?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"Professional" headshots and signatures

Since summercamp and others have brought it up, I can prove that my signature is the WORST EVER. Here ya go...a lil pictoral of climbing the ladder, both in image and prose...er, the worst handwriting you'll ever see :D





In the beginning, I wouldn't allow them to use a real head shot. Grr.

It was only a matter of time before we all became groundhogs at this publication. They even CHOPPED MY HAIR for the photo. Wha?

So when it was time to update, I wore black, thinking "surely, the pics won't get /worse/"...WRONG.

The mo money you make, the mo professionals work on your headshot /and/ your signature. At least mine is consistently awful. :D The headshot was...just...ugh.

And I *did* fight them over the headshot. I got away with it until I was promoted. I lost the fight at that point. But looky. My signature got better! lol






I warned j00 and warned j00 but oh no. That must've ruined your day. It did /mine/. *snort*

Comments

( 8 whispered — Whisper to me )
summercamp
Jul. 15th, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
I like the signature - it's very Declaration of Independency!
none_too_subtle
Jul. 15th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
I think it's all spindly/scary looking. Like a spider web or something. LOL. The orange-colored looking one took me five hours of writing/re-writing my name, over and over, until it was /almost/ legible. Hahahaha. I /hate/ all that signature/facial thing they always make me do (hence another reason NOT to get back in the bidness).
brim
Jul. 16th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
aww... the progression of your very-professional headshots is chute.

I think the first one looks the most like you. heh.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 16th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
Hahaha! It wasn't supposed to BE chute! It was supposed to be self-deprecating. Even at their /best/ they all look horrible, I look unprepared or downright mad at 'em. :D

I like the cartoon best, too :D It started off as a joke (my editor wanted me to use a headshot with my weekly column), but everyone loved the cartoon and we went with it :)

And I knows that my signature is worse than a doctor's. LOL :) You've gotta agree with /that/. :P
mystifiedlife
Jul. 21st, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
I've said it before, and I'll say it again....

You have the handwriting of a cereal killer!!!!

*ahem, spelling intended*
none_too_subtle
Jul. 21st, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
LOL. It's downright scary. :D

You should see the digital pics Kelsey and Cameron just took of me at the pool. OMGWTHBBQ. Too funny schtuff :)
mystifiedlife
Jul. 21st, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
so, whats stopping you from posting them or emailing them to me?

looks like you've had a pretty good week sweetie, am really glad to see that :)
none_too_subtle
Jul. 21st, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
I hate saying this (but we're close)...it was wonderful up until Thursday. Too much happened between then and now, most of which I've journaled privately. *sigh* But yes; things were looking up and quickly until Thursday then Friday's setback(s).
( 8 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek