?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hola, my friends.

I'd like to compile a play list based on my friends' top three favorite songs of all time. So please if you could thank you much list your favorite three songs por moi, so I can snag them and upload. If you have more or less than three faves, I'm amenable to any/all that you throw my way. You can even go so far as to ask YOUR friends, so that I'll have a nice rounded out LJ Playlist. :> I'll be listening to them everywhere, so make sure they're not explicit, or beyond rated p.g. lol

Thanks for all who contribute! It will be neat to have all of your faves in a subdirectory, so I can play "my friends" at work.

:D

Comments

( 58 whispered — Speak )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
nsingman
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:16 pm (UTC)
It varies a lot, but I'm so glad you'll allow more than three.
:-)

Here are a few of my favorites:

"Downtown," sung by Petula Clark

"Penny Lane," by the Beatles

"The Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys," by Traffic

"Me and Mrs. Jones," sung by Billy Paul

"Money," by Pink Floyd

"The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway," by Genesis

"Only Time Will Tell," by Asia

"You're the Biggest Part of Me," by Ambrosia

"Gangstas Paradise," by Coolio

"Sweet Love," sung by Anita Baker

"Piano in the Dark," sung by Brenda Russell
none_too_subtle
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I have a couple of those (Piano in the Dark is one of my favorite songs of all time...I love her). :D
*woo!* - nsingman - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
pisslejane
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC)
Stay -- Sugarland
Superman -- Brown Boy
Wasted -- Carrie Underwood
So Small -- Carrie Underwood
Stand -- Rascal Flatts
That Kind of Day -- Sarah Buxton
Because of You -- Kellie Clarkson and Reba McIntyre

none_too_subtle
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Are they all country?
*woo!* - pisslejane - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - pisslejane - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
lalers
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:29 pm (UTC)
Oohhh this is a GOOD idea, woman! ;)

for me:

1) "Worst that Could Happen"--The Brooklyn Bridge (oldies! I love it! I Still cry over this song LOL)

2) "Get Away Car"--Hall N Oates (I think it's under "Daryl Hall & John Oates....as their full names)

3) "Suddenly"--LeAnn Rimes =)

Let me know if you likey!
lalers
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
OH WAIT----pleaseeeeeeee listen to "Someday We'll Know" off of the "A Walk To Remember" soundtrack. Think of me crying every time I hear it. lol It's on my myspace right now =(
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
lefthand_path
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
i'll just burn you a cd and mail it to you... you won't find the majority of stuff on my list on iTunes. :(


none_too_subtle
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
WAHHHHHHHH. I dunno...you hear what the spawn listens to. Maybe I could find 'em? Or at least a couple...c'mon...you can do eeet.
i likes me some long songs - lefthand_path - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: i likes me some long songs - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: i likes me some long songs - lefthand_path - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: i likes me some long songs - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: i likes me some long songs - juno_februa - Feb. 11th, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: i likes me some long songs - lefthand_path - Feb. 11th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
dawna
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
Like Noah, mine varies...

Ce He Mise Le Unlaingt/The Two Trees by Loreena McKennitt
The Old Ways by Loreena McKennitt
Rhiannon by Fleetwood Mac
Dreams by Fleetwood Mac
Roads To Madness by Queensryche
Aenima by Tool
The Sound of Silence by Simon and Garfunkle
A Nightingale's Lullabye by Julie Last
How Can I Help You to Say Goodbye by Patty Loveless
Blasphemous Rumours by Depeche Mode
At Last by Etta James
Fade To Black by Metallica (I hate the band now on principle :P but this song brings back a lot of memories)
Amanda by Boston



Theres more but I pared it down and tried to vary it some cause I could have went on all day :x
none_too_subtle
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
Oooooooo we have VERY similar tastes in music! I have some of these already!! Thanks!!! Keep going! I need the list to be "full". :D
*woo!* - juno_februa - Feb. 11th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 11th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
writerwench
Feb. 10th, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
Okay, I'm going to give you a few that may 'balance' your list out in favour of the seriously old and seriously wierd.

'The Silver Whistle', Silly Sisters (Maddy Pryor and June Tabor)
'You're so Vain', Carly Simon
'Haven't got Time for the Pain', Carly Simon
'Ladies of the Canyon', Joni Mitchell
'9 to 5', Dolly Parton (you'll like that after a long workday!)
'All Around My Hat', Steeleye Span
'Bridge Over Troubled Water', Simon & Garfunkel
'Tyre Tracks and Broken Hearts', Jim Steinman, sung by Bonnie Tyler
'Lovin' You', sung by Minnie Riperton
(http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_uU6aYNXnUk)
'Poor Wand'ring One', Mabel's solo from Pirates of Penzance (Gilbert & Sullivan)
'Matthew & Son', Cat Stevens (another post-workday belter!)
'Blow, Gabriel, Blow' from Anything Goes (Cole Porter)
'There's a Light at the End of the Tunnel' from Starlight Express (Lloyd-Webber)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x0-ZgYLISrM
And, 'the greatest song of all time'...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=irp8CNj9qBI
writerwench
Feb. 10th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGUdjHUVd18

And that lot, too. Oh Freddie, Freddie. (sniff)
They OWNED that crowd, that evening.
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - writerwench - Feb. 10th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
ayoub
Feb. 10th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Easy:

It's Probably Me by Sting and Eric Clapton

Good Man by Josh Ritter

You Can't Always Get What You Want by The Rolling Stones :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 10th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
Good ones!
*woo!* - ayoub - Feb. 10th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 10th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
jesusrock7
Feb. 10th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
*thumbs through her pTunes (the "iPod" of my Treo)*

I love the S&G ones others have mentioned, and I would've listed them both. I gotta run, so here's some to start with:

- When the Eagle Cries (Iced Earth, from "The Glorious Rebellion" -- commemorates 9/11)
- American Soldier (Toby Keith)
- The Letter (Newsboys, from the "GO" cd)
- Entertaining Angels (Newsboys, from "Step Up to the Microphone")
- We Didn't Start the Fire (Billy Joel)
- When All is Said and Done (Geoff Moore & the Distance)
- Two Sets of Joneses (Big Tent Revival, debut)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 10th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
Are most of those gospel?
*woo!* - jesusrock7 - Feb. 10th, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
fionnbharro
Feb. 10th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
Three, in no particular order:

1) "Lovers in a Dangerous Time", by Bruce Cockburn, but as performed by Barenaked Ladies.

2) "Clare Island", by the Saw Doctors. Yes, we named our daughter after the song.

3) "Romeo & Juliet", written by Mark Knopfler (Dire Straits); any of the live versions. Avoid the covers by Indigo Girls or later.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 11th, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
I *love* the BNL! Good suggestions. Thanks!
brutus_007
Feb. 11th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC)
My list of all over the boardness
I always have a tough time with top/favourite/most items, so there are a few, and I reserve the right to review, amend and invalidate this list at any time for any whim *g*

  1. Switching to Glide/This Beat Goes On - The Kings

  2. The Load Out/Stay (Live) - Jackson Browne

  3. It Could Happen to You - Blue Rodeo

  4. New Orleans is Sinking - The Tragically Hip

  5. Walk of Life - Dire Straits

  6. Little Wing - Stevie Ray Vaughan

  7. American Pie - Don Maclean

  8. San Francisco Bay Blues - Eric Claptop (unplugged)

  9. Alice's Restaurant - Arlo Guthrie

  10. Another Saturday Night - Yusuf Islam (Cat Stevens)

  11. Hurricane - Bob Dylan

  12. The Gambler - Kenny Rogers

  13. Life's Been Good - Joe Walsh

  14. No Sugar Tonight/New Mother Nature - The Guess Who

  15. Every Dog's Got His Day - Johnny Copeland


I have soooo many more I'd throw on there, if I could remember them or if I had them all starred in iTunes (these some in the 5 stars), but a decent start and general idea of the type of stuff in there. Given half a chance to think of it, and 3 brain cells to remember, I could probably come up with a list of at least 50 songs I could listen to repeatedly. If you want to get, but can't find something on that list, lemme know, I can point you someplace where all those might be found somehow perhaps ;)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 11th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Re: My list of all over the boardness
Good ones! I have one of those already :D
twitchhitter
Feb. 11th, 2008 03:00 am (UTC)
That is SO hard. OK:

Prince: Purple Rain
U2: The Unforgettable Fire
Cocteau Twins: Blue Bell Knoll
none_too_subtle
Feb. 11th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Good ones, of course! And I have two of those already stored! :>
*woo!* - juno_februa - Feb. 11th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
robinraven
Feb. 11th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
How fun. (-:

I am not sure about my favorite three of all time, but these are favorites of mine:

1. "No Matter What You Do" by Olivia Newton-John (incredible album that it is from, GAIA: One Woman's Journey, was written while she was recovering from cancer, but it is totally upbeat)

2. "Everybody Knows" by Leonard Cohen

3. "Hate Me" by Blue October

4. "A Book Called Now" by Ryker and the Jones

5. "Tubthumping" by Chumbawamba

6. "Bittersweet Symphony" by The Verve

7. "Why Me" by Olivia Newton-John

8. "Far From Over" by Frank Stallone

9. "Get Up, Stand Up" by Bob Marley

Wow, I could keep going. haha I love music, but I will stop here so I don't list too many. (-: I nixed some, didn't realize how many songs I like that aren't pg. :p

none_too_subtle
Feb. 11th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
Hahahah. I have to be careful at work. Ozzy gives cause for some weird looks. LOL :) And he's just crazy; not even PG.
juno_februa
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
I can't do 3 so just choose a clutchful from these :) x

Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley
Human Fly - The Cramps
Bliss - Muse
The Ship Song - Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds
Sex Dwarf - Soft Cell
Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush
I fell In Love With A Dead Boy - Antony And The Johnsons
Back To Black - Amy Winehouse
Lover I Don't Have to Love - Bright Eyes
Crystalline Green - Goldfrapp
The Killing Moon - Echo And The Bunnymen
Celebrity Skin - Hole
Free World - Kirsty Maccoll
Sheila-Na-Gig - PJ Harvey
Solitude Standing - Suzanne Vega
That Great Love Sound - The Raveonettes
I Know It's Over - The Smiths
none_too_subtle
Feb. 11th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
OMG. I'd already downloaded "The Killing Moon"! :D I'm sure all of your list rocks. Thank you!
*woo!* - juno_februa - Feb. 11th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 11th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
arcangelmichael
Feb. 11th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
It's tough for me to choose just three, like many others here, so here's what you get.

Rush - "The Analog Kid" and "Red Barchetta"
Queensryche - "Hand on Heart" and "Eyes of a Stranger"
Dream Theater - "Space-Dye Vest" and "Metropolis Pt. 1"
Nightwish - "Wish I Had an Angel"
Led Zeppelin - "Kashmir"
David Bowie - "Space Oddity"
Rolling Stones - "Paint it Black"
Pink Floyd - "Run Like Hell"
Evanescence - "Whisper"
Bonnie Tyler - "I Need a Hero" and "Total Eclipse of the Heart"
Billy Joel - "The Piano Man" and "The Downeaster Alexa"
Journey - "Separate Ways (Worlds Apart)" and "Open Arms"
Styx - "Come Sail Away" and "Mr. Roboto" (I get the feeling you already have Crystal Ball)
Depeche Mode - "Strangelove"

Eh, that should do it for now. :)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 11th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
Oh MAN...I already have TONS of those :) Thanks for the "reminders" of others, though! :)
*woo!* - arcangelmichael - Feb. 11th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
*woo!* - none_too_subtle - Feb. 11th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
sixgun45lc
Feb. 14th, 2008 04:06 pm (UTC)
Blue Sky Mining by Midnight Oil
More Than a Feeling by Boston

I don't really have all-time favorites but those never fail to get me to turn up the volume.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 14th, 2008 06:04 pm (UTC)
Woah! We have VERY similar tastes in music! I have four by Midnight Oil already! I'll add that one.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 58 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek