?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today was a 'work with the kid' kinda day; it was neat, because it wasn't dissimilar to working with other adults, in lieu of working solomente uno. She was on one puter doing her little thing, and I was on mine. :D She created an unbelievable spreadsheet by herself that would put most of my friends to SHAME. Then, she laid out the front page of a newspaper, complete with bylines, headlines, photographs and cutlines!! Velly implessive! I told her I'd clean it up for her, but honestly she intuitively knows what goes where, when and why. Wow. Most journalists can't do that. :D



My little co-worker, K
She was also helpful to me today. I didn't have to keep getting up to search for documents (which are spread out all over the place). She'd find 'em for me. Yay! I'm allll in favor for the excessive holiday bit if it means I get good K time, and we also get to werk together :D Impressive :) I'd hire her in a heartbeat.

What's UP with the jeep action?
For the past three hours at least, five guys have been standing outside in the parking lot looking under the hood of an older jeep, as if they've never SEEN an engine before. Uh...what're they looking at?? And why o why!? I could throw a rock and hit 'em. And each time I sneak a glance, SOMEONE'S looking. I'd close the blinds, but it feels soooo good out there, that I'm enjoying the weather, staring or no. :) It's part of the baseball playing fraternity. Who else? It's funny watching the elderly women walking their catlike dogs (not one of them owns a real dog), and sneaking a peek at the sessay guys. LOL. Er...just cuz they're old doesn't mean they don't LOOK. Let's think about 'dirty old men' for a sec. Same thing, only women peak later than guys do. Heh. LUCKY THEM. MUHAHAHAHA! Oh goody...now they have their flashlights out...lolol. What. Are. They. DOING? Eh...not my bidness.

Guthrie's ROCKSSSSS
Mkay...maybe the service doesn't, cuz the chick behind the counter was SO FARGIN CLUELESS. But the food was incredible. The ONLY chicken I've had that tasted that good was my own. So we ordered 12 chicken fingers and a side of fries. When she told me the amount, I thought: "Eh gads...that sounds excessive" and started trying to do the math (bwahahahaha...yeah). UH. EXCHOOSE ME? BUT AIN'T THAT A LIL HIGH? I brought it to her attention, asked her what was UP with that, and she looked and said..."Woopsie! I rang up 12 FRIES instead of 12 fingers! Yeah...she said woopsie. I KNEW K would have a 'look' on her face, and when I turned around, sure enough she did...so much so that I almost died laughing. I KNOW my face was red, trying to contain myself. LOLOLOL. Finally the owner/manager got sick of her efforts, and ran from behind the cook area, snatched the ticket out of her hand and did it himself.

Note to self #87: Do not everrrrrrrrr bring K INSIDE to order CARRY OUT ever again.

Heh. Yeah...it's bad enough when we go OUT. She never gets busted; but I *always* do. LOL. :) Plus she antagonizes it by getting that 'look' that makes me first laugh, then look, then REALLY LAUGH or hold it in to the point of physical pain. Eh heh. However, the chicken fingers were absolutely the best I've ever had hand's down. I dunno if they were worth what we paid for them, though. But yummmm. Ja, I know that fried shiite ain't good for me. Gotta break the rules SOMEtime; otherwise, life'll get kinda dull, non?

Fit as a fiddle can be
Today is perhaps the first day since I got outta the hospital that I've actually felt good. No trouble breathing, no chest pain, no headache...my knees aren't even bothering me. It's a fluke! It's GOTTA be. Maybe K's energy rubbed off on me and by virtue of her presence, I had a good Ter day. Whatever the case, I feel NORMAL. NOOOOOOOO! SAY IT AIN'T SO. Not running a fever...throat doesn't hurt...hm. Yikes. So maybe I should be nervous about this.

Wrapping it up, calling it 'A Day'
Had a bunch of running around to do, and again poorly planned my driving timing. Ech. I've been WAY busy and going non-stop since I got up this a.m. It's now 5:20, and I have NO idea where the time went. I do know, however, that if I don't message back angelsdust she's gonna blow a gasket. Muhahahah.

HANG ON, WOMAN!


We also washed the car today right before her dad got here (we didn't get the overnight like we thought :I I'm a little bummed about that). She kept 'missing' and 'hitting' me with the hose. NOT FUNNY. She didn't 'accidentally' do that; it was o so intentional. It looked like we were having a wet t-shirt contest, and the REAL SAD thing is she would've won. Er...she's 11. HELP.





K is convinced that she's Jamaican. Hahahahhaha. All day, she's been speaking with a Jamaican accent, claiming that she's from the 'iiilands, mon' and telling me that the reason they overcharged us at Guthrie's was because 'they didn't like Jamaicans.' Hahahahah. Okay...you'd have to have been with us to appreciate it. I think she's seen Gross Human Anatomy one too many times, and Dr. Banumbra has finally gotten to her. LOLOLOL. Everything I asked was answered with a "Because we're Jamaican" or "well, that's how it's done in my MOTHERLAND, JAMAICA." LOLOL. *cough* Sorry. It was hilarious though. Of course, when she left with her dad, I forgot about it until she messaged me to remind me that I'm Jamaican and should be proud of that. HAHA.

Wilco. That is all.

Comments

( 17 whispered — Whisper to me )
sugar_candy
Nov. 11th, 2003 03:45 pm (UTC)
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 03:46 pm (UTC)
Arghh!!!
NOW the message reads: "Site is down, due to excessive data transfer." LOVERLY! LOLOL :D

I love your new icons. :-/ :I I'm JEALOUS! BUY ME SOME! :D
sugar_candy
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Arghh!!!
I only paid 2 bucks for mine, but I know that I will be buying more when they run out.

none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Arghh!!!
My account is only paid for through March; so only $6 was spent on upgrading MINE. Since PayPal (or someone with LJ) ate the $6, I'm not thinking IM' GOING THERE EVER AGAAAAAAAAAAAAIN.

Oh...got ON the site, but it wouldn't load up...I'm on dialup :/
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 03:48 pm (UTC)
ARGHHH x 2
*taps foot impatiently*

I don't think I was meant to read whatever that is! LOLOL :D Help me, Obi Wan.
sugar_candy
Nov. 11th, 2003 03:50 pm (UTC)
Re: ARGHHH x 2
down again.. grrr...

sorry
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 03:53 pm (UTC)
Re: ARGHHH x 2
Your encapsulation (which I JUST NOW read) was enough...ROFLMAO. OMG. Sayyyyyyyyy it ain't so. There've been a lot of wrong things done for the sake of 'religion'; but this one takes the cake, if what you're sayin' is true. LOLOLOL.

*Rushes out to make new boy/girlfriends :D :D Cuz I'm friendly, you know. Or something. Hahahahah :)
sugar_candy
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re: ARGHHH x 2
GO Now.


"OPEN
LOVE
CHRISTIAN
COMMUNITY


Now accessible from the URL PRAISEX.COM"
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:42 pm (UTC)
Re: ARGHHH x 2
TRYING!!!! I've bookmarked the site; so hopefully, if I wake up in the middle of the night for a snack (hehehe) I'll be able to read it!! LOL :D I think the word got out enmasse. :D Thus, the heavy traffic. Eeeks!
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 04:44 pm (UTC)
*stomps foot loudly*
When I clicked on the URL it redirected BACK to that site!! LOL. And my puter isn't liking it, because it's not even at 10%...which means it won't load :I

*Sighhhhhhhhh* I don't suppose you could copy/paste the most fun part, could ya? *blink*
wbahner
Nov. 11th, 2003 06:16 pm (UTC)
That kid is a hoot. :)
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 06:24 pm (UTC)
I'm tellin' ya...
...you have no idea!!! LOLOLOL :D It went on ALLLLLLLLLLLL day, but interspersed enough to not be redundant and semi-surprising when she said it. :D Heh. Woah. Did I just use the word 'interspersed'? I REALLY need to take a break from this clazy werk schedule. LOL :D

I'm telling you, everyone should have a K. She really does give meaning and joy to my life. I know it sounds like a cliche; but what *I* will NEVER understand are those parents who NEVER. EVER. talk about their children.

Why do I loathe them? Because they're hiding their children. They hide them because OMG...then they run the chance of being 'unmarketable' to the opposite sex. It makes. me. freaking. sick.

Yeah...whomever reads this and takes offense, you're MOST GUILTY and should be ashamed to the depths of your heartless soul and back again.

*Steps down again off parental soapbox*

SICKENING.

If anything, having a child teaches women MANY important lessons they DIDN'T know prior to having a child, which translates into adult relationships in a positive way. However -- the REASON these (mostly) women neglect to talk about their kiddos (and I know, because I've ASKED many friends, listened to their conversations, etc.) is because one man -- somewhere -- was STUPID enough to tell her that she was 'less attractive' in some way because she has a child. DICK. I mean REALLY. If anything, it's a badge of womanhood. It's the greatest part of who we are, and our contribution to the world, IF we take parenting seriously. GRrrrrRR. Anyway. :)

She did the dishes today while I was working, made us a snack, checked snail mail for me, and took the trash to the dumpster. No, no allowance. No, she doesn't want anything. I'm telling you -- I'm so so so sooooooooo lucky. And I envy those who'll NEVER feel this level of love for anyone else. :(

If you ask me, that 'guy's' not worth it in the first place. Don't GET me going on this one. Makes me wanna puke.
wbahner
Nov. 11th, 2003 06:31 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm tellin' ya...
I have a K, but she's in the form of two kids, Owen and Lucy. :)

And yes, you did use the word interspersed. :)
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 07:06 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm tellin' ya...
That's another thing; I love it that you talk about your kids all the time :D

Some, however, NEVER...EVER mention their children. I'm sorry but if you can't love or like your own child, and are so selfish that EVERYTHING ELSE COUNTS BUT THEM, I don't WANT you on my freakin' list. And that's that.

It's a crying freakin' shame that you have to have a license to have a dog; but any fruitloop can have a baby :( I feel sorry for the aforementioned children; another generation of serial killers are being raised. *Sigh*
wbahner
Nov. 11th, 2003 07:08 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm tellin' ya...
It's a scary thought.

I need a license to drive a car, own a gun, or have a pet, but nothing to have a kid....
none_too_subtle
Nov. 11th, 2003 07:11 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm tellin' ya...
See? It's awful. :( Anyway...I really don't need to dwell on this schtuff past my bedtime :D LOL
wbahner
Nov. 11th, 2003 07:17 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm tellin' ya...
Well then, get yer ass ta bed! :)
( 17 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek