?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And yet it's in the 70's

What up, weathers?!

No wonder everyone this side of the Mason-Dixon is sick; one day, it's 28 degrees. The next, 74 and sunny.

Dear mother nature:

I know you can't be fooled, but you seem to be having a helluva time fooling us. Please be consistent so that my body can settle down. While you're at it, stop by the store on your way home and get me some Nyquil, since this is all your fault.

Your victim -
Terrisimo


Nothing to say for or to the GP, so carry on

Comments

( 36 whispered — Speak )
cazul_blue
Dec. 7th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
That icon is hilarious...hahaha!

The weather is confusing the hell outta my body...

I bet the pharmacy employees are hoppin' :P
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
Isn't it great? I lurrrrrve him :)

My body, too. Tired of this crap. I just wish we'd have winter and get it over with!
mintytrina
Dec. 7th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah the weather is messing with my allergies BUT....I welcome the warmer weather. HATE HATE HATE cold!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Mine, too, and bad. I wish it would be winter and then spring. Then again, boom, there go the allergies...lol. :)
lefthand_path
Dec. 7th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
yeah, step mother nature isn't being consistent lately. its like freaking 65 here! and there was frost on the ground this morning!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
We could've gone swimming today. Unreaaaaaaalz. Stepmonster nature hates us. lol :)
*woo!* - lefthand_path - Dec. 7th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 7th, 2007 07:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - lefthand_path - Dec. 7th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 7th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - lefthand_path - Dec. 7th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 7th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - lefthand_path - Dec. 7th, 2007 11:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 8th, 2007 07:05 am (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - lefthand_path - Dec. 8th, 2007 07:26 am (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 8th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - lefthand_path - Dec. 8th, 2007 01:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 8th, 2007 01:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - lefthand_path - Dec. 8th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 8th, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
writerwench
Dec. 7th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. Commiserations! We're having fairly steady winter weather here - kindof chilly but not freezing, and the usual English mixture of sun/cloud/rain at random intervals, with a nice steady sou'westerly wind driving it all along briskly.

It's actually pleasant to put on a jacket to go outside, instead of worrying that November is as warm as May.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
I'm familiar with your weather; often, four seasons in one day. In my early 20's I could take it, but not now! lol :)
*woo!* - writerwench - Dec. 7th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 7th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
summercamp
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
LOL - I like your icon!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
Which 'un? lol :)

In 1988, I made my own Christmas cards. The design was done in charcoal of a little house (mine), with snow, a winding road in front of it. On the side of the street, this sign was propped up :D Everybody thought it was all neat back then :)
*woo!* - summercamp - Dec. 7th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 8th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC) - Expand
lefthand_path
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
LOL clever user icon i got it immediately this time!

i swear, you is the icon-est changin' foo THIS side of the mason dixon line.

reminds me, need to reread mason and dixon by pynchon, need to reread against the day... er, by pynchon

bah, guess you're gonna be takin' the napsies soon. i may join you, albeit from a distance.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 7th, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
This is my own lil design from TOO MANY years ago. :D

Against the Day isn't one of my faves. You should've borrowed my Harlot's Ghost ;p

Yep, trying to sleep but am being interrupted by BRINGGGGGGG...someone trying desperately to "get" me on messenger (don't ask...I'm sooooooo tired of it).
phaseolus
Dec. 8th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
Hey, I like the warm weather -- it got up to 31 today after about five days in the low teens. I don't even have to zip my jacket...
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 07:08 am (UTC)
Ack!!! Where are you?

And where've you been? I missed ya round here :>
*woo!* - phaseolus - Dec. 9th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Dec. 9th, 2007 08:03 am (UTC) - Expand
bugtilaheh
Dec. 8th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
Ugh, it was in the 80s/high 70s here in Texas! WTF?
none_too_subtle
Dec. 8th, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
Here, too! We're scraping ice last week, and this week, in our bathing suits washing ze carro. lol :)
( 36 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek