?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Twiddling my thumbs

So I run into this blog and start reading yesterday, when it occurred to me that this person IS ME just in another body. But every word, turn-of-phrase, OMGSCREAMING and thought process (even regarding her children) were identical to mine.

Her blog, I might add, is highly successful and so she does talk a lot about her trolls (as I'm wont to do, as well).

It occurs to me that maybe - all those years' ago when I had a column - I should've kept it going. I really missed the boat when mine was sailing pretty good. Now I'm stuck reading what I /should've/ written over the past 20 years.

Eh. I blame it on plain ole writer's procrastination (in my case it's lasted for years). Or bad marriages which consumed 438498309420% of my time and effort.

But I /know/ that my talent is equal to hers and feel that I've squandered the good will of those who DID use to faithfully read me (and this would include the I hate Terri club, as well) with these droll and scant scribblings I'm writing these days.

I feel there's nothing to write for anyone else's interest, but by reading her blog, I realize that this is not true.

Still - I don't see me hopping back on the writing horse as happily as I did in 2002 and start writing prolific entries any time soon, so don't get all excited. It'll remain, most likely, as boring as it is right now. And that'll teach ya for reading me.

Comments

( 28 whispered — Speak )
farranger
Feb. 24th, 2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
You're far from boring.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
Since you and I have been friends, I haven't been as...colorful a writer as I usually am; so I feel that what's being said in my journal is one long snore fest, especially this past year. YOU are the one missing the boat on book publishing. When we get to that cabin, I'm locking you in your room with nothing but a computer and desk until you start and finish The Great American Novel (x 2789543728947289). You've got natural talent that IS being wasted on those around you, and should be shared with the world :)

And thank you. Coming from you, that means a lot.
farranger
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
Now I swoon. That cabin is sounding more attractive every day.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
You're good and you know it. *Preen* for me one good time :D
ayoub
Feb. 24th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
You'd do great if you started a column up again :)
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
Aw! That's so sweet, but I think I've lost the touch I used to have for teh funnies. :)
ayoub
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
I don't think you've lost any part of the touch!
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhh yes I have. I used to be super funzy. I lost that somewhere in between marriage and childbirth (or maybe just when King Richard was driving me crazy with anon comments).
ayoub
Feb. 24th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
But you always make me laugh :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
Which is kinda tragic, in its own way, considering LIFE SUCKS right now. Hahaha. :>
ayoub
Feb. 24th, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
:D

Well, mine's kinda sucky, too..
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
OH I SEE. So it's a 'better she than me' kinda thing, eh? EH? ;p
ayoub
Feb. 24th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
LMAO!

More like two people in similar situations :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
Well, there is that. But at least you're still writing and updating. YOU WIN. I FAIL at the internetz.
ayoub
Feb. 24th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Some days, it's out of sheer stubbornness :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
I think I DON'T do it out of stubborness. lol
summercamp
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:46 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's ever too late for something like this, and if you really wanted it, you could achieve it!
none_too_subtle
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC)
I don't think I still have it in me, seriously. I wouldn't want what this girl has.
paradoxymoron
Feb. 25th, 2010 03:47 am (UTC)
See, hopping back on that horse is a gamble. Or a gambol. Or a trot, a gallop, or the thing where the horse stands there and says "I'm not moving until I get carrots."
none_too_subtle
Feb. 25th, 2010 10:21 am (UTC)
I actually feel you should write, also.

I'm all out of carrots. lol :)
paradoxymoron
Feb. 25th, 2010 12:09 pm (UTC)
I should. I just joined a writingy group, too.

We should write something together. Because that's not a horrible idea. :D

*gives carrots*
none_too_subtle
Feb. 25th, 2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
You and I actually discussed this a few years' ago (you might've forgotten). We should figure it out and get on it! I'd be more motivated with a partner.
paradoxymoron
Feb. 25th, 2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
sorry, I've forgotten. My Old-Timer's kicked in. :P

Move! Write! *whipcrack* :P
none_too_subtle
Feb. 25th, 2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
Oooooooo I see - I do all the work, and you claim 50% due to your whipping and throwing around vegetables! ;p
paradoxymoron
Feb. 25th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
...but you like the whipping. :D
none_too_subtle
Feb. 25th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
*I'll* be doing all the whippin' from now on :>
paradoxymoron
Feb. 25th, 2010 10:55 pm (UTC)
...KINKY.

I'M IN.
none_too_subtle
Feb. 26th, 2010 09:05 am (UTC)
No, it's practical. Hahaha.
( 28 whispered — Speak )

Profile

MINEMINEMINE
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
Stepparenting Column

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek