervisor is going on vacation for eight days, and NOW, Kelsey's going on one of her week's vacations with her dad, beginning today, and back next MONDAY. Heythanksfortheheadsuppappason.

Now is the time for me to end the no-dating lamitude, and TAKE ONE FOR THE TEAM!!!


Okay, maybe not all THAT, but I'm DEFINITELY going to line it up this week/weekend and NOT waste a minute of this precious free time (in ALL ways). Even if my free time consists of art or chatting with fun people, I'm GOING to force myself to have some fun. Gah. That's kinda sad, that I'm reenforcing this in a journal entry.

1. Must have fun. Note to self.
2. Must stop being pathetic and making lists.
3. TAKE ONE FOR THE TEAM! YEAH! Teasing...or something. :D

Stress-free, child-free -- um...I needed a little break in all these ways. It's quite fortuitous that they correspond with one another, as I'm definitely kicking my heels up, maybe staying up past my bedtime and pursuing SOME REALLY AWFUL, SCARY, EVIL, FUN, HOT MONKEY ACTION no matter what it takes! Or just following up with our plans (er, me and some litigation people) to put laundry detergent in the fountain. YEAH I KNOW HOW TO PARTY. ENVY ME.

So these might just be intentions. But I fully plan on doing SOMEthing. ;p I won't place any one-on-one bets on it, because history, again, has shown that the probabilty is REALLY high that I'd lose that bet. Heh. Still...I have boyscout's number memorized, he's not dating anyone...and um...yeah. Need I say more? ;-)

All those who read this (or rather, those who are SUPPOSED to or are /sanctioned/) will *get it.* Although it'll be the same...scenario as it's been for years, and perhaps a tiny bit unfair, time with boyscout will absolutely be time well spent ;-) :X Becauseeeeeee yeaaaaaaah, we LIKE swimming...O_o

Then again, maybe I need to keep my eye on the ball, remain optimistic that yes, there is intelligent life in the greater metro area, someone who is single, attractive, not too old, not too young, and...interested in similar things as I. Even if it's for a week ;-)

That sounded ALL KINDS of wrong.

So?!

Although Kelsey's vacation was shocking (I /should've/ been informed WAY before now), I'm trying to look at this as a positive thing, so I don't go all kinds of crazy on the conspiring parties. Yeah. That.

The new co-worker seems wonderful! So yay for that! :D

Alrighty. Lunch is over; let the scheming begin...I might even answer *gasp* my cell phone/phone calls today! Woo...I'm gettin' all kinds of crazy up in here. Somebody stop me. Nvrmnd.

Pfft. Sounded good. :>

Comments

( 10 whispered — Whisper to me )
summercamp
Jul. 31st, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
I'll bet you end up bald at the end of the week from all the headrubs!
none_too_subtle
Jul. 31st, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
Wahahaha! I doubt it, since I'm unwilling to go that special, lil extra mile. LOL :D Heeeeeeee :)

Er...or maybe I /am/. We just never know about me these days, which is probably a good thing :)
summercamp
Jul. 31st, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
Yowza! I like seeing the wild side of you!
none_too_subtle
Jul. 31st, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
Er...do you even remember that side of me? LOL. Cuz I've forgotten it.

Of course, Kelsey just grabbed the DIGITAL CAM (no cheap webcam shots) and went TO TOWN takin' pics of me. They're hilarious :D I'm gettin' kinda wild in 'em, but nothing "wild like YOU wanna see." :>
summercamp
Aug. 1st, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
"Er...do you even remember that side of me?"

No, but I have hope you'll remind me someday :-)
none_too_subtle
Aug. 1st, 2006 12:35 am (UTC)
I hope somebody reminds ME sometime. LOL :) Of course, now I'm stuck with all these DORKY pictures she took. OMG. YIKES. I think I should keep those to myself. Heh.
sixgun45lc
Aug. 3rd, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
*hopes you take on for the team. hopes I get to hear the details*

I saw a funny shirt the other day. It said "I'm may not be Miss Right, but I'll f*&k you until she gets here. Too funny.
none_too_subtle
Aug. 3rd, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
*pauses for reality check*
While I'd LOVEEE nothing more than TO er, take one for the team (um...even something halfway meaningless...hahahah) I'm not thinking it's gonna happen. Not only am I getting up at 4 a.m. each day, but Kelsey's here, school's about to start, my mom and dad need rides to the hospital three times a week...and my social life is COMPLETELY, 100% NON-EXISTENT. I can't even answer a simple question, such as "So when are you free?" Because those "free days" don't exist. HOURS would be more apropos. Seriously, I NEED A BREAK FROM MY LIFE BIG TIME.

Ugh.

That t-shirt is HILARIOUS. Any chick who'd be BRAVE ENOUGH to wear it is hilarious, in my lil opinion :D
sixgun45lc
Aug. 3rd, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Re: *pauses for reality check*
Hey, we can both hope, right?

Yeah, that shirt was pure comedy.
none_too_subtle
Aug. 4th, 2006 09:45 am (UTC)
Re: *pauses for reality check*
This morning, I feel fine.

Then again, OMGGG. I had a dream that this HUGE knot was on my leg. I squeezed it, and...yeah, you REALLY DON'T WANNA KNOW WHAT HAPPENED.

I'm sure it stems from two spider bites on my neck that've been making me nervous lately, but...eeeeps. NO SLEEP FOR ME.
( 10 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek