?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

K: I had to kill a spider this morning.

Me: Ew. That's why God invented MEN, sweetheart; should've gotten your dad to do it.

K: I didn't feel like yelling at him from my room. So when I got the tissue and killed it, it just felt wrong.

HAHAHA.

K: Mom? I know why there are roaches.

Me: Yeah? Besides making everyone sick, spreading disease and grossing me out?

K: Yep. They're waiting for a nuclear fallout so they can take over the world. Hahaha!

Me: That makes ALL KINDS of sense, sweetheart. Are you running a fever?

(I think it's noteworthy to mention that she said SHE will be the sole survivor of said fallout, and her job will be to kill all the roaches. UM. Okay.)

Comments

( 2 whispered — Whisper to me )
attilathehunny
Dec. 24th, 2003 08:13 am (UTC)
*giggle* That sounds like something I would say. Something I would say *now*. I have this whole plan to start a post-apocalyptic cult that's based out of ancient South American temples. It will be brutal and harsh and I shall remember K for I shall not want to kill the cockroaches myself as they are icky.
none_too_subtle
Dec. 24th, 2003 09:14 am (UTC)
Hahahahaah
She's COMPLETElY fearless. Amusement park rides, haunted houses, icky/creepy bugs, sea life -- nothing scares her. Uhhhh...she's also an ENDLESS source of entertainment. :) She'd be a great companion for your world-domination plan (and she's also fiercely loyal :D). LOL. She'd kill the ugly bugs, and let the rest live :)

I'm tellin' ya, everyone should have a K. I should tape record everything she says, because I SWEAR, it's hilarious...and not in a 'kid' kinda way, but in a satyrical kinda grown up way :)~ Heh.

Er...when you do this, *I* wanna help. I don't kill bugs, but I love snakes. Does that count? Heh.
( 2 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek