?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mental Purging

THANK GOD for Super Secret NATO-locked posts. I needed to get all that sheize out of my system. I don't know about anyone else, but I've kept a journal since I was a kid up until now. It's always helped me view my situations more clearly and base decisions on just the facts. It's pointless and stupid to lie to your journal, much less remain in denial. LOL.



If you see me yappin online...
Run me OFF! I have sooOOo much to do today it's incredible. So much that I don't think I'll finish in just one day, especially considering fact that again, I got very little sleep. Ugh. Yesterday, I was half out of my mind with fever (I now realize). Today's better. I'm thinking with more clarity, and my throat feels slightly better. I made brownies at midnight; uh...no, I wasn't thinking straight. :D Yum. Of course they're almost ALL gone now.

The modemless computer
It holds the key to my CV/Resume and tons of digital pics I took while I still had my camera (grrr). I might have to move some of that stuff over here (but it could crash this piece of sheize). I found some great pics of my brother. I have to say, I'm a dang good photographer :D There are also some pics of our Sunday night get-togethers, which bring back fond memories. Looking at these pictures remind me that I had a life before now, and that I've GOT to change the way I live. Sequestering myself like this is not healthy. I don't even know when or how it happened, but it's gotta change.

Toniggggggght, tonigggght *singin*
There is a get together planned for tonight with my little group of friends. Ja, I'm going! I've begged off for too many Sundays. I'm a little anxious, because an ex boyfriend will be there (bahh...hopefully, he's not still holding a grudge), but other than that, it should be muy fun! Karen said that there are some newbies who are showing up, so...this could be kinda cool. B.S. will get a lil phone call from me, and I'll force him to go, as well. He's as bad as I am.

That is the official plan. I'm sure by tomorrow, this whole agenda will have changed for some reason or another. :P

Comments

( 9 whispered — Whisper to me )
wbahner
May. 18th, 2003 06:44 am (UTC)
Have a great day!!! :)
none_too_subtle
May. 18th, 2003 06:46 am (UTC)
Eeech
You're more than welcome to come help me around the house! Muhahaha. It's always great fun! :D

Looks like you have a busy day, too. I thought we were supposed to relax on Sundays?!
wbahner
May. 18th, 2003 06:49 am (UTC)
Re: Eeech
Trust me, I'd almost rather help you around the house than do what I'm doing. :)
none_too_subtle
May. 18th, 2003 06:51 am (UTC)
Re: Eeech
Heh. I bet; you gotta deal with rambunctious kiddies all day :D
wbahner
May. 18th, 2003 06:54 am (UTC)
Re: Eeech
Yeah, color me thrilled. :)
none_too_subtle
May. 18th, 2003 07:26 am (UTC)
Now that ya mention it
I do have some rooms I need to paint :D That can be YOUR assignment. :)
wbahner
May. 18th, 2003 01:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Now that ya mention it
Trust me, you don't want me painting anything! :)
mandelion
May. 18th, 2003 07:18 am (UTC)
i have kept a journal for years too.

i love that i can lock this where only those i want to see it can, well for the most part :)
none_too_subtle
May. 18th, 2003 07:30 am (UTC)
Therapy :)
I still write in hard copy, actually. Every year, I get great pens and a hard cover journal; so I have volumes of them.

I've found that lately, I'm starting to lock up my posts, instead of letting others read. Hm. Maybe I just don't want to cry and rant for the world to hear :D (gRRRrr...ok, maybe sometimes). :)
( 9 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek