Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

Made To Stick

If you're in business, chances are you've already read this book. I just learned day before yesterday that writing lesson plans for eight weeks has become my new project on which I've been waiting. So far, reading reviews and synopses of the book have been enlightening and interesting, so this will be one of those jobs ya look forward to.

Step what?
It's much more difficult to write a column on stepparenting than it is to host a forum. Although anyone who's ever been a stepparent knows the issues which will most likely occur, writing about isn't proving to be an easy feat. Could be because I've been DOG sick for the past week. I feel better, but got up way too early this morning. I'm making a mental checklist of everything which needs to be done, and don't feel it'll be accomplished today. In fact, I'm about to go start some laundry before people get up and about around here. I need that exercise. Even though I'm thin now, my thin is fat. WTH. Gotta do something about that.

The dream
So this week, out of the blue, I received a WONDERFUL present from a truly great friend. For about two hours after receipt of my present, I was in shock, feeling a little sick to my stomach. You just don't meet people who are so generous as this person anymore. Of course, the economy is chewing up all our asses, but some are faring well, and sharing, too. I'm blessed to have friends like this one.

The love
So more and more frequently, the spawnlette has been staying with me. Something changed, and we're back into our old "we lurves each other so much" groove. I'm so glad she grew out of that snippy teen 'tude that I could cry for joy. She's applying for (and getting) a job at Chuck-E-Cheese. I can't waaaaaaaaiiiiiiit. *sobs* This past weekend, she and Cam decided to go out. Instead of partying, they hung out at Chuck E Cheese playing with the kids and being helpful. Something's just WRONG with my teen, I'm thinkin'. I was home having my own little version of fun. :>

And the plague
GEEEEEEZ I've never been so sinus-sick in my life as I have been this week. I don't know WHAT cauesd it (maybe my kitchen fire?) but I've been dog-sick, spending most of my time in bed trying toget better. If I live to be 50, I hope I don't have to go through that sheize ever again. Ughhhh. I'll spare the grotesque details.

The rest of life as I know it (Cliff Notes)
The rest has been filled with invites to high school get togethers which I've been unable/unwilling to attend lately. I did spend a hefty gift certificate on a couple of quality items on the VS online store. I get said items today, and am SO excited. I got a pair of Uggs, which I'll share with the spawnlette. :> I have to use all the closets in the house (no joke) for all my clothes which includes hers. Lately, she's acquired this extended wardrobe whereas before, she would've said "ewwwww gross" had I proposed she wear any of these items. Go figure.

Ex-fiance from L.A. has been texting daily, sending pics. He works for the Los Angeles Sheriff's Department, and sent me this pic while he was at work. Kinda neat that he caught it just as they were passing the Hollywood sign.

But dang, they're ugly. Almost as bad as Southwest Airlines colors. :D :D I'm concerned, however, about the frequent contact he's been making. He's easing back into my life (however far away he is notwithstanding), and am not sure what he wants. He did ask me to fill out my "top ten memories of living with him in Europe" list. His made me cry. I had no idea I was /that/ bad until this past week. *sigh* The only compensation I have for this behavior is that now, I'm a better person for learning who NOT to be as a mature adult with some years left of being relatively young. His list made me sad and feel guilty, even though most of it was positive.

Here's a recent pic (doesn't look like him with that beard...he really is a cutie):



iHome

I need an iHome. The one I have (a knockoff) is killing my iPod I think. I want one like the spawn's (complete with alarm clock). However, they're way too expensive for me to be thinking about right now. I hope the V.A. still carries them, as they charge cost with no tax on all their items. I got a DVD/VHS player there for almost nothing and it was top shelf. Not to mention all those white socks...

And BOM BOM BOM...THE QUIZ
You Are Apple Juice
You're very likable and quite popular. It's hard not to find something to love about you.
You are playful and fun. You try to bring levity to situations.

While you are entertaining, you're not very hyper or mischievous.
You are laid back, low key, and even a bit sensitive.


Speaking of...that'll be the most of my laundry today; white socks. So I guess I need to get at it. ;p The house is already clean, and I have an HVAC/R guy coming out to service the system.

PLEASE LET ME STAY AWAAAAAAAAKEEEEEEEE.

Subscribe

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments