?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

prince charming



Your Guy is Prince Charming!


The man for you is Prince Charming.

You need a sensitive, romantic man who will understand and listen.

You enter into relationships for love and need a committed man who will provide plenty of love and security.



What Guy is Right for *You*?

EWWW NO WAY!


ENOUGH OF THAT. HOW WRONG CAN A TEST BE? I was hoping for a knight, or some medieval...something or another.

Perhaps today has been spent by you guys recovering from last night, eh? Heh. Or maybe you stayed in bed all day. Orrrrr...maybe *I* did. K's gone with her dad, and it's Spring Break *sad faceeeeee.* His year, of course.



Gettin' busy at B.S.'s
Tomorrow I have a ton to do at BS's; so I need to get my gameface on. And if you're reading this, don't forget to forward that e-mail to me, or change the address to MINE!!! Gah. We didn't go over there today, because I wanted K to take it easy for sinuses and toe. BOTH are almost perfect today, I'm glad to say. However, it seems like ALL my friends are sick. UH...this is disheartening, especially since I'll catch whatever they have. LOVELY.

Longest IM in chat history
So...I just completed what has GOT to be the longest chat via IM I've EVER had (and I've been online a lonnnnng time). It's so rare to find someone with the same tastes as you (i.e., books, intellectual level, geography, etc.). How wonderful! It gives me renewed hope that perhaps there IS life after Birmingham. LOL. Okay, maybe not. But it was worth every hour of chat, discussing all things...books, political, relationships...and never once did he cross the line of civility. GO FIGURE! Most guys would've WAY before bounded over that line. He knows who he is, so I won't mention him here. But thank you SO much for the chat. :)

The howkeepeen fairy
When I got up this a.m., the entire downstairs was taken care of, including dishes removed from dishwasher! K's sooooooo great! :) I was so happy/relieved! Nope, didn't ask her to, nor was it evident that I NEEDED her to; she just did it to be sweet. I am sooooo lucky. It's going to be rough the next couple of weeks with this time schedule thing :( I'm sure I'll survive, but only with much diversion. She put on makeup this a.m., and OMG...looked like a teenager. I felt HORRIFIED suddenly, and yep...another lecture spewed forth. She said don't worry -- when SHE'S 16, she'll still be catching turtles at Star Lake. I said "yeah AW HAW...and I'll be calling you on your cell every five minutes, asking what's up and where are you?" :D Gawd. I'm gonna turn into MY mom. K's definitely a beauty, but is getting moreso the older she gets. I'm mortified! *pout* No wonder her dad is trying SO HARD to keep her so sheltered. LOL.

Ughhhh...nevermore
Okay, we make our rules and they shouldn't be deviated from. Right? Not just once, but TWICE I deviated from 'my rules regarding boys.' Fortunately, I didn't go so far as to ruin my self-image (hahahah), but got in deep enough for it to impact how I felt (and reaffirm that I'm right about boys under 30). NO BOYS UNDER 30!!! They just can't...deal...can't...do it for ya. They climb the rope, but never make it to the top. Nothing personal to you guys who're under 30; this is just a FACT. :) I know this because, well, I had to MAKE IT A RULE for that very reason. Maybe while I'm helping my buddy out, I'll help me out, too. Might as well! It IS spring, and allllll these 'under my age limit' guys are coming out of the woodwork. Ugh. BACK OFF. Of course, inside my rules I ensure that the guys are VERY YOUNG LOOKING 30-40 year old's. No OLD LOOKIN' GUYS ALLOWED...EVAH. :) In fact, the younger guys HAVE looked older (I think that's why I felt...deceived *boo hooo hahaha*). So...nothing personal to the 20-year-olds of the world, but you ain't my type (welllllll okay, MOST aren't...there might be one or two exceptions, but I'll never tell, and they don't even KNOW).

These dreams...have GOTTA stop
It IS spring; just ask my body, which has again begun doing things against my will whilst I sleep. ARGH! I'm SO NOT going back and asking my doc about this (since he told me LAST year). I feel like a dog in heat; only I don't WANT to look for the big money shot. LOL. So...my body is overcompensating FOR me. Loveeeeeelyyyyyyyyy. The dreams are never specific, just physical. I'm sure my neighbors are shouting with glee...*cough*. TMI, I know, I know...I'll give this subject a rest :)

Nothin' goin' on today
Nobody's updating, nobody's on. Did the apocolypse happen and I just didn't make it or what?! LOL. You guys need to update so I can READ. There's nothing better than looking up the literary skirts of another. :) NOW...GIMME something to look AT, or I'll hunt you guys down and hurt you. Heh. Otherwise, I'll be the only lame arse writing down lame things on a lame day. Which is a crying, lame shame.

Enough of all this. I'm boring me at this point, but have a muy exciting WEEK ahead of me! Need to get organized and packed, also. Gonna be pressed for time.

Guten abent, meine fruends. *kiss*

Comments

( 10 whispered — Whisper to me )
spicole
Mar. 16th, 2003 05:01 pm (UTC)
Dang. I *never* have erotic dreams. NEVER! :(
none_too_subtle
Mar. 16th, 2003 05:06 pm (UTC)
Because...
I'M in my PRIME (or getting to it...lol). Yours was back between 17-21 :D The dreams aren't erotic; it's a purely physical thing. This SCARES ME on many levels (think about it...). LOL.
spicole
Mar. 16th, 2003 05:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Because...
Why should that SCARE you? I think it sounds great, and wonderful. :P
none_too_subtle
Mar. 16th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Because...
MANY reasons; the most compelling being my motivation, as an 18 year old boy. *gulp* I don't WANT to walk around ALL DAY thinking about it!!!!!
spicole
Mar. 16th, 2003 05:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Because...
See, it's OK to walk around all day THINKING about it!
none_too_subtle
Mar. 16th, 2003 05:25 pm (UTC)
Nooo! It's um...painful!
Eeeks. La la la la la la *doing math in head*. I hate to admit it, but I do miss hearing my little buddy's voice on the phone. :) Sexy voices kinda do it for me... ;) But I'd never admit it. :)
michellinator
Mar. 16th, 2003 07:57 pm (UTC)
Sexy voices...
I think his voice is the primary reason I put up with my atheist from Philly.... he's from Egypt and he has this incredible deep, softly accented voice. And when he's close beside me, he NEVER yells in my ear! I haven't once had to give him the 'inside voice' speech.
none_too_subtle
Mar. 16th, 2003 08:46 pm (UTC)
uh oh :)
Damn...those voices get you every time. :) Without them, I feel pretty sure men would be entirely useless. :)
michellinator
Mar. 16th, 2003 09:27 pm (UTC)
Re: uh oh :)
Mellania got to hear his voice this past Thursday. I have an ear-witness... hehehe... >:)
none_too_subtle
Mar. 16th, 2003 09:30 pm (UTC)
An ear witness! LOL
Hmm...my neighbors got to hear MY last good voiced one. Hahahaha *cough*. Okay -- maybe it was me they heard. :D

Just 86ed a guy who had a great voice but...er...that was ALL he had. What a waste. :)
( 10 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek