Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Don't you just want - upon seeing some ridiculous prices - to write them and say "good luck making THAT much for your crappy item"? and "...I'll see ya in the clearance rack"?

That, or laugh in their faces.

Srsly though.


( 9 whispered — Speak )
Oct. 16th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
Yup, I do!
Oct. 16th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Bloomingdale's is one of the worst, but when they have a sale, it's typically awesome :D You just gotta remember what you had your eye on O.o
Oct. 16th, 2009 06:08 pm (UTC)
"$19.95 for this movie? Nah, I'll wait a month or three and pick it up at $10 or $5."
--mental conversation I have almost every trip to Meijer.
Oct. 16th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Haha! I have that very thought every time I pass Hollywood Video (wait until they're 4 for $20) :D :D That's why I have so many movies...I'm about to sell most of them back.
Oct. 16th, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah. We were at the Royal Horticultural Society's Autumn Fayre at Wisley today - pretty posh place, and a very select number of pretty posh stalls selling boutique artisan chutneys and bread and pies and so on - £7 for a six-inch apple pie? No, seriously????

We had a very good look round, made mental notes about what would be cool to COOK OURSELVES, and moved on.

I just laugh when I see things way, way overpriced. There's nothing I need that is THAT expensive.
Oct. 16th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
That price is UNGODLY for ANY type of pie (including the one in the sky ... lol). I've come to the conclusion that my new affliction with egg custard pies is going to force me to learn how to make them (they're $5.99 apiece).
Oct. 17th, 2009 07:58 am (UTC)
Oh, custard pies.... fer YUM. My ultimate comfort food! Fortunately, they're VERY easy to make, apparently.
I haven't dared make one yet, because that'd be enabling me to gorge on the lovely things.

Know what? Al and I had some of the 'homemade black cherry pie' for dessert, and it was... not very good. Thick, sticky sort of pastry, and a VERY commercial filling. Not. Impressed.
Oct. 17th, 2009 11:17 am (UTC)
Custard pies are just egg, sugar and milk! lol :>

Homemade black cherry pie SOUNDS too rich. Give me a good blueberry cobbler :F :D
(Deleted comment)
Oct. 17th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
I was looking through their cashmere section today, and compared them to Victoria's Secret's collection. It's criminal what Bloomingdale's charges. I'll wait on the big blowout sale :D I have several silk/cashmere blends from V.S. and /love/ them.
( 9 whispered — Speak )


Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015


Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek