?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hai, fast speed internetz!

The moment I heard the boards creak above my head, I knew -- my fastspeed was back! However, it wasn't working.

I went upstairs, and asked her if she was having any problems. lol. She's been gone for WEEKS. She was, indeed having problems, so I helped reset the system.

And now? YEAH BABY. WE GOT SPEED.

WILCOMMEN HOME, WIGGINS!!!!!!!! :D :D

So in the midst of updating this entry, there was a Wiggins blip. It's all good now, but er...I'm not thinking it bodes well for our future. The girl next door is CLEARLY doing the same thing I am. Just talked with both of them, and it was kinda obvious. lol :)

Here is the painting that I now LOATHE, and am starting over. Don't forget that it's not even 1/3rd finished and be gentle (with flash):


And a section, without flash:


Although he loves it, I'm HATING it each time I look. I could've done more justice to it had I not been so tired (and my hands were killing me.

That is all.

Comments

( 7 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Jan. 6th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
Woo Hoo! :D
none_too_subtle
Jan. 7th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC)
I know! I'm sooooooooo happy. It took one second to upload those photos!
ayoub
Jan. 7th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
It makes life so much easier :D
lefthand_path
Jan. 6th, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
well, if you need an accident to befall the person next door, i;m just saying... ;)

uh, what is there to hate about your paintings? i like em, but i understand all about the not liking something you create.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 7th, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
You're just saying that! If you were more objective, you might give it a 4-5 out of 10.

He likes "traditoinal" art. So I could get all crazy with this painting thingy as I would with my own (which would be all kinds of crazy looking).
lefthand_path
Jan. 7th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
no, seriously, i like it. looks kinda abstract. trust me, i have exp. telling artists that i'm not too fond of something they painted.... BUT, you have to remember, this is from someone whose one painting effort ended up looking like something a kindergardener would do, so i have respect for folks who can actually "do something" with the paint. besides sniffin it.
none_too_subtle
Jan. 7th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
It's just not as good as I know I can do. I was too anxious to get color on all that white :) So I needs to start over. The tree isn't as I wanted, nor should I have started with it so soon.

I LURVE painting with acrylics. :>
( 7 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek