?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

UNREAAAAAL [edit: the scary day after]

Finished a solid update about three hours' ago, and BOOM...I accidentally clicked on a link to 'patch' windows that booted me off the computer, and also forced me to go back in time to use Jasc. Arghhhhhhh! The gist of the post was:

Writer's block: Inane blatherings about the frustration of it, particularly on serious deadline.

Helpful spawnage: Again touting the wonderbarness of my wonderful spawn (which I'm sure half of readers are getting sick of).

Another side job opp: Yash. My landlady (or in particular, her husband) as a job they want me to do. So I'm not getting into detail about all that.

Learned a valuable lesson last night. Be careful what you wish for and make sure it's what you want. Otherwise, yeah. Note to self. Let's not forget it this time. *rolls eyes*



So today AGAIN the storm icon MOVED ANOTHER DAY. I feel like Bill Murray in "Groundhog Day." Ahahahaha. Every. Single. Day. WTH? I get allll excited, thinking I'm gonna get the storm of my dreams, only to be let down by a brief shower and unending gray skies. GREAT. WONDERFUL. LOVELY.

Baseball boy has gone too far. Just found out from my spawn that his 'roommate' has been causing a SERIOUS ruckus above her room. Oh yeah. I've had it. Flew to MY door (cuz he sleeps above me) and calmly told him what an insult to Auburn University he truly is, how AA BENEFITS EVERYONE, including rednecks like him, and how if one more incident occurred, I'd exercise my choice to have him thrown in jail...PERIOD. He informed me he put the condo up for sale (c'mon, hero...your DAD owns it, so PLEASE...talk to the elbow). </baseball>Next door neighbor moving</b>. She's sweet. After MONTHS of her place being on the market she finally found someone. ANOTHER AUBURN GRAD, this time a female. Er...yeah. Good. At least she's across the hall and not ABOVE me. Gotta move my car first thing in la manana so the movers can fit.

Adele's big family reunion (on her dad's side) is this weekend, which leaves me with opportunities, some of which I received invites for just today. Weeeeeeeeee. After the hard-learned lesson of last night, I'm sure I'll take someone up on it, if for no other reason than the fact that damn...it's time to move in another direction, and stop wishing I could help/change those who really need it. Maybe I am a control freak and just didn't realize it. You see someone whose life is spiraling out of control, and any mom wants to save, nourish, protect. However, this is a never-ending cycle of self-abuse, one which he actually embraces. I'm sorry...but I don't live my life this way. This will be for future reference (and not for anyone reading to understand.)

And I miss Mack. Yeah. I do. To contact, or not to contact? After my last muck-up (out of my control but still), I'm reluctant. Hopefully, he still reads my journal and sees this. I need that train of thought to help with another deadline, one of which he's aware ;-) So yeah...if you read this Mack, I need ya. </mack>

How stupid was that?


Repeat after me: They're EXES for a REASON. You don't DATE THEM for a reason. DON'T FORGET IT EVAAAAAAAAAR. OMG. What a dimwit. I thought King R had cornered the market on that, but it seems -- and right according to my hypothesis -- that Mack is JUST LIKE HIM.

Deenar and veggies
Success again! It's worth it, and brings me great satisfaction, to spend a couple of hours cooking a healthy dinner and having my spawn appreciate and enjoy it. She's been unusually funny all day (which is good; this writer's blockage is making me CRAZY). We had an interesting "therapist/patient" role play today, in which she was the psych, and I, the patient. Too funny :-D I put this in my original entry, but it was ate up by my computer. Meh. I won't expound here. But twas very funny. I think she used that as a springboard to bite me.

Insomnia agaaaain
Had a REALLY ROUGH time sleeping after midnight last night. Tonight shouldn't be so difficult ;-) Imma make sure of that. Right now, I need to get busy on my own lil project. I need a muse, since Absynth is out. Heh.

Dear Live Journal:

You suck so bad words can't sufficiently describe it.

Perhaps it's time to rethink this whole, open-source-anybody-can-have-one thing. You THINK? We never seemed to have these lil issues until recently. Now, anyone with an attitude, need for vengeance, or jackass can have one. What, therefore, are we PAYING YOU FOR? I'm just wondering, because right now, I'm not feeling the love.

Love, hugs and sloppy kisses -
Teh Terri

Comments

( 18 whispered — Whisper to me )
rivv
Jun. 25th, 2004 06:42 pm (UTC)
*peeves*
the open registration has nothing to do with the fact that code is "open source." imperative that this be distinct. :P Unless you want me to go around saying writing/journalism is like stealing pens from work.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 04:25 am (UTC)
*rolls eyes*
Nevertheless (since this IS MY JOURNAL)...*I*, personally, haven't experienced these type problems until the user rate went up so high. Overload.

What you said made so little sense that I want to poke you in the face with a fork.

However, I'm sleepy, so you're lucky.
rivv
Jun. 26th, 2004 07:51 am (UTC)
Re: *rolls eyes*
Mine is a semantic beef. "open source" has nothing to do with the user rate, is all. My example illustrated my point well. ;)
Don't make me bust out the gunit protestors.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 07:55 am (UTC)
OMG
ONE. MORE. TIME.

SAY IT WITH ME.

THIS IS TERRI'S JOURNAL.

*I* know that neither have sheize to do with each other. HOWEVER, this is MY JOURNAL. So if I have beef with one which actually has cost $$$, I'm gonna write it in my JOURNAL the way I want.

GET ITTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT?
rivv
Jun. 26th, 2004 07:57 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
And if I see someone misusing a geekterm, I'mma gonna correct 'em. ;P
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 07:59 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
MKAY Mr.Can'tGetTheCodeToWork...again...

Say. IT. WITH. ME.

This is NOT my journal. THIS IS TERRI'S.



Repeat until it's fully comprehended, mkaythnx.
rivv
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:03 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
Code works fine, it just makes my music skip when too many people use it. ;P
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:05 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
Hrm. I've been seeing the "it'll be back up tonight" message for OHHHHH THREE WEEKS NOW? Yeah. Something like that.

YOUR mission is to repeat after me:

This is TERRI'S JOURNAL. THIS IS TERRI'S DIARY. THIS IS AKIN TO LOOKING IN HER HARD-COPY, AND I SHANT DESTROY ANYTHING SHE CHOOSES TO WRITE IN HERE.



REPEAT. GO 'HEAD.
rivv
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:05 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
... I guess the comment link is there for looks? ;)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:06 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
You're the computer genius. Hahahahahaahha.


</nerd insults
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:00 am (UTC)
And P.S.
The day I start correcting your grammar and spelling is the day you can tell ME what to write! How about that!

Of course, I wouldn't be so rude or crass to do that to you. Um...not all of us were raised in barns ;-)
rivv
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:02 am (UTC)
Re: And P.S.
Don't make fun of me for how I was raised. ;P I'm sure if I made a mistake about something YOU know a lot about, you'd be more than happy to let me know. :D
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:03 am (UTC)
Re: And P.S.
Clearly, that's not true. Because I see them ALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL the time, and NEVER correct you (either in your journal or via IM).

</that lil subject.
rivv
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:04 am (UTC)
Re: And P.S.
I never write about journalism ;P
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:05 am (UTC)
Re: And P.S.
That's because you can't. It's okay *petpetpet* Ignorance IS bliss ;-)
rivv
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:06 am (UTC)
Re: And P.S.
I know I can't.. I can't write worth a shit. :D
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
Re: And P.S.
Yep. And I have a little more class than to come in your house and shit in your kitchen ;-)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 26th, 2004 08:09 am (UTC)
Thereeeeeeee ya go!!!
WAHAHAHA.

Baby steps. ;-)
( 18 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek