?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not gonna spoil the movie, but

WAAAAAAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHA.

Note to self 121: NEVER, EVER, EVERRRRRR take spawn to movies which she can make sense of, cuz she'll make me laugh every. single. time.

TOO FUNNY. Adele is too smart for her own good, and is acting frighteningly as *I* do when something makes no sense at all; she employs EVEEEEEEL SARCASM. Without "spoiling" the movie, I have to give her some credit, because as usual, I literally had to suppress outrageous laughter because of my spawn.

(Peter Parker is sitting with Aunt, discussing what really happened to his Uncle...)

Aunt: It took a lot of courage for you to tell me that, Peter.

Peter: Grins all proud.

Adele: "YEAH? IT WOULD'VE TAKEN COURAGE AND BEEN GREAT IF IT HADN'T TAKEN HIM TWO WHOLE YEARS TO TELL THE TRUTH."

AHAHAHAHA. But oh no...the fun didn't stop there.

Mary Jane, as we AaaaaallLLLLll know, is notorious for being the helpless GIRL VICTIM. I'd secretly harbored hope that in this one, she'd show some courage -- and give her snaps for grabbing that 2x4 to whack TITANIUM MAN into shape....NOT.

Anyway, after Spiderman saves her ace for the 5732849578295875329 time (and after we have to endure HOURS of her screaming...AGAIN)...she tells him that she can't live without him.

Adele: "NO DUH. She's only been in peril and RESCUED A MILLION TIMES ALREADY BY HIM...WHY DOESN'T HE JUST TAKE HER TO THAT LABORATORY AND LET HER GET BITTEN AND BE A SPIDERGIRL?! I'm just sayin'..." *rolls eyes*

Me: (Laffin' at this point) "Yeah. And if *I* was Spiderman, I'd be all "yo, get yo butt in da crib and fix my uniform, cuz you done ruined it a million times in two years. FIX MY DINNER WO-MAN!"

The whollllllllle movie, she was picking it apart and it was hysterical. Kinda reminded me of the REAL EARLY Beavis and Butthead commentaries during music videos.

The movie was good, however. :-D If you can find it within you to 'believe' all that bull sheize.

Comments

( 19 whispered — Whisper to me )
sixgun45lc
Jun. 30th, 2004 01:53 pm (UTC)
She actually said "I'm just sayin'?" That's hysterical! I'll bet the two of you are fun to watch in a restaurant. :)
none_too_subtle
Jun. 30th, 2004 01:56 pm (UTC)
Not ONLY did she get 'that look' on her face AND say "I'm just sayin...", but she also put up the "talk to the hand" hand. LOL. TOO. FREAKIN'. FUNNY.

Those were verbatim. IRL it was much much funnier :) :D I'M JUST SAYIN'...you had to be there to experience Adele in 'surround sound.' Hahahaha.

And yes, we are funny in a restaurant, and usually the 'bright shiny things' that everyone feels compelled to watch/listen to/observe. LOL.
sixgun45lc
Jun. 30th, 2004 02:29 pm (UTC)
Oh Look, something shiny!

Too funny. :D
none_too_subtle
Jun. 30th, 2004 02:31 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHA. Pretty much, that's how it goes.

OR...EVEN WORSE...she'll look all sneaky behind me, and I can't help but look (even though I KNOW it's someTHING or SOMEONE who's gonna make me laugh), thereby humiliating me in front of THE WHOLE PLACE, and making said object/person ANGRY.

GREAAAAAAAAAAAT.
sixgun45lc
Jun. 30th, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC)
Very subtle. I like it. She definitely has your sense of humor. *evil grin*
none_too_subtle
Jun. 30th, 2004 02:35 pm (UTC)
She really, truly does. LOL. Only funnier and schmarter :) :-D
sixgun45lc
Jun. 30th, 2004 02:39 pm (UTC)
She's certainly showing signs of being sneakier, too, it would appear. Better watch yourself or she'll be pulling a fast one on you and swiping your private munchy stash or something.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 30th, 2004 02:41 pm (UTC)
OMG
I JUST SAID THAT to someone the OTHER DAY!! I'm not NEARLY as 'sneaky' as she is, and we alllllllllll know who she got that from. *cough* She really is sneaky/stealthy.
sixgun45lc
Jun. 30th, 2004 02:50 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
(Mental picture of her stealthing her way into your room and swiping your chocolate stash or something...)

Yep, definitely a secret squirrel in training.

BTW, are you still going to make me one of your patented super-cool icons or were you just teasing?
none_too_subtle
Jun. 30th, 2004 03:20 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Actually, I didn't think you were serious about me making you an icon. HOWEVER...I'd be happy to do it.

But STILL, I have a hard time getting a 'feel' for what would best represent you. I *almost* have enough now to use as emoticons. Hahahahah. *cough* :-D

Any suggestions/desires?
sixgun45lc
Jun. 30th, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Um, well, I was indeed hoping you were serious in your offer. What do you feel you lck to have a proper "feel" for me and where I'm coming from? Suggestions? Hmmmmmmm...

Desires??? Don't go there.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 30th, 2004 04:11 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Yash, I was serious; just forgot about it, since life has been sooOOOo frenetic. :-D

I already went there, so nyah. :-D :) I dunno what it's gonna take...hrm.
sixgun45lc
Jul. 1st, 2004 04:12 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
"Hrm" indeed. :)
none_too_subtle
Jul. 1st, 2004 05:10 pm (UTC)
Ya know...
This would be a much simpler task if you UPDATED EVERY ONCE IN AWHILE. Heh. :)
sixgun45lc
Jul. 1st, 2004 05:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Ya know...
Oh, alright. I'll do one tomorrow, as it's almost quittin' time.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 1st, 2004 05:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Ya know...
He says, after another six months have passed him by.

*rollllllllls eyes* Heh :-D
sixgun45lc
Jul. 1st, 2004 05:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Ya know...
Hey, I just did an update not, what, a few weeks ago. Remember? You were shocked and amazed. :D
none_too_subtle
Jul. 1st, 2004 05:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Ya know...
Yesssssss I was. A 'few weeks' does not a journal make. :P :D
sixgun45lc
Jul. 2nd, 2004 09:49 am (UTC)
Re: Ya know...
Oh, very well. Today. I promise.
( 19 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek