?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And with a blink of the eye...

...you watch your whole day change completely from what you'd planned.

That would be today. So things are rearranged. I have a meeting to finish up this *#(&@*( book, and hopefully, this will be the last one. More people got involved, which of course muddied up the process. I'd initially scheduled an interview with a headhunter who has the /perfect/ position for me (which will be locked up, as in most things important), but it has to be rescheduled. This /could/ go on for another day. I certainly hope not.

Francine is coming over. Yay! I haven't seen her in a few months, and miss her. She's been with me now (even though I'm so broke it hurts) for more than 15 years. It's nice that she stops by just to visit me, when once, she used to be my maid. I'm looking forward to that visit and will let /nothing/ interfere with that.

(John, this isn't in our time frame, btw.)

Now I feel this stressful need to at least straighten up before Francine arrives. Ack. Yeah, yeah I know...she's used to it. Still. Don't want her to feel the sudden urge to hop up and give my kitchen a good going-through. Heh. I'm making us a little lunch today, as well.

So more plans are in action:

  • Go to the post office and bank

  • Pick up regular schtuff (Sprite, etc.)

  • Do baseline straightening of the house for Francine

  • Publix: GOTTA go, and remember to take discount coupon

  • Metting; can't avoid it

  • Francine visit: probably not longer than an hour

  • Work on book for at /least/ an hour (I'm way behind)

  • Get three journals out (almost finished)

  • Review the most recent orders, due to personalizations requested

  • Process new digi photos

  • Find some bit of time in there to REST.


  • Yeahhhhhhh alrighty. I think the last one won't happen, but one can always hope, non? :) I'm having a 7.5 day which started off as a 9 until medication. So really, I can't complain. Well, I could, but it wouldn't do me any good.

    Talked with Z early this morning via IM. It was a lighter conversation than "normal" these days, which was a welcome relief. Major concerns are still there, however. Project OZ is officially on hold. Or at least I think so. He did mention coming here to sleep over tonight (no, no ya pervs...this is a protection thang) when he gets off work, and I might take him up on it. I haven't been able to sleep for the past four nights. Something's gotta give. I might try Preparation H to see if it really works for those pesky bags under the eyes. Hey -- it's worth a shot, right?

    Right now, I'm propping my legs up with a heating pad, praying for more relief so I can accomplish these goals.

    I WANT THE BLACK, BASIC HOODIE, BUT OH NOES LJ IS TOO EXPENSIVE.

    That's just EXTORTION! I wantttt itttttttt *whines*. Plus, it has the original LJ logo on it, complete with eraser.

    Oh, Ljs...why you gotta do me like that?


    Annnnnnnnd that's about all for now. You just successfully wasted three good minutes of your time ;-)

    Comments

    ( 38 whispered — Whisper to me )
    lefthand_path
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
    preparation H on the bags. sounds like a good idea. i tried tea bags.

    tea bagging, preparation H. this sounds totally like an adults only reply. pardon me, i'm just fricking exhausted
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
    Hahahaha! It's okay =) I swear I'm going to try it. Someone else mentioned (I think) witchhazel. Whereeeeeeee do you get that from?!
    lefthand_path
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
    yeah, i've heard folks swear by prep H for their eyeball luggage.

    witchhazel... i think you might have to go to one of them dirty hippy health food stores in order to get that... or maybe try calling a pharmacy and see if they have it. i know nat used to get tea tree oil from "pearly gates" here in town, it was for the skin, and she swore by it. that shit stunk to high heaven, though.
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
    Ummmmm...I'd rather suffer the luggage than stink to high heaven. I'm not that vain, geez. LOL =D Ewwwwwwwww.
    lefthand_path
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
    it wasn't a BAD smell, just one of those weird quasi medicinal herbish/astringent kind of smells. personally, i didn't like it, but then again, my nose was totally messed up b/c of the smoking so maybe i was missing some nuance or something
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:50 pm (UTC)
    It sounds more like smoking saved you from an even more heinous facial smell. And how close were you to get that whiff? LOL.
    lefthand_path
    Nov. 8th, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
    this stuff was like, open it in the bathroom and smell it down the street.

    well, maybe not that bad. i just couldn't get used to it. it reminded me of something i smelled once that i didn't like, maybe it was some incense in a dirty hippy head shop or something. kind of like patroulli (SP?) mixed with sea breeze.
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
    Uh...how close were you? lol

    I like patchouli *sic*.
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 8th, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 8th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 8th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 8th, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 8th, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 9th, 2007 12:15 am (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 9th, 2007 12:17 am (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 9th, 2007 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 9th, 2007 12:52 am (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 9th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 9th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC) - Expand
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC)
    Oh...I have a publisher who's driving me crazy. Ever heard of Xlibris? If not, we might need to talk. If this guy calls me one more time, Imma poke his eyes out.
    lefthand_path
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:50 pm (UTC)
    i've heard about them, but don't know if i've looked into it. i get calls from iUniverse, though. i told them finally "i'm a student, i'm poor, i have no money" and they stopped calling.
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
    I'm not at all interested in self-publishing houses. I want what I'm accustomed to working with: A Penguin/Putnam, who can run on their own steam and accept a 50-page submission of a potential manuscript, pay ya, an give you a "go". Not this "pay to play" crap.

    I'm not sure about Xlibris, but I'd bet (right now) they charge for it. Nay! We've already paid, by doing the work!
    lefthand_path
    Nov. 8th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
    yeah, i remember xlibris now. i looked at them. both them and iUniverse have a "if we really like your manuscipt we'll show it to some folks who know folks" kinda deal, right?

    bah. i'm just gonna worry about finishing the first draft, and then running through it with a red pen in order to correct all the blatant mistakes/continuity errors. then i'll be ready to have it critiqued.
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 8th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 8th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 8th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - lefthand_path - Nov. 9th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Nov. 9th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC) - Expand
    jesusrock7
    Nov. 8th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
    I loved discussing the hoodies with you yesterday. :-)

    Oh, and in regard to a previous comment - Walgreens sells witch-hazel (sp?). It's in a clear plastic bottle, in the FIRST AID section...but once in awhile it turns up in the cosmetics department (skincare) too. (For awhile it'll be a "basic" -- ie. regular -- skincare item, then they'll take it off the shelves when we rearrange them, and then it'll be back again 6 months later. Go figure.)

    Here's hoping you get a few minutes' rest, at least!
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
    Then to Walgreen's, I shall go!

    UM...WHY ARE YOU USING AN ICON THAT SHOULD CLEARLY BE MINE, SINCE I AM, AFTER ALL, ON PROJECT OZ? Hmmmmmmm HMMMMMM? TELLLL!

    Now you're gonna have to make a new pop tart icon, too :>
    none_too_subtle
    Nov. 8th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
    Wait...did the hoodie discussion lead to anything fruitful? Weren't we going to protest or something? I WANT ONE!!!!!!!
    ( 38 whispered — Whisper to me )

    Profile

    Eye see, Open your eyes
    none_too_subtle
    Creeping Through The Cellar Door

    Latest Month

    June 2019
    S M T W T F S
          1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    30      

    Words.

    Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
    The lady of situations.
    Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
    And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
    Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
    Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
    The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
    I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
    Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
    Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

    One must be so careful these days.
    Powered by LiveJournal.com
    Designed by Paulina Bozek