?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quote of the Week

(Just don't ask)

"Daaaaaaamn...I'm ready to propose to ya."

Comments

( 23 whispered — Speak )
ayoub
Feb. 19th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
Oh really?

:D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
Yep. It was funny as HELL. Call me!!!!!!!!
farranger
Feb. 19th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
Now wait a minute...by posting this with a "don't ask" imperative, you're really asking your readers to ask.

...No, you are really, really adamant that we shouldn't ask, and therefore ask us, sincerely, not to ask you.

Of course, ultimately, it comes down to a question of the subconscious mind and its need to unburden itself, which means you are really making a plea to be asked.

OK, so what gives?

Edited at 2009-02-19 03:26 pm (UTC)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
No, no, this was a sincere "don't ask because it'll end up being as long and boring as a joke beginning with 'a man walked into a bar with a chicken on his shoulder' kinda thing."

I'm not an ulterior motives kinda gal. But the proposal thing has become staggering in the past couple of years :> You guys must just be in your I need a wife phase right now (not you, but guys in general). Is it my homemade creamed potatoes? :D
farranger
Feb. 19th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
I certainly don't need a wife. I just need a brilliant, beautiful woman at my beck and call, one who will go to movies with me when I'm antsy on a weeknight, sit with me when I'm lonely, hike with me when I'm feeling rugged and outdoorsy, let me kiss her feet to satisfy my (admittedly vanilla) fetish, get naked with me when I'm horny, let me spoon her when I'm cold at night, cook for me when I'm hungry, lend me money when I'm short of cash, laugh at my jokes, feign deep interest in my ideas, shave the back of my neck, read poetry to me, and go home when I'm tired of her company. Is that too much to ask?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 04:40 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha. If she loves you, no it's not at all too much to ask and should be her pleasure. You are a smart and funny one :) :)
farranger
Feb. 19th, 2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
You think so? Will you marry me?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
Seeing how I'd have NO DOUBT you'd keep me entertained forever, I'd have to answer affirmative to that one, sight unseen :D :D
farranger
Feb. 19th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
We'll have to meet half way. I'm thinking of a Knoxville wedding, perhaps, nondenominational. I just have to get my tux out of storage.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
Sounds good! But I need to get a wedding dress, as I didn't save the first one (thank God, that evil piece of clothing). I, too, and non-denominational so it should work out well. You're just lucky I'm a good cook and stay thin while I'm at it :>
farranger
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. It just might work. How do you feel about foot rubs?
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Oooooooooooo I knew that subject would rear its ugly head. I have an anti-foot fetish thing going on, although recently, I've just now discovered the beauty of a pedicure done by a skilled asian man :D :D Do feet have to be a part of it? Mine are shy. lol :)
farranger
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow, I don't know. ..

I suppose I could make do by transferring my worship to another, equally erotic, set of appendages. Let's not let this little thing stand in our way.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
I once was a hand model? Does that count?
paradoxymoron
Feb. 19th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Okay. I'll ask. WHy is a man who walked into a bar with a chicken on his shoulder stating a declaration of preposal? :P
none_too_subtle
Feb. 19th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
OMGZ MAKE IT STOP MY HEAD HURTS!!!!!!!
smacklyn
Feb. 20th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
smacklyn
Feb. 20th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
*curses meta tags*

*channels skilled asian men*
none_too_subtle
Feb. 20th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
I've decided I love the skilled Asian man, and am going to start flirting with him until we can move to Vietnam together and that's that. :D
smacklyn
Feb. 20th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
you make me jealous long time :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 20th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
You have no vite to get yealous, vite boi. :> Me ruv him rong time.
smacklyn
Feb. 20th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
do too, asian man mine! };>
none_too_subtle
Feb. 22nd, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
You love the Asian man? He ain't too purty, but dang, he has great hands.
( 23 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek