?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NOW I remember why I don't go shopping =/

Upon reflection of yesterday's entries (which were all friend's only, it seems), I totally neglected to update what happened, which isn't a big deal in a normal person's life, but in mine...ER. YEAH.



Ventured out shopping *shivers in horror*
Since Adele is now at 'that age,' I don't want to randomly 'surprise' her with gifts she'll act happy to receive, yet secretly tuck away in a corner forever. I remember when *I* was her age, and well, yeah. That's what I did, because my mother NEVER GOT WHAT I WANTED. This is a weird age to birthday shop for, I realized while trying to piece together a list for her. She's going through changes right now, and won't appreciate, say, another set of Polly Pockets. She's at the "I notice boys back, but pretend they don't matter" age. Looking through the clothes she brought over from her dad's, I realized (for the third year) that she never ever...wears them. I was going through a closet in her section, and there was a new hamper with last year's odds and ends in it that hadn't been touched. She hid them in there so she wouldn't have to wear them. GREAT. LOVELY. No WONDER her dad looked at me funny when I said "This is all I could find from your place" and handed him a little baggy.

Anyyyyyyway...I took her 'out' like normal girls do. You know...the vacant, glazed looks they get in their eyes when they face row upon row of clothes? Yeah. With my man-brain, all I could see was the "Exit" sign. Heh. Patiently, I made sure we scoured every row, watching her as she fingered through shirts, underwear, pajamas, pants...GAH THE LIST IS ENDLESS. Since Adele isn't one to say "I really want this!" or even a "I love this," it's VERY difficult to extract what she wants by listening to her. I had to learn all types of body language the hard way (hours and hours...it wasn't pretty). Finally, getting tired of playing the "Guess Adele's Posturing Game" I just told her if she liked something, 'try it on.' Very non-committal. Trying on doesn't mean 'buy' to her (at least I don't think so), and so she did. And DID. AND KEPT ON. I remember now what it's like to be in GIRL HELL. But now, I definitely know her tastes in clothing, and am so proud. :-D She's just like me, oddly. She goes for the same cut, she has the same issues (no bows, nothing frilly), and almost the same colors I'd go for. Tasteful, almost elegantly casual, youthful, interesting. I'm sure -- somewhere in the back of my peabrain -- I secretly harbored the idea that "we wear the same size, and ohhhh yeah, I might borrow that" thought once or twice :-D She was very careful in her selections, returning back and forth, finally deciding on a few things. But then, it dawned on me...IT'S NEVER EASY FOR HER TO TELL ME WHAT SHE WANTS...WHAT'S SHE DOING?

Me: "Sweetheart, that's a nice ensemble, but honestly I don't see you wearing that..."

Adele (barely looking over her shoulder): "I know, mom. I tried those on, because I thought YOU'D look good in that."

*blink*


GREAAAAAAAAAAAT. I knew it was going too good to be her picking out for her.

So we got into a row about how *I* didn't want/need anything, and it's her birthday, and I wasn't going to buy me anything. We argued for a few minutes, and she pointed out the o-so-obvious: "MOM? STOP. You never get yourself anything new, and if I have to buy it just to SAY it's for me, then I will." FINEEEEEEEEEEE.

I am now the proud owner of a cool pair of jeans and shirt. Heh. I figured that since I went through several stores, patiently observing and carefully choosing, I probably earned it. I don't remember the last time I actually bought anything for me ANYway (plus, a pair of jeans in my size were triple-marked down; I paid nothing for them, literally). I realize why this pair of jeans couldn't sell at the ticketed $60+ in the first place; those stupid flowers had to go. Of course, I removed them once I got home, and they're awesome :-D They'd been marked, remarked, and marked down again until I only paid $9 big dollars for them. Yessssssss. All because those two little flowers 'depreciated' them in the eyes of shoppers.

Adele, however, really scored big, so I told her that she should consider some of it partial birthday-stuff. We went through several stores after all, and some items she got were 'impulse.' Sunglasses? Check. Purse? Check. She did a total overhaul. The sunglasses are tres cool, and again, she went on and on and on and on about how she wasn't going to get a pair unless I did, too. Ummm...we're going to look like a couple of freaks if we decide to go somewhere, get dressed in our individual areas, and meet in the middle. We ended up with identical items. Heh. Greatttttt.

Anyway, I NEVER SHOP. Last year, I purchased 99% of her birthday stuff online. Plus, I lived a LOT closer to stores than I do now. This area is 'clumsy.' So no quick shopping sprees for me. And I hate shopping ever. I don't shop; I BUY. Big difference.

My affinity for the elderly
While we were looking at the 'impulse' items next to checkout at the LAST STORE, an elderly woman said something about the neatly decorated boxes that were on sale. We all know I love elderly people, and so she and I started talking. The conversation is way too long, and Adele patiently stood at my side, laughing when appropriate, gasping at her stories, and I remembered then that THIS is why girls shop. They go to socialize. Really. At least, an older generation did. I now know all the names of her kids, grandkids, that her husband's a retired surgeon, her oldest son and daughter, both E.R. doctors, and the list goes on and on. We talked for over an hour. Poooor Adele! She quietly stood there, when the woman told me how great she was (and also told HER how much she enjoyed talking to me). :-D Hahaha. Poor Adele.

When we were finally walking to the car, Adele put a hand on my shoulder and said: "See, mom? That's why I wrote what I did about my role model." I almost cried, it was so sweet.

Meanwhile, back at the O.K. Hamster Bubble...we were worn out, and took respective naps ;-)

Her dad came to pick her up, and the rest I'll save for me. The best things in life aren't paid for; not the new outfits...not a new piece of jewelry. The best things in life are free. :)

Madcox is angry because I can write about nothing at all with no end in sight.

And if you read all that, then you deserve a medal. Or something.

Comments

( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )
brim
Jun. 18th, 2004 10:36 am (UTC)
awwwwwww
That was so chute! :)

And, HAPPY BIRTHDAY ADELE!
none_too_subtle
Jun. 18th, 2004 10:37 am (UTC)
Re: awwwwwww
I'll pass your cheer along to her Suntag.

Danke :) It was chute, but way too much to document in a yernal. :)
ramdonomo
Jun. 18th, 2004 10:51 am (UTC)
I hate shopping. I don't try stuff on. Walmart is of the devil.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 18th, 2004 10:53 am (UTC)
Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
I agree on all counts. It's a good thing we wear the same size :-D SHE tries it on.

As her mom, I'm er, obligated to at least pretend to be a girl...right? LOL. :-D As a result, I have to admit what she 'tried on' for me looks really cool :-D I'm stylin' and profilin'. :-D

No, we DIDN'T GO TO DREADED WALMART. NEVER EVER NEVER EVERRRRRRRR AGAIN. Gr.
ramdonomo
Jun. 18th, 2004 10:55 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
I have a son. If we wear either the same size or have the same taste, I'll be worried.

Cheater ;)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 18th, 2004 11:15 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
Hahahaha. Usually that's the type clothing I wear -- men's levis and t-shirts :) :D Adele's turning me into a girl. :)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 18th, 2004 11:16 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
Hahahah! I just noticed your icon. Cool :-D
ramdonomo
Jun. 18th, 2004 11:18 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
Thanks! I like this one, too. I just... I wear the same style of clothing I did in HIGH SCHOOL. Preppy isht.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 18th, 2004 11:20 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
Classics neverrrrrrrrrr die. Save all your stuff; it'll circulate back into mainstream in, oh, ten years :-D
ramdonomo
Jun. 18th, 2004 11:20 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
Ooh, then I'll be RETRO without even TRYING.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 18th, 2004 11:22 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
Yep! I already AM. Scaring thing, when you start dating yourself.
ramdonomo
Jun. 18th, 2004 11:29 am (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.
Now I feel OLD... thanks. :P
none_too_subtle
Jun. 18th, 2004 01:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Indeeeeeeeeeeed.

You????


Uhhh...think about it. I'm wearing clothes *I* had in high school (and college, Europe, er...yeah...I'll stop now :D)
( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek