?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bury me at Wounded Knee

(s) While attempting to take apart my ceiling fan in an effort to put the cord back in, I suddenly remembered why I told Adele to use the step-ladder. BOOM. Fell flat out off of a bar stool. Er...I'm pretty sure I've destroyed (completely) my right knee, my right ankle is sprained, and there's the possibility of a fracture on top of my foot. The left leg LOOKS worse (since the fall left a HUGE scrape from my knee to my ankle) but isn't.



So what's another $6 gonna do?
No more surgery, even after today's little romp with the ceiling fan. What struck me as unusual was the fact that although I incurred this much damage inside and out, I felt very little pain (or was unaffected by it). While driving to the bank with both wounded legs, I casually remarked to Adele that 'normal people' would've probably been in the E.R. after that fall. It scared HER into the hiccups when it happened (she heard it, and flew to my room to see what was up). I feel no pain most of the time. And when I DO, it's SO SEVERE that I should probably check myself into the crappy victor alpha's E.R., even if it does take them a year to get to us.

My right foot continues to swell, and I can't wear a shoe now. GREAT. LOVELY. FINEEEEEE. I didn't get up until I assessed the damage done, so I feel I'm probably 90% on target with my injuries. That very large anterior cruciate which was successfully replaced a few years' ago is now snapped in two. And right now, the back of my knee, between those tendons, is terribly inflamed and hurts like a mofo. Wait...and how exactly, am I supposed to get any work done while sitting?! Cannot, and am supposed to be on bed rest anyway.

Went to the bank, and the cute guy was my teller :-D He always throws in tons of candy/pens/whatever-AmSouth's-giving-away into my tube. Heh. Was kinda funny. If my legs hadn't been so injured, I probably would've flirted back. Because in my ear the WHOLE TIME was Adele, saying:

"MOM! THAT GUY IS FLIRTING WITH YOU!"


NOOOOOOO YOU THINK? WHY DON'T YOU SAY IT LOUDER, SO HE CAN HEAR AND BE JUST AS EMBARRASSED AS *I* AM?

ACK. Children!

Back at the 'stead
I walked into her room, and there are art note-books and cute boxes emptied all over her floor. GOODY. I anticipate the fallout/cleanup when she leaves to be with her dad Thursday. Last night, I did manage to get a lot of things taken care of/nested before going to sleep. Er, tonight, I'm not real optimistic, as both legs and that fargin' foot keep reminding me that something horrible happened. Yay.

She's had lunch, and I've decided -- due to my UBER THIN blood -- that we can do WITHOUT THE AIR during the day. Gah. She can at LEAST let me enjoy comfort while I work. A little sweat never killed anyone (that I'm aware of, anyhoo). And since I'm not getting anything done here, yeah...that's my cue...


ScoooooooooooooooooooT.

Comments

( 31 whispered — Whisper to me )
drewfer
Jun. 14th, 2004 11:20 am (UTC)
Eeep!

No more dancing on tables for you young lady!
none_too_subtle
Jun. 14th, 2004 11:23 am (UTC)
Re: Heh.
If I can do THIS much damage from a barstool, imagine what falling of a table could do? AACK.
drewfer
Jun. 14th, 2004 11:42 am (UTC)
Re: Heh.
I fell off a table in college and broke my balls.







(Ok, it was halloween and I was dressed up as a christmas tree)
Re: Heh. - none_too_subtle - Jun. 14th, 2004 11:55 am (UTC) - Expand
thomask
Jun. 14th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
What's the point of having a kid if you don't make them do the dirty work. Silly girl. Hope you learned your lesson!
none_too_subtle
Jun. 14th, 2004 11:58 am (UTC)
Re: Uh!
She's a good girl! I don't make her do a regimented set of chores because she's ALWAYS pitching in (seriously).

I SHOULD'VE known better; but after years of using THIS. EXACT. BARSTOOL. without incident, I figured this would be safe, too.

*doh*
thomask
Jun. 14th, 2004 11:59 am (UTC)
Re: Uh!
Set of chores teaches structure, responsibility, and lets you be more lazy. ;-)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 14th, 2004 12:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Uh!
Actually, she has her own little thing going on which is very effective. We're sorta like really good roommates or a married couple; we divide and conquer :-D

Since she's a straight-A student, presidential physical fitness award recipient, popular, great friend to all who meet her, I'd say she's got her shiznet together for an 11-year-old :-D (to be 12 this Sunday...HELLLLLLLLLLLLLP).

And I've always sworn I'd never treat my child(ren) like my mother treated me (which is basically slavery under the guise of parental 'discipline/chores'). NEVER. EVER. NEVERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR.
sixgun45lc
Jun. 14th, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
Didn't I tell you just the other day to take care of you??? This is not a good thing, I'm thinking. Do I need to come over there and do... uh, well, something. I don't know what right now but it'd sure be something, I can tell you that much. ;)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 14th, 2004 02:39 pm (UTC)
What I really need
...is surgery, and I HAVE needed that for about...er, 10 years? I refuse to have any more invasive surgery ever again. So...yeah, do that and other things that *I* shouldn't be doin'. :P
sixgun45lc
Jun. 14th, 2004 03:40 pm (UTC)
Re: What I really need
Don't like being under the care of our medical establishment, huh? Beyond the whole insurance/cost thing, that is.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 14th, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
Re: What I really need
  • I have no insurance beyond the victor alpha
  • I left the hospital AMA the other day (they tend to frown on all that; and
  • I HATE HOSPITALSSSSSS PERIOD.

    By the time I forked over a payment to see a doc-in-a-box, I could treat MYSELF temporarily (well, except for prescriptions which would be -- just like the visit -- terribly expensive).

    It's best to just leave myself alone, I think.
  • Re: What I really need - sixgun45lc - Jun. 15th, 2004 09:28 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - none_too_subtle - Jun. 15th, 2004 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - sixgun45lc - Jun. 15th, 2004 04:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - none_too_subtle - Jun. 15th, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - sixgun45lc - Jun. 16th, 2004 08:46 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - none_too_subtle - Jun. 16th, 2004 08:56 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - sixgun45lc - Jun. 16th, 2004 09:28 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - none_too_subtle - Jun. 16th, 2004 09:30 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - sixgun45lc - Jun. 16th, 2004 09:32 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - none_too_subtle - Jun. 16th, 2004 09:35 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - sixgun45lc - Jun. 16th, 2004 10:29 am (UTC) - Expand
    Re: What I really need - none_too_subtle - Jun. 16th, 2004 10:33 am (UTC) - Expand
    paradoxymoron
    Jun. 14th, 2004 03:09 pm (UTC)
    so THAT"s why you wanted to be closer to me. SO I can carry you around and stuff. Isee. I see how it is.


    ...seriously, are you maimed? Will you be okay? Or, *pointing at SAWZALL* do we have to opearate?
    none_too_subtle
    Jun. 14th, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC)
    I've needed surgery for years, yet have made the decision: No more invasive. So there :P

    And P.S. -- Adele offered to carry me around. Sad. LOL.
    paradoxymoron
    Jun. 14th, 2004 11:38 pm (UTC)
    heehee
    the MOM shaped backpack. haha
    none_too_subtle
    Jun. 15th, 2004 01:39 am (UTC)
    HEY! I AM NOT 'MOM' SHAPED!!!!
    Whatever this is... - paradoxymoron - Jun. 15th, 2004 09:44 am (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Jun. 15th, 2004 03:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
    Whatever this is... - paradoxymoron - Jun. 15th, 2004 09:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
    ( 31 whispered — Whisper to me )

    Profile

    Eye see, Open your eyes
    none_too_subtle
    Creeping Through The Cellar Door

    Latest Month

    June 2019
    S M T W T F S
          1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    30      

    Words.

    Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
    The lady of situations.
    Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
    And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
    Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
    Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
    The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
    I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
    Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
    Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

    One must be so careful these days.
    Powered by LiveJournal.com
    Designed by Paulina Bozek