?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's a horror trying to update

ARRRRRRRRRRGH. WHYYY is LJ STILL being so obstinant? Is it just the Green and Ribeye clusters? Or am *I* jinxing them? Adele swears that I'm jinxing us out of having thunderstorms, and that by my sheer will alone, move the storm icon over every day. Hahahaha. Kidsssss. :-D



King WHO?
Er. Next to "Glitter" this is the worst movie EVER. The best part of it was Adele saying "is she supposed to be an Indian?" Hahaha. Her commentary alone was entertaining. The movie SUCKED. However, AFTER the movie, we walk outside and tada! There stood Big Jim!! I haven't seen him since well before the move, and it's so odd how he and I always seem to bump into each other. Hrm. Our lives seem to run parallel. Just bizarre, that's all I'm saying. I wish I'd had more time to chat with him. We BOTH saw the movie and made equal fun of it :-D LOL. We also had er, a hilarious conversation about a mutual nemesis/dingleberry we know, who borders on manic/depressive and paranoia. WAHAHAHA. The fun things ya learn when you bump into old friends :-D

So we threatened to stand outside and warn people NOT TO SEE IT NO MATTER WHAT. Really, it was THAT awful. I'm neverrrrrr going to forget first, the anticipation and second, the huge letdown. It's like going out with the man of your dreams, only to find out he can't kiss. YIKES. I told Adele that she had every right to fully hate me at this point, and that taking her to see the movie bordered on child abuse. LOL. Any parent who'd make their child stay and watch all. that. stupidity. SHOULD be punished, roundly. Or squarely. Punished in SOME way.

And now, I'm SOOO dreading dinner. Oh yeah. We're going to go AROUND AND AROUND about my choice for dinner, so I'm not even going to ask her what she wants, nor tell her what I'm cooking. Although 99.9% of everyone on the planet LOVES tonight's cuisine, my spawn -- because it has a little GREEN in it -- claims to hate it. Um. She ate all of it last time, and hopefully, I won't have to fight her to eat it THIS time. I don't think I'll be so lucky. Grrr. She'll sit there, picking at it, looking all sad, and making me feel guilty, for taking her to the movie and cooking THAT. I feel the angst already. GREAT. LOVELY. FINE.

I'm cleverly putting it off until she's almost starving; that way, I'll be assured she'll eat some of it anyway. The old argument of "it's good for you!" never works. I think she could live off Taffy and Spree and never get tired of it. Ughhh. And NOW, I've gotta make sure EL JAY updates. If it neglects to post at all, it'll post this four or five times at least. FUNNNNNN. free web counters

There's no place like home...there's no place like...there's no place...there's no...there's. That.

Comments

( 12 whispered — Whisper to me )
sixgun45lc
Jul. 8th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
I am SO laughing about picturing her sitting across the table from you, looking all sad. *laughs* TOO funny indeed. :D


BTW, consider yourself whispered at again. ;)
none_too_subtle
Jul. 8th, 2004 08:43 am (UTC)
She tried!
Hahahaha. She started to try THAT tact, but then I made the uber happy suggestion that we watch Grim Adventures in the livingroom and EVERYONE WAS HAPPY!

THE END.
sixgun45lc
Jul. 8th, 2004 09:46 am (UTC)
Re: She tried!
YAY! And she even ate the green thing, whatever it was? Truly your Mom powers are mighty indeed.
none_too_subtle
Jul. 8th, 2004 11:05 am (UTC)
Re: She tried!
I made fettucine alfredo with grilled chicken, sauteed mushrooms and broccoli florettes<--green schtuff, and corn-on-the-cob (guaranteed to make her amenable to ideas, anyway). Unfortunately, a few of the tiny round broccoli nubs stuck to her noodles; so it was a semi-fight to get her to eat them :-D

I don't think she even noticed the mushrooms. Heh.

Yasssssh, I do have some powerful mom-schtuff goin' on. When I was a kid, MY mother would tell me to "get my sister to eat" since she would only eat when *I* convinced her to. Weird, huh?
sixgun45lc
Jul. 8th, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
Re: She tried!
You having to get all parrrrrrental on your sister is comedy! I love fettucini with chicken in a good homemade sauce. Mmmmmmmm, yuimmy. The mushrooms are optional at best as far as I'm concerned, as is the broccoli, but just the little green nubby bits are acceptable. Mmmm, must bug the wife to make pasta this weekend...
none_too_subtle
Jul. 8th, 2004 12:26 pm (UTC)
Re: She tried!
Hahahaha!! Men and their fear of mushrooms. Don't think the significance is lost on us!! Hahaha *points, laughs, runs*

It was absolutely incredible, iffn I do say so myself :-D And the little nubs weren't enough to justify not eating it. Gah. I learned how to make Italian sauces while living in Germany from a Sicilian restaurant owner/chef.

And everything tastes better with mucho garlic! :-D
sixgun45lc
Jul. 8th, 2004 12:49 pm (UTC)
Re: She tried!
As far as garlic and cheese are concerned, they are why Italian food exists. Too much is never enough. My wife's Italian/German by ancestry so she knows how to rattle the pans ith some definite skill.

Re: mushrooms... *chases you*
sixgun45lc
Jul. 8th, 2004 12:49 pm (UTC)
Re: She tried!
As far as garlic and cheese are concerned, they are why Italian food exists. Too much is never enough. My wife's Italian/German by ancestry so she knows how to rattle the pans ith some definite skill.

Re: mushrooms... *chases you*
none_too_subtle
Jul. 8th, 2004 12:58 pm (UTC)
Re: She tried!
Ahhh yes. I had to get the jaegerschnitzel recipe before I left Europe (and bought imported spices JUST TO MAKE IT here). Yummmmmmmmmm.

*outruns you*

*thinks about it, and realizes heart won't make it*

*passes out*
sixgun45lc
Jul. 10th, 2004 12:03 pm (UTC)
sixgun45lc
Jul. 8th, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
Re: She tried!
You having to get all parrrrrrental on your sister is comedy! I love fettucini with chicken in a good homemade sauce. Mmmmmmmm, yuimmy. The mushrooms are optional at best as far as I'm concerned, as is the broccoli, but just the little green nubby bits are acceptable. Mmmm, must bug the wife to make pasta this weekend...
sixgun45lc
Jul. 8th, 2004 09:46 am (UTC)
Re: She tried!
YAY! And she even ate the green thing, whatever it was? Truly your Mom powers are mighty indeed.
( 12 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek