?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

K, bein' all serious...


...and sultry?!?! No wonder she
got 100 in drama... :)


Little iconish versions :D

Nappin', and readin'



Baggar Vance da name. Pleased to meetcha.
Hehehehehe. I walked outside, thinking that K (or her best friend's mom) just pulled up into one of the MANY parking lots around me, and out of the corner of my eye, saw this movement behind the bushes across the parking lot. Some goofy guy wearing a polo shirt with khaki shorts was hiding behind a row of tall bushes, and working on his golf swing with no balls. BWAHAHAHAHAHA. Heh. Okay. I'm WAY TOO easily amused. I couldn't HELP but laugh, so I flew into the house, hoping he wouldn't see or hear me laugh. Gawd. Yeah, you'd have to see it to appreciate it. :D

It's just so HAPPY here
Ja. There's that. I loveeeee the 'back way' drive into my new place. It's almost like driving through Oak Mountain. I love the tree frogs and crickets at night; I love to hear the high school band rehearsing in the afternoons, the deep, rhythmic bass drums; the neighbor who plays trumpet every afternoon, which reminds me of New York City; the smooth, yet not-quite-there sound of the oldsmobuicks gliding quietly into their respective parking spots. The fireflies. And let's not forget about our finely-manicured lawns :D I love being here. The sounds, smells, and well...yeah. Everything about it. The longer I've been here, the happier I get. Or it could be because psycho's out; and even though he's reading, he's shutting his yap. Thank GOD for five-oh ;) :) :D

SE bein' obstinant
Have been checking on SE after his surgery. I'm kinda worried. He seems overly sad, but won't discuss it so I don't force the issue. Why is he sad? I'd invite him to dinner, but er, he's a vegetarian. Plus...um, no. That wouldn't be any fun. When I go to the store, though, I always call to see if he needs anything and he ALWAYS says no. Hm. He's a grownup. I should probably mind my bidness. :P

Another girly fest
Ohhh yeah. This weekend is gonna be another one like the one before it; two giggly girls who won't sleep, eat everything, and whisper alot. This time, however, I'm gonna force A to take a shower EVERY DAY SHE'S HERE. I'm NOT going through that process again. Ehh. Yikes. My nose is too sensitive to deal with those smells :/ :\ So...showers/baths will be MANDATORY. Tonight, no less. Or I'll throw her in the pool. :) Lori (her mom) invited me to play 'young chick fun Bingo' or, 'naughty' Bingo with her and her single girlfriends. I'm not thinking I NEED any um...toys. Or whatever. Plus, it's kinda wrong about playing Bingo in a bar. Just like playing Bingo at WalMart and YET...Heh. Yeah. Just say no to Bingo. :D :D

I'm thinking that K and A act like an old married couple. Too funny. I'm gonna get some digital pics of them this weekend *nods.* I have some of K; but...yeah, this is a piece of sheize and I can't get 'em on here. Grrr. I have to use THREE computers to work on a pic. There's nothing right about that. All three computers *might* equal one, in other words, since they're so old and the technology, antiquated. Sorta like me and my insides :) Or something.

Back to the stoe I'll goe
Now I have to rethink my shopping decisions, due to both of them, and the fact that they're outta school tomorrow. They need kid snacks, even if I DO buy healthy. Eee *eyeballs checking account.* I need to be careful :/ And Christmas is coming up SO QUICK. ACK. Time to enter another poetry contest, I think. Hm.

Note to readers: Someone inspire/motivate me!!

They should be here soon, so Imma gone wrap this up for the nacht. We'll be going 90 to nothing when they first get here, so I need to don my bullet-proof vest, helmet, goggles and hang on to the super soaker just in case :D


That is all.

Comments

( 10 whispered — Whisper to me )
angelbeth
Oct. 23rd, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
aww shes so cute!
none_too_subtle
Oct. 23rd, 2003 07:58 pm (UTC)
Tanks :)
Er...she and A took a TON of pics tonight :D :D All goofy, slinging their hair; you know...girly stuff. :) I took a couple of them, too. Am trying to sort 'em all out :/ Takes FOREVER (the process of moving/saving/resizing/etc.). :D
wbahner
Oct. 23rd, 2003 08:26 pm (UTC)
How cute! :)
none_too_subtle
Oct. 23rd, 2003 09:08 pm (UTC)
Eee! Just wait til I post some of the ones they took tonight! Hahaha :) :)

Thanks :D
catchnteardrops
Oct. 23rd, 2003 08:44 pm (UTC)
OMG.....she has your face, your eyes! She is adorable!
none_too_subtle
Oct. 23rd, 2003 09:09 pm (UTC)
Awww
Thanks! Caught her! :) Got some new, funny ones guaranteed to make you um...happy you're THERE and not HERE. Heh.
biogeek
Oct. 24th, 2003 05:42 am (UTC)
OMG! She has grown so much! She is soooo cute! Holy Cow how time flies. Mine are now 9 and 17, so I shouldn't be so shocked at how K has grown. She most definitely has her mothers eyes and facial features now - look out world!

none_too_subtle
Oct. 24th, 2003 07:26 am (UTC)
Hasn't she, tho? :D And she's only 11. Gadsssss. :) She's much cuter than I. Still trying to set lighting, etc. on the cam so I can get 'truer' color photos :/ :\

And for some odd reason, the ones I took last night aren't transferring. Then again, I shouldn't be surprised at this fargin' computer's inability to DO something, eh? :D

Thanks :D
angelsdust
Oct. 24th, 2003 09:57 am (UTC)
where are the pictures of you, bitch?!
shes gunna be a heartbreaaaaaaker. Heh heh.
none_too_subtle
Oct. 24th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC)
BAHAHAHAHA
NEVERRRRRRRRRRRRR! Both of them took a TON of pictures of me, dancing and being goofy. I don't THINK we'll be seeing THOSE anytime soon. For some reason, my ace was their favorite shot :/ :\ Whyyy o whyyyy did they take so many pictures of my butt? LOL. Something's wrong with 'em. And no; I'm NOT posting them :P

And K's ALREADY a heartbreaker. OMG. You should see her 'work a crowd.' EVERYone loves her, without exception. She'd be a great politician. :)
( 10 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek