?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

29 degrees, and I'm a stickgirl

That's. Just. FANTASTIC.
Our cars are all frosted over, and I don't need to even GO in my body's direction. Seems like the malady of the day has continued to be knees and head (or both). My stomach is good this morning, thank GOD. But will it stay cold? OH NO. IT'S GOING UP TO 57. Just to deek around with those of us who have a hard time adjusting to weather.



Aptly describes right now
I feel like I'm almost in a freefall, only it ain't free, and I'm gonna splat when I hit the ground in a resounding, bony pool of blood. My body always overrides desire; and I'm stuck again unable to freakin' move, not WANTING to because of the headaches, and anxious about my next neuro appointment that Eddie reminded me of last night :-/ Sometimes, I think it's just best that we don't know all the details. I know enough already. I need one of those cool pirate patches to wear over my eye :D Hahahaha. Yeah. Or something. I'm already in the market for one or two peg legs; might as well complete my ensemble.

AOL 9.0 Optimized
I'm diggin' the new version, despite what you puter nerds think about AOwell. It has a REAL strange option on it. When someone messages or e-mails you (valid e-mails only), it adds their AIM or IM to your 'recent buddy' list. Ummm...I just wanna tell some of you that you're so busted with your secret names. Hahahah. :D Twas funny. One was a dead giveaway. :) However, it DOES run faster, we have more options...and the kicker? It has a journal with unlimited options, including no photo limitations. Well, okay, maybe there are limitations, but I have yet to reach them in my FTP space. Sooo...the real questions remains: Stay here, or move my act quietly into another dimension, away from the cacophony of fighting, drama, who's sleeping with who, who's more broke than me, who's spending needlessly, who's lonely...you get it. Er wait; I think I got rid of most of those when I cut my list down LAST time, didn't I? At least one narcissist went out with that group *grin.* THAT was a relief. Although I've always prided myself on having more girls than guys on my list, er, let's face it -- some of 'em like to cause trouble, or at least be the center of it. I don't eveeeeeen wanna be near it. We all knows how bizarro my life is solomente uno. So there.

The pitfalls of being way too thin
Is that we have NO padding whatsoever for weather like this. My right knee, incidentally, has no miniscus in it. They removed it in 1996, two months before performing a large, anterior cruciate replacement that required four large pins, and two VERY LARGE screws that are trying to work out of the inside of my knee. Beautiful to think about, eh? Aw haw. The fact that I have two bones rubbing together with every step I take is bad enough, mkay? But with those freakin' metal things in there, the cold goes RIGHT FOR THEM. Imagine with me, if you will, the horror of 29 degrees impacting whatever steel is jutting from my bones? No, don't. NO ONE should have to deal with this, not even me. Not even at my meanest, baddest self have I deserved THIS. Ok. Not gonna think about it anymore, because that train track looks awfully good, and the train, predictable. This doesn't include the rush rod in my right shoulder from a dirtbike incident. YEAH. WOO. I'm the 6 million dollar wo-man or something. I just wish they'd TAKE THIS SHEIZE OUT so at least the cold wouldn't hit it. Or at least gain a few pounds to give me insulation. The only poundage I have is following me :D LOL. Not that I'm complaining; but it doesn't insulate ALL of me.

Zz
Fitful sleep last night due to all that, and talking/fighting with my mother. My dad didn't sign on yesterday, so I imagine the worst :( He has NOTHING to look forward to...at ALL; and she's just made his life even worse. I'm scared. If I call, she hangs up. So I can't reach him, and don't know how he feels. But I DO know that she's again mentioned 'me' somehow being the reason why she's angry with him, just to make him feel her hatred towards me. :(

I hate the holidays. And I hate the cold weather. OK. SOMEONE COME WARM ME UP AND RUB MY HEAD AND TELL ME AIRYTHING'S GONNA BE ALLRIGHT, MKAY?

*Deep sigh*

Comments

( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )
summercamp
Dec. 15th, 2003 05:59 am (UTC)
I hope you feel better!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 15th, 2003 07:00 am (UTC)
Tanks
I'm trying all kinds of Jedi mind tricks to coerce my body to act without me :D Dunno if it'll work, but hey...worth a shot, huh? :)
mamcdowell
Dec. 15th, 2003 06:03 am (UTC)
I wish I could be there to rub your head and tell you everything will be alright, but I'm several states away and a horrible liar.

I will give virtual headrubs and an open invitation to IM me if you ever need to talk.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 15th, 2003 07:02 am (UTC)
You're awesome!
I know the most HORRIBLE liar to ever step ugly foot on this planet. And YOU are far from it.

You're a good friend, and sweet guy :) (Holds head and back out for you to rubbbbbbbbbbbbbbb). :)
mamcdowell
Dec. 15th, 2003 07:52 am (UTC)
Re: You're awesome!
**rub rub rub** Nice ass, by the way :-)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 15th, 2003 08:57 am (UTC)
Re: You're awesome!
Uh...which one? :D
mamcdowell
Dec. 15th, 2003 09:04 am (UTC)
Re: You're awesome!
Uh... yours. In that icon. Er.. At least I ass-ume that it's yours. ;-)
none_too_subtle
Dec. 15th, 2003 09:07 am (UTC)
Re: You're awesome!
One is mine; the other is the 'male perfected' version of the arse ;-)
mamcdowell
Dec. 15th, 2003 11:42 am (UTC)
Ass-Tastic!
You are definitely ass-tastic, ass-tacular and incred-ass-ble!!!
Can I touch it? **grin poke poke**
none_too_subtle
Dec. 15th, 2003 12:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Ass-Tastic!
You might wanna ask him first...heh.
mamcdowell
Dec. 15th, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Ass-Tastic!
Pshaw!!! Not his, YOURS!!
You feelin any better love?
Hot soup and cold water should do the trick.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 15th, 2003 12:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Ass-Tastic!
Ughhh. I couldn't eat if I had to (and I kinda do have to; I'm going on a couple of days of NOT eating...:-/). I'm afraid I'd get sick.

Managed to rest without noise/light/smell, but still hurts :( Just have to ride it out. Really nothing you can do about them, except maybe take a screwdriver and poke your eyes out. Ack.
mamcdowell
Dec. 15th, 2003 12:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Ass-Tastic!
It's hard to poke your eyes out with vodka and orange juice...
( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek