?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Er

Why did my font grow so big?!

Comments

( 20 whispered — Whisper to me )
drewfer
Oct. 9th, 2003 06:48 am (UTC)
Did you stroke it?
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 07:07 am (UTC)
Hey, hey!
I see that evil computer lookin' over here.

Uh...I neverrrrrrrrrr stroke my font!!! >:o :P
sugar_candy
Oct. 9th, 2003 07:31 am (UTC)
Did you give it miracle grow?

none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 08:02 am (UTC)
Errr nay!
Can you see it?! OMG. This is too weird. Going to try another viewing option (since AOL and LJ together were giving me 'notices' last night about display options...grrrRrr). Or am I just imagining it? LOL.
sugar_candy
Oct. 11th, 2003 08:29 am (UTC)
Re: Errr nay!
Nope, it looked normal to me...

none_too_subtle
Oct. 11th, 2003 10:20 am (UTC)
Re: Errr nay!
Arghhh. The REALLY odd thing is that it ONLY affects THIS JOURNAL. Any other journal that I may or may not be a party of is inaffected UNLESS I'm logged in under this name =\ Indeeeed, I suspect foul play. :P
michellinator
Oct. 9th, 2003 07:36 am (UTC)
You overfed it?
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 08:03 am (UTC)
Eeps.
Can YOU see it? Or is it um...just me (or Aohell)?
publius13
Oct. 9th, 2003 07:44 am (UTC)
So said Little Red to her computer...
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 08:04 am (UTC)
And the computer said...
....? What what? Tell me, o guru of LJ...I seek thy wisdom =\
goddess_eir
Oct. 9th, 2003 09:05 am (UTC)
Maybe you got littler? It looks the same to me. :)
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 09:27 am (UTC)
Ack!
It does look the same to you?! WTH is wrongggg with my puter?! >:o I feel like I'm visually impaired or something...*scratches head*

And I CAN'T get littler! Eeee. Don't even say that!
goddess_eir
Oct. 9th, 2003 09:29 am (UTC)
Re: Ack!
Maybe your monitor got bigger??? Hehehehe....

Hey! That gives me an idea! Doh! I'm brilliant!! NOT! Did you change the settings somehow on the monitor??

none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 09:32 am (UTC)
Re: Ack!
Nope; nor did I change my preferences. It happened after I posted a meme (which I deleted in an effort to get my FONT BACK!). This is makin' me clazy(er). I even tried opening it up with explorer; no joy, same result. Pfft.
goddess_eir
Oct. 9th, 2003 09:34 am (UTC)
Re: Ack!
When all else fails............... REBOOT!!

And if you've done that.... CALL TECH SUPPORT!! ha ha...

Sorry babe, can't help you, I quit smoking .... no patience right now for that.

I can offer a virtual huge (((((terri))))))
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 10:00 am (UTC)
Re: Ack!
Er...I DID reboot! And STILL this heinous, large font! Although, Candy said it's REALLY small on her end :-I

Something's goin' on...already axed techies. No clue. Just weirdness (or foul play). :\ :I
(Anonymous)
Oct. 9th, 2003 09:47 am (UTC)
OMG it's so tiny
Umm if its large to you..then you must be the size of an ant!:-O The writing is the size of let's say......getting down there near grains of salt size!!! YIKES! Seriously it's an eye strain to try to read, very-very tiny!Did I mention TINY? ok ;-)Not even the size of the fine print in your billing statements :-)

Something definately happened to your font size!

Candy
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 09:58 am (UTC)
Re: OMG it's so tiny
You mean it's smaller to YOU to look at NOW than it was before?

Mkay...NOW I suspect foul play... >:I
(Anonymous)
Oct. 9th, 2003 11:21 am (UTC)
Re: OMG yes, it's itty bitty!
I KNOW what I wrote and had a hard time trying to make out the letters!!

Weird! I wanna read, dammit ;-)

Candy
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2003 11:53 am (UTC)
Re: OMG yes, it's itty bitty!
This is just BIZARRE! How small is the font you see? 8 pt? 7? From HERE, it appears to be 14 pt!!! Gadssssss. Yet when I changed preferences (oh yeah, tried to tweak it a bit), it made everything ELSE on Ao-well diminish into about 6 pts.

Yet another reason to snatch myself bald. If it's any consolation, you're not missing anything. Busyyyy today, and wrote a lil fun-pokin' list about LJers last night :D I don't think anyone got it, tho...lol. It's the love behind the entry, eh? :D :D :D

xo
t
( 20 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek