Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

Define "normal" (edit uno)

...because it ain't my life.

This past week/weekend was/were so chaotic that it's impossible for me to journal all of it. Suffice it to say, the deathmobile - after just costing me $600 for repair - needs a new water pump. If you know anything about cars, you know it'll run me around $300. I am SICCCCCCCCKKKKKK of the deathmobile punishing me for my driving prowess. Just get me there and back, mkay carra, thnx.

The spawnlette (who shall hereinafter be called by her name) had SO much homework and had to work this weekend. When she works that hard, I just wanna put her in my lap, rock her and rub her head. She works way too hard for a normal teen, taking all AP classes and tending to a job on top of all this. With the undue stress coming from...well, someone significant in her life, it's not fair. She also did an uncanny job at cleaning up the kitchen. She even took shelves out of the fridge and cleaned those, too. :> It's all Pine-Sol-y around here now.

And I discovered she's reading a lot of Hunter S. Thompson. *I* can love him, but SHE can't. Heh. I'm worried about her choice in authors, since they are way too mature for her (or so I think, since she's my baby).

God I can't wait until she's 18. No more obscure passages about...significant people in her life.

I intended to get my hair cut, since it's SUPER long, but haven't had the time. Health is iffy and meds are, too, right now. I'm waiting on a call from the victor alpha right now, in fact. Let's hope they have some good news. Our V.A. was voted #1 in the nation. WHATTHEHELLVA. I know the reason why. When my doctor asked me to take a 'voluntary survey', he called the number, put it on speaker phone and literally watched me answer each satisfaction question. OH YEAH, LIKE IMMA GONNA SAY SOMETHING BAD ABOUT THEM WITH MY MEDICINE-PRESCRIBER STANDING OVER ME. That survey is SO WRONG for this reason, and they need to get an independent polling group to get accurate results.

I'm losing weight again, which isn't so good, but am eating to avoid getting too thin again. My clothes are trying to get baggy which is never a good sign.

Hm...the rest of my life is just boring right now. I am, however, horrified at how all your old buddies from the military and high school can 'tag' you in a photo on Facebook and how all MY friends get to see 'em. The horror. We should have a say on that, I'm thinking, even though I'm rarely - if ever - on Facebook.

Mkay. I'm off today, and gonna go stick my nose in the Kindle :D It's rainy outside, but thankfully not cold. Good, however, to stay in and read until Kelsey gets home.
Subscribe

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 22 comments