?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Commitment (edit uno)

I seriously need to recommit myself to journaling daily. So much has happened this year - lots of it life-altering and crucial - and I've not journaled it, or saved small snippets to remind me of these things in private entries.

Geez. It's like I'm scared to write about daily activities. And forgive me, but I gave up trying to catch up on my friends after going back 450 entries. UnREAL. I'm sick of some of my comms. Might be sick of some of my friends. Wahahaha. *cough*

Plus, I'd be remiss if I didn't say (loudly) that WE ALREADY HAVE ONE KAHLIL GIBRAN AND DON'T NEED ANOTHER WANNA BE AND FAILS MISERABLY, KTHNX.

'Nuff said. Local girl tries to do good and fails.

Yay for surprise phone calls from cool El Jay friends (pssst ayoub). :D :D

Comments

( 20 whispered — Speak )
writerwench
Sep. 28th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
Hey, girl, good to see you! yeah, there should be a happy medium between not posting at all, and posting obsessively detailed daily entries like my witterings. I hope you get back into logging as much as suits you!
none_too_subtle
Sep. 28th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Since my parent's both died, I've kind of lost my groove and can't seem to get back to it like I used to. That - coupled with a few crazies - is motivation to keep me away.

But I'm going to make an attempt to sort of start over, since so much has happened. :>
summercamp
Sep. 28th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised that you haven't journaled anything anywhere! You're such a prolific writer, or at least that's the way I think of you!
none_too_subtle
Sep. 28th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
I have journaled in private and also hard copy. This venue just became too much trouble for awhile, and so I stopped completely. Not good, to lose your taste for your art or interests.

That's sweet of you to say, but I don't see me that way! Goofy and irreverant maybe. :>
nsingman
Sep. 28th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
It's good to read you again. And I made a modest commitment to do an entry at least weekly. So far, so good.

And on a separate note, I'm sorry we missed you when we were in Birmingham. We'll be back there next July for the same convention.
:-)
none_too_subtle
Sep. 28th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
I should follow your lead. It's good to have a purpose (or several) and to see it through.

I am SO sorry that we couldn't get together, but that weekend turned into a crazy one for me, non-stop, spawnlette et al. Next time you guys are here, I'm not letting anything stop me!! :D Next July is my birthday. YIKES.
paradoxymoron
Sep. 29th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Um. Am I one of the people you're sick of?
none_too_subtle
Sep. 29th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Good Lord no. lol! Why would I be sick of you?

I hope everyone who reads this doesn't think "EEKS SHE'S TALKIN' ABOUT ME!" There are only a couple who rubbeth moi the wrong way.
paradoxymoron
Sep. 29th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
I'm so vain I probably think this post is about me...
Because I overpost about stupid/silly/insignificant things? >_>
none_too_subtle
Sep. 29th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm so vain I probably think this post is about me...
It's not like I'm imparting great wisdom here. lol
paradoxymoron
Sep. 29th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm so vain I probably think this post is about me...
True. "Hi, life sucks, I heart me some Chad Kroeger, and my daughter is better'n everyone on my flist. Oh, and I just did my nails!"

:DDD


*RUNS*
none_too_subtle
Sep. 30th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Re: I'm so vain I probably think this post is about me...
You're lucky I'm too tired to hack away at /yours/. lol

Hi, life is meaningless, no one loves me, I'm always broke, girl? what girl? can I sleep on your couch...(etc. etc. ad nauseum, x infinity)
paradoxymoron
Sep. 30th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC)
Re: I'm so vain I probably think this post is about me...
:P

Wait. Is that my lj or yours? :P
(actually, this sounds like someone's I know...)
none_too_subtle
Sep. 30th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
Re: I'm so vain I probably think this post is about me...
You /are/ someone you know, or at least one would hope. Your melancholia, btw, runs deep and actually shows in the sheer volume of entries you make in a bid for...attention? Something. Again, I'm too tired.
ayoub
Sep. 29th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
Love YOU.

And you do plenty good! You've done a lot more than good!

Also, remember; you're a sweetie!
none_too_subtle
Sep. 29th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC)
I try to do good, but then I get in traffic. Hahaha :D

Not a sweetie!!! Shhhhhhhhh. I think many in here would beg to disagree; but then that's what they get for reading my journal when they have ill-intent to start with, eh? :D
ayoub
Sep. 29th, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC)
LOL!

:D

Well, you do inspire... intentions :)
none_too_subtle
Sep. 29th, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure those intentions are of any good to any one, which is the crime of it all.
ayoub
Sep. 29th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
That depends how you define good... :)
none_too_subtle
Sep. 29th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
Not really; we're all born with the capacity to know good from bad. But then, how often have I warned the ill-intended to stay away from here? I just hate that I lost my userpage info (or rules) that used to be in my profile :>
( 20 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek