?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Defunct/Dysfunctional Placeholders

So...I really, REALLY tried to read my friend's page, but couldn't do it. Why? Because (1) my computer is old, tired and I'm on dialup; but most important, (2) WTF IS UP WITH ALL THE VIDEO/IMAGES/ETC. THAT DEFEAT MY PLACEHOLDER SETTINGS?!?!

Seriously?!?! Believe it or not, some of us don't give a good rat's ass about stupid random images, and would rather "read" about our buddies. I'm about to either pull the Houdini (which I've been thinking REAL hard about doing anyway), or just drop some people/communities off my list.

Don't be a jackass. Be considerate of your friend's pages.



That was a much-needed PSA.

*(Note -- All my efforts at scaring/angering/freaking out people from my friends list have thusfar failed. Maybe this will work, but most likely, I'm not thinking so.)

Note duh: I hate having to "break up" first, but um...since I was unable to really go back to read, looks like Imma do it. So if you're on my friend's list and suddenly see that I've vanished, just be glad I'm not a drama queen who'll yap behind your back; we all know I'd MUCH RATHER humiliate you to your face.


Yeahhhhh. I'm a happy camper today.

One more note, because it's weird. I did notice this FREAKISH trend among my friend's list specificially (sans the feeds and communities -- people seem to really change their style, frequence of posting, and even the way they speak when someone on their list disappears. The entries I was able to read were...bizarre. It seems like a good deal of friends have /completely/ changed style over the past couple of weeks, or at least moderately shifted. I think there's more to the whole "blog sociology" thing than we'd like to give credit for, although I'm not at all saying that my absence made them different. LOL (Er, okay ... in some instances, I think it might've...but far be it for me to start pointing that fanger.)

My proclivity to investigate/poll/experiment is almost overwhelming on this front. However, I realize the drama all that could stir up, too. And to ME, as always, this is a JOURNAL. Not about to jeopardize the intregity of that simple mission statement here, simply because peeps are writing differently.

Feel free to comment. Just don't feel free to get stupid in my journal. Today's not a real good Ter day, so yeah. Behave. I /am/ gonna screen for obvious reasons. ;-)

Comments

( 7 whispered — Whisper to me )
summercamp
May. 7th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
"I think there's more to the whole "blog sociology" thing than we'd like to give credit for".

Completely agree with this and I'm wondering when all the scientific studies by doctors and doctoral candidates are going to start to appear on this subject. Usually you get a trend going, and then there's someone out there who starts writing scholarly matter on it, and the people who were originally the trend starters look at it and go, "huh"?
none_too_subtle
May. 7th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
Right. It's curious, though, how these scholars have /exhausted/ the subject in general, but never delve in the specificities that would truly be of interest. It's obvious that just one person makes a huge difference in real life. I now see that this also can apply to the sometimes fragile relationships we have here.

I won't get into that whole train of thought, however, since it's more than JUST journaling. It's interaction. It's how some will or will not reveal themselves, how, why, etc. And how others are like HIV -- they lie evil and dormant until they find something they can attack in a sneaky way and attempt to kill. Bunch of cowards. These, I imagine, are the losers in life, the bottom feeders who were picked last for kickball as children, had a sneaky evil uncle, or are just so bored with their pathetic lives, they have to find issues with other people. LOL. Mystifying, but at this point, you also have to believe that there IS no such thing as bad publicity. That's why I NEVER identify someone when they try the back-door attack. Typically, I'll delete the comment entirely without reading it, if I see it's "Anonymous" (unless I see that it's a friend...I have a handful of real-life friends who do occasionally comment and read daily).

But when I did TRY reading my friend's pages today, everyone was different. It wasn't that I'd stopped reading you guys so long that I'd forgotten; but that everyone sorta changed. That's kinda strange, don't you think?

Hm. Food for thought. Or maybe not :) LOL :>
atomicsappertom
May. 8th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
Just this morning (I was in the shower) I was thinking to myself "Self, we haven't read an LJ post from you-know-who in a while. Wonder what's up."

Thinking about you in the shower has to be better than simply saying "beetlejuice" three times fast.
none_too_subtle
May. 9th, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
"Thinking about you in the shower has to be better than simply saying "beetlejuice" three times fast."


OMG. LOL. I loled for real when I read all that, thinking...oops! His Freudian slip is showing or something. :) I know it was innocent, but you know...*cough*. ;-)

You know how to find me, hombre! In fact, a handful of "yous" (you and a few others) do see me here and there. I'm just not interacting often, for reasons I'll TRY to write in an entry today. :> I've missed reading some of you :D

Were you one of the "nudgers"? I got quite a few of /those/. Weird little option, non? :)

As for simply not journaling, something's happened in the past...hm, year or so that's taken the "flavor" I once thoroughly enjoyed out of keeping a diary here. I'm changing that, however. It's just going to take a delicate hand. And we all know I'm a delicate lil flower. Hahahah :)
jesusrock7
May. 8th, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
I did notice this FREAKISH trend among my friend's list specificially (sans the feeds and communities -- people seem to really change their style, frequence of posting, and even the way they speak when someone on their list disappears. The entries I was able to read were...bizarre. It seems like a good deal of friends have /completely/ changed style over the past couple of weeks, or at least moderately shifted.

Does that include me, Ter? Just wondering. If so, don't hesitate to "clue" me in. I'm curious now. :-)
none_too_subtle
May. 9th, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
I haven't read you in a month of Sundays, but...

...you and I both know that I was uncomfortable awhile back seeing some of "me" in your journal. I know it's probably not intentional, but it does ... hm, disturb me somewhat. While I realize that we tend to sometimes take on qualities of our real-life friends, it ain't cool when it happens only in writing. But you and I have discussed this before.

Again, I haven't read anything you've written for a long time but this comment. I'll swing over and "check" if you really want me to.
none_too_subtle
May. 9th, 2007 03:29 pm (UTC)
Alrighty :)
Checked out your site, and it's changed in a good way :) I /love/ the layout! Did you do it, or is it a template? I want it! I just wanna use my own images. If you know how to write the code (or can provide me with it) or if it's premade, clue me in. Tres cool. I like the "light" touch/effect.

So...I was unable to read hardly ANY of my friends the other day because of all the large, unwanted/unwarranted images/music/etc. (which is what incited this entry). Still not able to read that much, and have some tough decisions to make.

Looks like I'm WAY behind on your life! You've gone through a few personal changes I was unaware of. I hope you're dealing with them...as happily as possible. Remember -- one door closes, and another will open. And as the list you found and posted read (loosely quoted), all things happen for a reason.

*hugs*
( 7 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek